Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST CONFERENCE OF ZONE VII OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION IN GOA
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF GUJARAT, GOA AND MAHARASHTRA; UNION MINISTER FROM GOA, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FROM GOA, AND LEGISLATURES FROM THE THREE MEMBER STATES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE CONFERENCE TO DELIBERATE ON “THE ROLE OF YOUNG LEGISLATORS IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047” AND “PRIORITIES OF ZONE VII IN TRADE, TOURISM, URBANIZATION, ENVIRONMENT AND COASTAL CONNECTIVITY.”
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the First Conference of Zone VII of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Panaji, Goa on 9 April, 2026.
Chief Minister, Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narvekar; and Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary will also address the dignitaries on the occasion.
Welcome Address will be delivered by Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar and Legislative Affairs Minister, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho will deliver the Vote of Thanks.
Besides the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures - of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Telangana - the Union Minister from Goa, Members of Parliament from Goa, and legislators from the three member States will attend the Conference.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following themes:
i. “The Role of Young Legislators in Achieving the Goal of a Developed India by 2047.”
ii.“Priorities of Zone VII in Trade, Tourism, Urbanization, Environment and Coastal Connectivity.”
CPA India Region Zone-VII comprises the Legislatures of Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra. This will be the first Conference of Zone-VII following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. At present, Hon’ble Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly serves as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone-VII.
The Valedictory Session, scheduled for 10 April 2026, will be graced by the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
This Conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, promote exchange of best practices and deliberate on key development priorities of the region.

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ ગોવામાં કોમનવેલ્થ પાર્લામેન્ટરી એસોસિએશન (CPA) ઈન્ડિયા ક્ષેત્રના ઝોન VIIના પ્રથમ સંમેલનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
રાજ્યસભાના ઉપસભાપતિ; ગુજરાત, ગોવા અને મહારાષ્ટ્રની વિધાનસભાઓના અધ્યક્ષો; ગોવા સ્થિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, ગોવાના સાંસદો અને આ ત્રણ રાજ્યોના ધારાસભ્યો આ પ્રસંગને શોભાવશે
સંમેલનમાં “2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવામાં યુવા ધારાસભ્યોની ભૂમિકા” અને “વેપાર, પ્રવાસન, શહેરીકરણ, પર્યાવરણ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના સંપર્કમાં ઝોન VIIની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ” જેવા વિષયો પર ચર્ચા થશે
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા 9 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ ગોવાના પણજીમાં કોમનવેલ્થ પાર્લામેન્ટરી એસોસિએશન (CPA) ઈન્ડિયા ક્ષેત્રના ઝોન VII ના પ્રથમ સંમેલનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ગોવાના મુખ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. પ્રમોદ સાવંત; રાજ્યસભાના ઉપસભાપતિ શ્રી હરિવંશ; મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિધાન પરિષદના સભાપતિ પ્રો. રામ શિંદે; મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિધાનસભાના અધ્યક્ષ એડવોકેટ રાહુલ નાર્વેકર; અને ગુજરાત વિધાનસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી શંકરભાઈ ચૌધરી પણ આ પ્રસંગે પોતાના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરશે.
ગોવા વિધાનસભાના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. ગણેશ ગાવકર સ્વાગત પ્રવચન આપશે અને ગોવાના વિધાયક કાર્ય મંત્રી શ્રી મૌવિન ગોડિન્હો આભાર પ્રસ્તાવ રજૂ કરશે.
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢ, હરિયાણા, કર્ણાટક, રાજસ્થાન અને તેલંગાણાની વિધાનસભાઓના પીઠાસીન અધિકારીઓ ઉપરાંત, ગોવા સ્થિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી, ગોવાના સાંસદો અને ત્રણેય સભ્ય રાજ્યોના ધારાસભ્યો પણ સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
બે દિવસ સુધી ચાલનારા આ સંમેલનમાં નીચેના વિષયો પર ચર્ચા થશે:
1. 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં યુવા ધારાસભ્યોની ભૂમિકા.
2. વેપાર, પ્રવાસન, શહેરીકરણ, પર્યાવરણ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના સંપર્કના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઝોન VII ની પ્રાથમિકતાઓ.
CPA ઈન્ડિયા ક્ષેત્રનું ઝોન VII ગોવા, ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્રની વિધાનસભાઓનું બનેલું છે. 2024 માં CPA ઈન્ડિયા ક્ષેત્રને 9 ઝોનમાં પુનઃગઠિત કરવામાં આવ્યા બાદ આ ઝોન VII નું પ્રથમ સંમેલન છે. હાલમાં ગુજરાત વિધાનસભાના અધ્યક્ષ આ ઝોનના અધ્યક્ષ છે.
સમાપન સત્ર 10 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ યોજાશે, જેમાં ગોવાના રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી પી. અશોક ગજપતિ રાજુ અને લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા સામેલ થશે.
આ સંમેલન સંસદીય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરવા, સારા અનુભવોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા અને ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ સાથે જોડાયેલા મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચાર કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.