Ministry of Defence
Keel Laying of FPV-4 & Plate Cutting Ceremony for FPV-7 for Indian Coast Guard
06 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Keel laying ceremony for Fast Patrol Vessel-4 (FPV) (Yard 16504) along with plate cutting ceremony for FPV-7 (Yard 16507) of 14 FPV project (Yard 16501-14) for the Indian Coast Guard was held at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai on 06 Apr 26.
These FPVs are being equipped with state-of-art machinery including AI based predictive maintenance system and multipurpose drones. The indigenous content of these ships is augmented with gear box by M/s Triveni, Mysore and Water Jets by M/s MJP India. The water jet propelled FPVs with approx. 340 T displacement are designed for coastal security, and law enforcement duties.
Keel laying of the FPV-4 and Plate cutting of FPV-7 are being built in consonance with the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and will augment the Bhartiya Tatrakshak’s presence in Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے ایف پی وی- 4 جہاز کی تعمیر کی بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب اور ایف پی وی-7 کی پلیٹ کٹائی کی تقریب مکمل
06 APR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے لیے 14 ایف پی وی پروجیکٹ (یارڈ 16501-14) کے تحت تیز رفتار والے گشتی جہاز ایف پی وی (یارڈ 16504) اور ایف پی وی -7(یارڈ 1507)کے جہاز کی تعمیر کی بنیاد رکھنےکی تقریب 06 اپریل 26 کو ممبئی کے مزگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
ان ایف پی ویز کو جدید ترین مشینری سے لیس کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں اے آئی پر مبنی پیشن گوئی کی دیکھ بھال کا نظام اور کثیر مقصدی ڈرون شامل ہیں ۔ ان جہازوں کے مقامی مواد کو میسرز تریوینی ، میسور اور واٹر جیٹس کے ذریعے میسرز ایم جے پی انڈیا کے ذریعے گیئر باکس کے ساتھ بڑھایا گیا ہے ۔ واٹر جیٹ نے تقریبا ایف پی ویز کو آگے بڑھایا ۔ 340 ٹن وزنی واٹر جیٹ سے چلنے والے یہ ایف پی وی کو ساحلی سلامتی اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے فرائض کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
ایف پی وی-4 کی بنیاد رکھنے اور ایف پی وی-7 کی بنیاد ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘کے وژن کے مطابق کی جا رہی ہے اور اس سے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں بھارتیہ کوسٹ گا رڈ کی موجودگی میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