Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO’s DR EO/AO Batch 2025 Commences NLU Phase of Induction Training at GNLU, Gandhinagar
07 APR 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second batch of the National Law University (NLU) Phase of the Induction Training Programme for Direct Recruit Enforcement Officers/Accounts Officers (EO/AO), Batch 2025 of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) commenced at Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), Gandhinagar on 6th April 2026.
The programme was formally inaugurated by Shri Kumar Rohit, Director, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS). The inaugural session was also attended by Shri Manoranjan Kumar, RPFC-I, PDUNASS; Prof. (Dr.) Girish R., Head, Academic Affairs & Professor of Law, GNLU; Dr. Hardik H. Parikh, Head, Training Division & Assistant Professor of Law, GNLU; and Shri Dinesh Kumar Mishra.
Addressing the trainee officers, Shri Kumar Rohit emphasised the importance of developing a strong legal and institutional understanding to enable officers to discharge their responsibilities effectively and with sensitivity. He called upon the officers to emerge as agents of positive change, aligned with the national objectives of Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Girish R. highlighted the significance of the rule of law in India’s constitutional framework and underscored the need for public officials to remain conscious of constitutional values while performing their duties. He stated that the training at GNLU would provide participants with exposure to important legal dimensions relevant to their future roles in public administration and regulatory functions.
Dr. Hardik H. Parikh, while underscoring the importance of rigorous training, remarked, “The more you sweat in training ground, less you bleed in battlefield,” emphasising that sustained preparation and conceptual clarity are indispensable for effective performance in the field. He assured the participants that GNLU would provide a sound, objective, and academically rigorous understanding of legal principles during the course of the NLU training phase.
The training programme covers key areas including the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952, the evolving landscape of social security law, and contemporary issues relating to compliance, adjudication, and enforcement.
In his address, Shri Manoranjan Kumar observed that the role of Enforcement Officers has undergone a significant transformation in line with the changing governance paradigm from a framework primarily centred on regulation and inspection to one increasingly anchored in facilitation, trust, and partnership.
He noted that Enforcement Officers today are expected not only to ensure statutory compliance, but also to serve as a vital link between the law and the people, combining legal vigilance with empathy, service orientation, and a citizen-centric approach. He urged the trainees to make the best use of the training opportunity and strive for excellence in their professional responsibilities.
Trainee officers from across the country are participating in the induction programme, reflecting the pan-India character and national footprint of EPFO.
During the programme, Shri Kumar Rohit also held an interactive session with the trainee officers, during which he listened to their feedback, queries, and expectations, and shared valuable insights drawn from his experience in social security administration and public service delivery.
The interaction provided an opportunity to address the concerns of the newly recruited officers and reaffirmed PDUNASS’s commitment to a participatory, responsive, and learner-centric training ecosystem aimed at nurturing future-ready public servants.
The Induction Training Programme for 262 Direct Recruit EO/AO officers, selected through the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), has been designed as a comprehensive five-phase capacity-building initiative.
The training architecture has been designed to equip officers with the legal acumen, administrative competence, financial understanding, technological familiarity, and practical field exposure necessary for effective discharge of their responsibilities within EPFO.
