Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER TO INAUGURATE FIRST CONFERENCE OF ZONE VII OF COMMONWEALTH PARLIAMENTARY ASSOCIATION (CPA) INDIA REGION IN GOA
DEPUTY CHAIRMAN, RAJYA SABHA; PRESIDING OFFICERS OF THE LEGISLATURES OF GUJARAT, GOA AND MAHARASHTRA; UNION MINISTER FROM GOA, MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT FROM GOA, AND LEGISLATURES FROM THE THREE MEMBER STATES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE CONFERENCE TO DELIBERATE ON “THE ROLE OF YOUNG LEGISLATORS IN ACHIEVING THE GOAL OF A DEVELOPED INDIA BY 2047” AND “PRIORITIES OF ZONE VII IN TRADE, TOURISM, URBANIZATION, ENVIRONMENT AND COASTAL CONNECTIVITY.”
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla will inaugurate the First Conference of Zone VII of Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) India Region at Panaji, Goa on 9 April, 2026.
Chief Minister, Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri. Harivansh; Chairman, Maharashtra Legislative Council, Prof. Ram Shinde; Speaker, Maharashtra Legislative Assembly, Adv. Rahul Narvekar; and Speaker, Gujarat Legislative Assembly, Shri Shankarbhai Chaudhary will also address the dignitaries on the occasion.
Welcome Address will be delivered by Speaker, Goa Legislative Assembly, Dr. Ganesh Gaonkar and Legislative Affairs Minister, Goa, Shri Mauvin Godinho will deliver the Vote of Thanks.
Besides the Presiding Officers of the Legislatures - of Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, and Telangana - the Union Minister from Goa, Members of Parliament from Goa, and legislators from the three member States will attend the Conference.
During the two day Conference, the dignitaries will deliberate on the following themes:
i. “The Role of Young Legislators in Achieving the Goal of a Developed India by 2047.”
ii.“Priorities of Zone VII in Trade, Tourism, Urbanization, Environment and Coastal Connectivity.”
CPA India Region Zone-VII comprises the Legislatures of Goa, Gujarat and Maharashtra. This will be the first Conference of Zone-VII following the restructuring of the CPA India Region into nine Zones in 2024. At present, Hon’ble Speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly serves as the Chairperson of CPA India Region Zone-VII.
The Valedictory Session, scheduled for 10 April 2026, will be graced by the Governor of Goa, Shri Pusapati Ashok Gajapathi Raju along with Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla.
This Conference aims to strengthen parliamentary cooperation, promote exchange of best practices and deliberate on key development priorities of the region.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے گوا میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کے زون VII کے پہلے اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
ڈپٹی چیئرمین ، راجیہ سبھا ؛ گجرات ، گوا اور مہاراشٹر اسمبلیوں کےپریزائیڈنگ افسران ؛ گوا کے مرکزی وزیر ، گوا سے ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، اور ان تین ریاستوں کی اسمبلیوں کے ارکان اس میں شرکت کریں گے
کانفرنس میں ’’2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں نوجوان قانون سازوں کی کردار‘‘ اور ’’تجارت ، سیاحت ، شہر کاری ، ماحولیات اور ساحلی رابطے میں زون VII کی ترجیحات‘‘ پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا
07 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 9 اپریل 2026 کو پنجی ، گوا میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمنٹری ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی اے) انڈیا ریجن کے زون VII کی پہلی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلی ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت ؛ راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش ؛ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز کونسل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر رام شندے ؛ مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ایڈوکیٹ راہل نارویکر اور گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب شنکر بھائی چودھری بھی اس موقع پر معززین سے خطاب کریں گے۔
گوا قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر گنیش گاؤ نکر استقبالیہ خطاب کریں گے اور گوا کے قانون ساز امور کے وزیر جناب موون گوڈنہو شکریہ ادا کریں گے۔
آندھرا پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، راجستھان اور تلنگانہ کی مقننہ کے پریذائیڈنگ افسران کے علاوہ گوا کے مرکزی وزیر ، گوا کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور تین رکن ریاستوں کے قانون ساز اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
دو روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران ، معززین مندرجہ ذیل موضوعات پر غور و فکر کریں گے:
1. ’’ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کے حصول میں نوجوان قانون سازوں کا کردار۔‘‘
2. تجارت ، سیاحت ، شہری کاری ، ماحولیات اور ساحلی رابطے میں زون VII کی ترجیحات ۔
سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون-VII گوا ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کی مقننہ پر مشتمل ہے ۔ 2024 میں سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن کی نو زونوں میں تنظیم نو کے بعد یہ زون VII کی پہلی کانفرنس ہوگی ۔ فی الحال ، گجرات قانون ساز اسمبلی کے معزز اسپیکر سی پی اے انڈیا ریجن زون-VII کے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔
10 اپریل 2026 کو ہونے والے اختتامی اجلاس میں گوا کے گورنر جناب پی اشوک گج پتی راجو اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا شرکت کریں گے ۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد پارلیمانی تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ، بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینا اور خطے کی اہم ترقیاتی ترجیحات پر غور و فکر کرنا ہے ۔