Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Notifies Amendments to the Mineral Concession Rules, Paving Way for Inclusion of Contiguous Area and Associated Minerals in the Mining Lease
06 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines has notified the Minerals (Other than Atomic and Hydro Carbons Energy Minerals) Concession (Second Amendment) Rules, 2026 on 30th March, 2026 providing detailed mechanism for inclusion of contiguous area in the mining lease and composite licence of deep-seated minerals and inclusion of associated minerals in the mining leases of major as well as minor minerals.
The amendment in the rules have been made pursuant to the amendments to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act) through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2025 effective from 1st September 2025 which is aimed to increase exploration and production of critical minerals required for the country. The reforms ushered by amendment gives impetus to the mining sector to increase supply of minerals for the industries, leading to strengthening Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Amended Rules provides simple and time-bound provisions for processing the application made by the holder of a mining lease (ML) or composite licence (CL) of deep-seated minerals for one-time extension of the area to include therein a contiguous area. In case of ML, the contiguous area shall not exceed 10% and in case of CL, the contiguous area shall not exceed 30% of the existing area under the lease or licence. If a contiguous area is added to an auctioned ML or CL, the holder must pay 10% of the auction premium on minerals dispatched from that added area. If the lease was granted without auction, the holder must pay an extra amount equal to the royalty on minerals dispatched from the added area.
Allowing inclusion of contiguous area will promote optimal mining of deep-seated minerals, which are locked up in contiguous areas and may not be economically viable to be extracted under a separate lease or licence.
The rules further provides the manner of inclusion of any other mineral, including a minor mineral, in a mining lease and mandate the State Government to permit such inclusion within 30 days of the application. No additional amount is applicable on inclusion of critical and strategic mineral or deep-seated minerals specified in the Seventh Scheule to the MMDR Act to incentivise production of these minerals which are found in small quantity and are difficult to mine and process.
The Amendment also provides the manner of inclusion of major minerals in a lease granted for minor mineral which was executed before the MMDR Amendment Act, 2025. For grant of minor mineral leases in future, the State Governments have been mandated that ML for minor mineral (other than sand) shall only be granted after exploration of the area up to G3 level. In case, any major mineral is discovered in the area upon the exploration, the State Government shall auction the area as a major mineral block. This is yet another step for optimal mining.
The rules were also amended pursuant the amendment in the Act to remove the limit on sale of minerals from the captive mines. The miners can sell minerals after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine when the end use plant operates at its full capacity. In case the end use plant operates at a capacity lower than its full capacity, then the lessee may sell only the quantity equal to the quantity of mineral consumed in the end use plant in a financial year. This will increase mineral availability in the market, including for the MSMEs.
The simpler regime provided in the Amendment rules will not only promote ease of doing business in the sector but will enable increase in production of critical, strategic and deep-seated minerals. At the same time, State Governments would also benefit from the additional payments and increase in production. The rules were made after extensive consultation with the State Governments, Central Ministries, industry associations and other stakeholders.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने खनिज रियायत नियमों में संशोधनों को अधिसूचित किया, जिससे खनन पट्टे में सन्निहित क्षेत्र और संबंधित खनिजों को शामिल करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ
