Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s DR EO/AO Batch 2025 Commences NLU Phase of Induction Training at GNLU, Gandhinagar
07 APR 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of the National Law University (NLU) Phase of the Induction Training Programme for Direct Recruit Enforcement Officers/Accounts Officers (EO/AO), Batch 2025 of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) commenced at Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar on 6th April 2026.
The programme was formally inaugurated by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS). The inaugural session was also attended by Shri Manoranjan Kumar, RPFC-I, PDUNASS; Prof. (Dr.) Girish R., Head, Academic Affairs & Professor of Law, GNLU; Dr. Hardik H. Parikh, Head, Training Division & Assistant Professor of Law, GNLU; and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mishra.
Addressing the trainee officers, Shri Kumar Rohit emphasised the importance of developing a strong legal and institutional understanding to enable officers to discharge their responsibilities effectively and with sensitivity. He called upon the officers to emerge as agents of positive change, aligned with the national objectives of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Girish R. highlighted the significance of the rule of law in India’s constitutional framework and underscored the need for public officials to remain conscious of constitutional values while performing their duties. He stated that the training at GNLU would provide participants with exposure to important legal dimensions relevant to their future roles in public administration and regulatory functions.
Dr. Hardik H. Parikh, while underscoring the importance of rigorous training, remarked, “The more you sweat in training ground, less you bleed in battlefield,” emphasising that sustained preparation and conceptual clarity are indispensable for effective performance in the field. He assured the participants that GNLU would provide a sound, objective, and academically rigorous understanding of legal principles during the course of the NLU training phase.
The training programme covers key areas including the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, the evolving landscape of social security law, and contemporary issues relating to compliance, adjudication, and enforcement.
In his address, Shri Manoranjan Kumar observed that the role of Enforcement Officers has undergone a significant transformation in line with the changing governance paradigm from a framework primarily centred on regulation and inspection to one increasingly anchored in facilitation, trust, and partnership.
He noted that Enforcement Officers today are expected not only to ensure statutory compliance, but also to serve as a vital link between the law and the people, combining legal vigilance with empathy, service orientation, and a citizen-centric approach. He urged the trainees to make the best use of the training opportunity and strive for excellence in their professional responsibilities.
Trainee officers from across the country are participating in the induction programme, reflecting the pan-India character and national footprint of EPFO.
During the programme, Shri Kumar Rohit also held an interactive session with the trainee officers, during which he listened to their feedback, queries, and expectations, and shared valuable insights drawn from his experience in social security administration and public service delivery.
The interaction provided an opportunity to address the concerns of the newly recruited officers and reaffirmed PDUNASS’s commitment to a participatory, responsive, and learner-centric training ecosystem aimed at nurturing future-ready public servants.
The Induction Training Programme for 262 Direct Recruit EO/AO officers, selected through the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), has been designed as a comprehensive five-phase capacity-building initiative.
The training architecture has been designed to equip officers with the legal acumen, administrative competence, financial understanding, technological familiarity, and practical field exposure necessary for effective discharge of their responsibilities within EPFO.
