Ministry of Law and Justice
Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 being organised in Department of Justice with great enthusiasm and active participation of officers and staff
07 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Justice is observing Swachhata Pakhwada 2026 from 1st April to 15th April 2026 wherein a number of activities have been proposed to be undertaken towards cleanliness, hygiene and awareness amongst officers and staff.
The Pakhwada commenced with the administration of Swacchata Pledge to the officers/staff of the Department on 1st April 2026. Shri Niraj Verma, Secretary (Justice) administered the pledge to all and reinforced the commitment towards Clean India.
The event followed by the Voluntary Shramdaan at Jaisalmer House premises wherein officers and staff actively participated in the drive and extended their support/ commitment towards Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.
The event marked with enthusiastic participation from officers and staff, reinforcing the spirit of collective responsibility towards maintaining cleanliness in workplaces and beyond.
A series of other events have been proposed during the celebration of the Pakhwada in the Department of Justice, which included a Session on Yoga, Workshop on Swachhata, Essay writing & Drawing competition on Swachhata and Segregation of obsolete items and their auction.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2026 में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण सक्रिय भागीदारी
07 APR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग में 1 अप्रैल से 15 अप्रैल, 2026 तक स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा चलाया जा रहा है। इसके तहत स्वच्छता, साफ-सफाई और अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के बीच जागरूकता संबंधी विभिन्न गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 1 अप्रैल, 2026 को विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाने के साथ आरंभ हुआ। न्याय विभाग सचिव श्री नीरज वर्मा ने सबको शपथ दिलाई और स्वच्छ भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इसके बाद जैसलमेर हाउस परिसर में स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सक्रियता से भाग लेकर स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के प्रति अपना समर्थन/प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
कार्यक्रम में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी रही, जिससे कार्यस्थलों और आसपास साफ-सफाई रखने की सामूहिक दायित्व की भावना मजबूत हुई।
न्याय विभाग में स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जा रहे हैं, जिनमें योग सत्र, स्वच्छता पर कार्यशाला, स्वच्छता पर निबंध लेखन और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता और बेकार वस्तुओं को छांटकर अलग करना और उनकी नीलामी शामिल है।