About PDUNASS
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institution of EPFO, under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, Government of India. Established in the year 1990, the Academy is dedicated to training, research, and capacity building in the field of social security, with the vision of evolving into a centre of excellence of national and international repute.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ का डीआर ईओ/एओ बैच 2025 जीएनएलयू, गांधीनगर में इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग का एनएलयू चरण शुरू हुआ
07 APR 2026 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एनएलयू) चरण के अंतर्गत इंडक्शन ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम के दूसरे बैच की शुरुआत, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती प्रवर्तन अधिकारी/लेखा अधिकारी (ईओ/एओ), बैच 2025 के लिए, 6 अप्रैल, 2026 को गुजरात राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (जीएनएलयू), गांधीनगर में हुई।
कार्यक्रम का औपचारिक उद्घाटन पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) के निदेशक श्री कुमार रोहित ने किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में पीडीयूएनएएसएस के प्रथम आरपीएफसी श्री मनोरंजन कुमार, जीएनएलयू के अकादमिक मामलों के प्रमुख और विधि विभाग के प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) गिरीश आर., जीएनएलयू के प्रशिक्षण विभाग के प्रमुख और विधि विभाग के सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. हार्दिक एच. पारिख और श्री दिनेश कुमार मिश्रा भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री कुमार रोहित ने अधिकारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से और संवेदनशीलता के साथ अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए मजबूत कानूनी और संस्थागत समझ विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से जीवन सुगमता और व्यापार सुगमता के राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप सकारात्मक परिवर्तन के वाहक बनने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रो. (डॉ.) गिरीश आर. ने भारत के संवैधानिक ढांचे में विधि के शासन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के लिए अपने कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन करते समय संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति सचेत रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जीएनएलयू में दिया जाने वाला प्रशिक्षण प्रतिभागियों को लोक प्रशासन और नियामक कार्यों में उनकी भावी भूमिकाओं के लिए प्रासंगिक महत्वपूर्ण कानूनी आयामों से अवगत कराएगा।
डॉ. हार्दिक एच. पारिख ने कठोर प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, प्रशिक्षण के मैदान में जितना अधिक पसीना बहाओगे, युद्ध के मैदान में उतना ही कम खून बहेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रभावी प्रदर्शन के लिए निरंतर तैयारी और वैचारिक स्पष्टता अपरिहार्य हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को आश्वासन दिया कि जीएनएलयू प्रशिक्षण चरण के दौरान कानूनी सिद्धांतों की ठोस, वस्तुनिष्ठ और अकादमिक रूप से गहन समझ प्रदान करेगा।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952, सामाजिक सुरक्षा कानून के बदलते परिदृश्य और अनुपालन, न्यायनिर्णय और प्रवर्तन से संबंधित समकालीन मुद्दों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है।
अपने संबोधन में श्री मनोरंजन कुमार ने कहा कि शासन के बदलते स्वरूप के अनुरूप प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों की भूमिका में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन आया है, जो मुख्य रूप से विनियमन और निरीक्षण पर केंद्रित ढांचे से हटकर सुविधा, विश्वास और साझेदारी पर आधारित ढांचे की ओर अग्रसर है।
उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों से न केवल वैधानिक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है, बल्कि कानून और जनता के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी के रूप में कार्य करने की भी अपेक्षा की जाती है, जिसमें कानूनी सतर्कता को सहानुभूति, सेवा भाव और नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ एकीकृत किया जाता है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से प्रशिक्षण के इस अवसर का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने और अपने पेशेवर दायित्वों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने का आग्रह किया।
देश भर से प्रशिक्षु अधिकारी इस प्रेरण कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं, जो ईपीएफओ के अखिल भारतीय स्वरूप और राष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री कुमार रोहित ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ एक संवादात्मक सत्र भी आयोजित किया, जिसमें उन्होंने उनकी प्रतिक्रिया, प्रश्नों और अपेक्षाओं को सुना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में अपने अनुभव से प्राप्त बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
इस संवाद ने नव नियुक्त अधिकारियों की चिंता दूर करने का अवसर प्रदान किया और भविष्य के लिए तैयार लोक सेवकों को पोषित करने के उद्देश्य से एक सहभागी, उत्तरदायी और शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली के प्रति पीडीयूएनएएसएस की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) के माध्यम से चयनित 262 प्रत्यक्ष भर्ती ईओ/एओ अधिकारियों के लिए प्रेरण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को एक व्यापक पांच-चरण क्षमता-निर्माण पहल के रूप में तैयार किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण संरचना को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि अधिकारियों को ईपीएफओ के भीतर अपनी जिम्मेदारियों के प्रभावी निर्वहन के लिए आवश्यक कानूनी ज्ञान, प्रशासनिक क्षमता, वित्तीय समझ, तकनीकी जानकारी और व्यावहारिक क्षेत्र के अनुभव से लैस किया जा सके।
पीडीयूएनएएसएस के बारे में
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन, ईपीएफओ का सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है। वर्ष 1990 में स्थापित यह अकादमी सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए समर्पित है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होना है।