Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST CONFERENCE OF ZONE VII OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION IN GOA
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF GUJARAT, GOA AND MAHARASHTRA; UNION MINISTER FROM GOA, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FROM GOA, AND LEGISLATURES FROM THE THREE MEMBER STATES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE CONFERENCE TO DELIBERATE ON “THE ROLE OF YOUNG LEGISLATORS IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047” AND “PRIORITIES OF ZONE VII IN TRADE, TOURISM, URBANIZATION, ENVIRONMENT AND COASTAL CONNECTIVITY.”
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the First Conference of Zone VII of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Panaji, Goa on 9 April, 2026.
Chief Minister, Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narvekar; and Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary will also address the dignitaries on the occasion.
Welcome Address will be delivered by Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar and Legislative Affairs Minister, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho will deliver the Vote of Thanks.
Besides the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures - of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Telangana - the Union Minister from Goa, Members of Parliament from Goa, and legislators from the three member States will attend the Conference.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following themes:
i. “The Role of Young Legislators in Achieving the Goal of a Developed India by 2047.”
ii.“Priorities of Zone VII in Trade, Tourism, Urbanization, Environment and Coastal Connectivity.”
CPA India Region Zone-VII comprises the Legislatures of Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra. This will be the first Conference of Zone-VII following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. At present, Hon’ble Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly serves as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone-VII.
The Valedictory Session, scheduled for 10 April 2026, will be graced by the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
This Conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, promote exchange of best practices and deliberate on key development priorities of the region.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਨਵੈਲਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਏ) ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ; ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਗੋਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ; ਗੋਆ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ; ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ "2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ" ਅਤੇ "ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ" ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਪਣਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਨਵੈਲਥ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਏ) ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ; ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਵੰਸ਼; ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਿੰਦੇ; ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਰਾਹੁਲ ਨਾਰਵੇਕਰ; ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਭਾਈ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਗੋਆ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਡਾ. ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਗਾਓਂਕਰ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੌਵਿਨ ਗੋਡੀਨਹੋ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਮਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਡਿੰਗ ਅਫਸਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਵੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਦੋ ਦਿਨ ਤੱਕ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ:
1. 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ।
2. ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ।
ਸੀਪੀਏ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਗੋਆ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਏ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 9 ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਜ਼ੋਨ VII ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਇਸ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 10 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ. ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਜਪਤੀ ਰਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਚੰਗੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।