Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST CONFERENCE OF ZONE VII OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION IN GOA
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF GUJARAT, GOA AND MAHARASHTRA; UNION MINISTER FROM GOA, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FROM GOA, AND LEGISLATURES FROM THE THREE MEMBER STATES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE CONFERENCE TO DELIBERATE ON “THE ROLE OF YOUNG LEGISLATORS IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047” AND “PRIORITIES OF ZONE VII IN TRADE, TOURISM, URBANIZATION, ENVIRONMENT AND COASTAL CONNECTIVITY.”
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the First Conference of Zone VII of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Panaji, Goa on 9 April, 2026.
Chief Minister, Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narvekar; and Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary will also address the dignitaries on the occasion.
Welcome Address will be delivered by Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar and Legislative Affairs Minister, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho will deliver the Vote of Thanks.
Besides the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures - of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Telangana - the Union Minister from Goa, Members of Parliament from Goa, and legislators from the three member States will attend the Conference.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following themes:
i. “The Role of Young Legislators in Achieving the Goal of a Developed India by 2047.”
ii.“Priorities of Zone VII in Trade, Tourism, Urbanization, Environment and Coastal Connectivity.”
CPA India Region Zone-VII comprises the Legislatures of Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra. This will be the first Conference of Zone-VII following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. At present, Hon’ble Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly serves as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone-VII.
The Valedictory Session, scheduled for 10 April 2026, will be graced by the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
This Conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, promote exchange of best practices and deliberate on key development priorities of the region.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष गोवा में कॉमनवेल्थ पार्लियामेंटरी एसोसिएशन (CPA) इंडिया क्षेत्र के ज़ोन VII के पहले सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
राज्यसभा के उपसभापति; गुजरात, गोवा और महाराष्ट्र की विधानसभाओं के अध्यक्ष; गोवा से केंद्रीय मंत्री, गोवा के सांसद और इन तीन राज्यों के विधायक इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
सम्मेलन में “2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में युवा विधायकों की भूमिका” और “व्यापार, पर्यटन, शहरीकरण, पर्यावरण और तटीय संपर्क में ज़ोन VII की प्राथमिकताएँ” जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा होगी।
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 9 अप्रैल 2026 को गोवा के पणजी में कॉमनवेल्थ पार्लियामेंटरी एसोसिएशन (CPA) इंडिया क्षेत्र के ज़ोन VII के पहले सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत; राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश; महाराष्ट्र विधान परिषद के सभापति प्रो. राम शिंदे; महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष एडवोकेट राहुल नार्वेकर; और गुजरात विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री शंकरभाई चौधरी भी इस अवसर पर अपने विचार रखेंगे।
गोवा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. गणेश गांवकर स्वागत भाषण देंगे और गोवा के विधायी कार्य मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान और तेलंगाना की विधानसभाओं के पीठासीन अधिकारियों के अलावा, गोवा से केंद्रीय मंत्री, गोवा के सांसद और तीनों सदस्य राज्यों के विधायक भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
दो दिन तक चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन में निम्न विषयों पर चर्चा होगी:
1. 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पाने में युवा विधायकों की भूमिका।
2. व्यापार, पर्यटन, शहरीकरण, पर्यावरण और तटीय संपर्क के क्षेत्र में ज़ोन VII की प्राथमिकताएँ।
CPA इंडिया क्षेत्र का ज़ोन VII गोवा, गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र की विधानसभाओं से मिलकर बना है। 2024 में CPA इंडिया क्षेत्र को 9 ज़ोन में पुनर्गठित किए जाने के बाद यह ज़ोन VII का पहला सम्मेलन है। वर्तमान में गुजरात विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष इस ज़ोन के अध्यक्ष हैं।
समापन सत्र 10 अप्रैल 2026 को होगा, जिसमें गोवा के राज्यपाल श्री पी. अशोक गजपति राजू और लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला शामिल होंगे।
यह सम्मेलन संसदीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने, अच्छे अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान करने और क्षेत्र के विकास से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए आयोजित किया जा रहा है।