06 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च, 2026 को 'खनिज (परमाणु और हाइड्रोकार्बन ऊर्जा खनिजों के अलावा) रियायत (दूसरा संशोधन) नियम, 2026' अधिसूचित किया है। इसमें गहराई में स्थित खनिजों के खनन पट्टे और कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस में सन्निहित क्षेत्र को शामिल करने तथा प्रमुख और गौण दोनों प्रकार के खनिजों के खनन पट्टों में संबंधित खनिजों को शामिल करने के लिए एक विस्तृत तंत्र प्रदान किया गया है।
नियमों में यह संशोधन, 1 सितंबर 2025 से प्रभावी एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025 के माध्यम से खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम) में संशोधन के अनुसार किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण और उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है। इस संशोधन द्वारा किए गए सुधार खनन क्षेत्र को उद्योगों के लिए खनिजों की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने हेतु प्रोत्साहन देते हैं, जिससे 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को मजबूती मिलती है।
संशोधित नियमों में, गहराई में स्थित खनिजों के लिए खनन पट्टा या कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस धारक द्वारा किए गए आवेदन को प्रोसेस करने के लिए सरल और समयबद्ध प्रावधान दिए गए हैं। यह आवेदन, पट्टा या लाइसेंस वाले क्षेत्र में एक सन्निहित क्षेत्र को शामिल करने के लिए, क्षेत्र के एक बार के विस्तार हेतु किया जाता है। खनन पट्टे के मामले में, यह सन्निहित क्षेत्र पट्टे या लाइसेंस के तहत मौजूदा क्षेत्र के 10 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए; और कम्पोजिट लाइसेंस के मामले में, यह सन्निहित क्षेत्र मौजूदा क्षेत्र के 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। यदि किसी नीलामी द्वारा प्राप्त खनन पट्टे या कंपोजिट लाइसेंस में सन्निहित क्षेत्र जोड़ा जाता है, तो धारक को उस अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र से प्रेषित खनिजों पर नीलामी प्रीमियम का 10 प्रतिशत भुगतान करना होगा। यदि पट्टा नीलामी के बिना दिया गया था, तो धारक को उस अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र से प्रेषित खनिजों पर रॉयल्टी के बराबर अतिरिक्त राशि का भुगतान करना होगा।
सन्निहित क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने की अनुमति देने से गहराई में स्थित खनिजों का बेहतर तरीके से खनन हो पाएगा; ये खनिज सन्निहित क्षेत्रों में ही दबे होते हैं और अगर इन्हें किसी अलग पट्टे या लाइसेंस के तहत निकाला जाए, तो यह आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य नहीं हो सकते हैं।
नियमों में खनन पट्टे में गौण खनिज सहित किसी भी अन्य खनिज को शामिल करने के बारे में भी बताया गया है और राज्य सरकार को आवेदन के 30 दिनों के भीतर इस तरह के समावेशन की अनुमति देने का आदेश दिया गया है। एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की सातवीं अनुसूची में बताए गए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों, या गहराई में पाए जाने वाले खनिजों को शामिल करने पर कोई अतिरिक्त शुल्क लागू नहीं है ताकि इन खनिजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके, क्योंकि ये खनिज बहुत कम मात्रा में मिलते हैं और इन्हें निकालना तथा प्रोसेस करना काफी मुश्किल होता है।
यह संशोधन उन पट्टों में प्रमुख खनिजों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया भी निर्धारित करता है, जो एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम, 2025 से पहले, गौण खनिजों के लिए प्रदान किए गए थे। भविष्य में गौण खनिजों के पट्टे देने के लिए, राज्य सरकारों के लिए यह अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है कि गौण खनिजों (रेत को छोड़कर) के लिए खनन पट्टे तभी दिए जायेंगे, जब उस क्षेत्र का जी3 स्तर तक अन्वेषण कर लिया गया हो। यदि अन्वेषण के दौरान उस क्षेत्र में कोई प्रमुख खनिज पाया जाता है, तो राज्य सरकार उस क्षेत्र की नीलामी एक प्रमुख खनिज ब्लॉक के रूप में करेगी। यह इष्टतम खनन की दिशा में एक और कदम है।
अधिनियम में संशोधन के अनुसरण में, कैप्टिव खदानों से खनिजों की बिक्री पर लगी सीमा को हटाने के लिए नियमों में भी संशोधन किया गया। खनिक, खदान से जुड़े एंड-यूज़ प्लांट की ज़रूरतें पूरी करने के बाद खनिज बेच सकते हैं, बशर्ते वह एंड-यूज़ प्लांट अपनी पूरी क्षमता से काम कर रहा हो। अगर एंड-यूज़ प्लांट अपनी पूरी क्षमता से कम क्षमता पर काम करता है, तो पट्टेदार सिर्फ उतनी ही मात्रा में खनिज बेच सकता है, जितनी मात्रा में खनिज उस वित्तीय वर्ष में एंड-यूज़ प्लांट में इस्तेमाल हुआ हो। इससे एमएसएमई सहित बाजार में खनिजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
संशोधन नियमों में प्रदान की गई सरल व्यवस्था न केवल इस क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देगी, बल्कि महत्वपूर्ण, रणनीतिक और गहराई में स्थित खनिजों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि को भी संभव बनाएगी। साथ ही, राज्य सरकारों को भी अतिरिक्त भुगतानों और उत्पादन में वृद्धि से लाभ होगा। ये नियम राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संघों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद बनाए गए हैं।