Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST CONFERENCE OF ZONE VII OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION IN GOA
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF GUJARAT, GOA AND MAHARASHTRA; UNION MINISTER FROM GOA, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FROM GOA, AND LEGISLATURES FROM THE THREE MEMBER STATES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE CONFERENCE TO DELIBERATE ON “THE ROLE OF YOUNG LEGISLATORS IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047” AND “PRIORITIES OF ZONE VII IN TRADE, TOURISM, URBANIZATION, ENVIRONMENT AND COASTAL CONNECTIVITY.”
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the First Conference of Zone VII of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Panaji, Goa on 9 April, 2026.
Chief Minister, Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narvekar; and Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary will also address the dignitaries on the occasion.
Welcome Address will be delivered by Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar and Legislative Affairs Minister, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho will deliver the Vote of Thanks.
Besides the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures - of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Telangana - the Union Minister from Goa, Members of Parliament from Goa, and legislators from the three member States will attend the Conference.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following themes:
i. “The Role of Young Legislators in Achieving the Goal of a Developed India by 2047.”
ii.“Priorities of Zone VII in Trade, Tourism, Urbanization, Environment and Coastal Connectivity.”
CPA India Region Zone-VII comprises the Legislatures of Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra. This will be the first Conference of Zone-VII following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. At present, Hon’ble Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly serves as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone-VII.
The Valedictory Session, scheduled for 10 April 2026, will be graced by the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
This Conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, promote exchange of best practices and deliberate on key development priorities of the region.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ গোয়ায় কমনওয়েলথ পার্লামেন্টারি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের (CPA) ভারত অঞ্চলের সপ্তম জোনের প্রথম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা আগামী ৯ এপ্রিল গোয়ার পানাজিতে কমনওয়েলথ পার্লামেন্টারি অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (CPA)-এর ভারত অঞ্চলের সপ্তম জোনের প্রথম সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন গোয়ার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ড. প্রমোদ সাওয়ান্ত; রাজ্যসভার উপ-চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী হরিবংশ; মহারাষ্ট্র বিধান পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান অধ্যাপক রাম শিন্ডে; মহারাষ্ট্র বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ অ্যাডভোকেট রাহুল নারভেকার, গুজরাট বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী শঙ্করভাই চৌধুরী প্রমুখ ।
স্বাগত ভাষণ দেবেন গোয়া বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ ড. গণেশ গাঁওকর এবং ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন করবেন গোয়ার আইন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মউভিন গডিনহো।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, রাজস্থান এবং তেলেঙ্গানার বিধানসভার প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার বা অধ্যক্ষরা ছাড়াও—গোয়ার কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, গোয়ার সাংসদ এবং এই তিনটি সদস্য রাজ্যের বিধায়করা এই সম্মেলনে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।
দুই দিনের সম্মেলনে যে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে, তা হল:
i. ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে একটি উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য অর্জনে তরুণ বিধায়কদের ভূমিকা।
ii. বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন, নগরায়ন, পরিবেশ এবং উপকূলীয় সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে সপ্তম জোনের অগ্রাধিকারসমূহ।
কমনওয়েলথ পার্লামেন্টারি অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের ভারত অঞ্চলের সপ্তম জোনের (Zone-VII) অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে গোয়া, গুজরাট এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের আইনসভাগুলি। ২০২৪ সালে CPA ভারত অঞ্চলকে নয়টি জোনে পুনর্গঠন করার পর, সপ্তম জোনের এটিই হবে প্রথম সম্মেলন। বর্তমানে গুজরাট বিধানসভার অধ্যক্ষ CPA ভারত অঞ্চলের সপ্তম জোনের চেয়ারপারসন হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন।
১০ এপ্রিল সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন গোয়ার রাজ্যপাল শ্রী পুসাপতি অশোক গজপতি রাজু এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা।
সম্মেলনের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো সংসদীয় সহযোগিতা জোরদার করা, সর্বোত্তম অনুশীলনের আদান-প্রদানকে উৎসাহিত করা এবং এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে প্রধান অগ্রাধিকারমূলক বিষয়গুলো নিয়ে আলোচনা করা।