About PDUNASS
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institution of EPFO, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in the year 1990, the Academy is dedicated to training, research, and capacity building in the field of social security, with the vision of evolving into a centre of excellence of national and international repute.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کے ڈی آر ای او/اے او بیچ 2025 کیلئے گاندھی نگر کےجی این ایل یو میں این ایل یومرحلےکی انڈکشن ٹریننگ کاآغاز
07 APR 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے براہ راست بھرتی انفورسمنٹ آفیسرز/اکاؤنٹس آفیسرز (ای او/اے او) بیچ 2025 کے لیے انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کے نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (این ایل یو) مرحلے کا دوسرا بیچ 6 اپریل 2026 کو گجرات نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی (جی این ایل یو) گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہوا ۔
اس پروگرام کا باضابطہ افتتاح پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جناب کمار روہت نے کیا ۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں جناب منورنجن کمار ، آر پی ایف سی-I ، پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس ،پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) گریش آر ، سربراہ ، تعلیمی امور اور پروفیسر قانون ، جی این ایل یو، ڈاکٹر ہاردک ایچ پاریکھ ، سربراہ ، ٹریننگ ڈویژن اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر قانون ، جی این ایل یو اور جناب دنیش کمار مشرا نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
تربیتی افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب کمار روہت نے ایک مضبوط قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی تفہیم پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ افسران اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے اور حساسیت کے ساتھ نبھا سکیں ۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے قومی مقاصد کے مطابق مثبت تبدیلی کے نمائندے کے طور پر ابھریں ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) گریش آر نے ہندوستان کے آئینی ڈھانچے میں قانون کی حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کو اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران آئینی اقدار سے آگاہ رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی این ایل یو میں تربیت شرکاء کو عوامی انتظامیہ اور ریگولیٹری افعال میں ان کے مستقبل کے کرداروں سے متعلق اہم قانونی جہتوں سے واقفیت فراہم کرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹر ہاردک ایچ پاریکھ نے سخت تربیت کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ،جتنا زیادہ پسینہ آپ تربیتی میدان میں بہائیں گے،اتنا ہی کم خون میدانِ جنگ میں بہے گا۔اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ میدان میں مؤثر کارکردگی کے لیے مستقل تیاری اور تصوراتی وضاحت ناگزیر ہے ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو یقین دلایا کہ جی این ایل یو این ایل یو تربیتی مرحلے کے دوران قانونی اصولوں کی ٹھوس ، معروضی اور تعلیمی طور پر سخت تفہیم فراہم کرے گا ۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں امپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور متفرق دفعات ایکٹ ، 1952 ، سماجی تحفظ کے قانون کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے ، اور تعمیل ، فیصلے اور نفاذ سے متعلق عصری مسائل سمیت کلیدی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب منورنجن کمار نے کہا کہ انفورسمنٹ آفیسرز کا کردار حکمرانی کے بدلتے ہوئے ماڈل کے مطابق نمایاں تبدیلی کا شکار ہوا ہے، جہاں روایتی طور پر بنیادی توجہ ضابطے اور معائنہ پر مرکوز تھی، اب یہ کردار زیادہ تر سہولت، اعتماد اور شراکت داری پر مبنی ہو گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج انفورسمنٹ افسران سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نہ صرف قانونی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں گے بلکہ قانون اور عوام کے درمیان ایک اہم کڑی کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے ، جس میں قانونی چوکسی کو ہمدردی ، خدمت کی واقفیت اور شہریوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے تربیتی افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ تربیت کے مواقع کا بہترین استعمال کریں اور اپنی پیشہ ورانہ ذمہ داریوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں ۔
ملک بھر سے تربیتی افسران انڈکشن پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ، جو پورے ہندوستان کے کردار اور ای پی ایف او کے قومی نقش قدم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران ، جناب کمار روہت نے تربیت یافتہ افسران کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن بھی منعقد کیا ، جس کے دوران انہوں نے ان کے تاثرات ، سوالات اور توقعات کو سنا اور سماجی تحفظ انتظامیہ اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی میں اپنے تجربے سے حاصل کردہ قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
بات چیت نے نئے بھرتی شدہ افسران کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سرکاری ملازمین کی پرورش کے مقصد سے ایک شراکت دار ، ذمہ دار اور سیکھنے والے پر مرکوز تربیتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے عزم کی تصدیق کی ۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) کے ذریعے منتخب کیے گئے 262 براہ راست بھرتی ای او/اے او افسران کے لیے انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام کو ایک جامع پانچ مراحل کی صلاحیت سازی پہل کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
تربیتی ڈھانچہ افسران کو ای پی ایف او کے اندر اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لیے ضروری قانونی فہم ، انتظامی صلاحیت ، مالی تفہیم ، تکنیکی واقفیت اور عملی میدان میں تجربہ فراہم کرنے کیلئےتیار کیاگیا ہے۔
پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس کے باے میں
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس) حکومت ہند کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے تحت ای پی ایف او کا اعلی ترین تربیتی ادارہ ہے ۔ 1990 میں قائم ہونے والی یہ اکیڈمی سماجی تحفظ کے شعبے میں تربیت ، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے وقف ہے ، جس کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی شہرت کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کرنا ہے ۔