Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Addresses 8th Convocation Ceremony of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal, Haryana
Vice President Highlights Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram’s Role in Transforming Rural India
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Driving Positive Gender Shift: Vice President
Be Ambassadors of a Drug-Free Society: Vice President to Students
Decolonizing Mindset Key to India’s Intellectual Growth: Vice President
06 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today addressed the 8th Convocation Ceremony of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology at Murthal, Sonepat, Haryana.
The Vice President expressed his happiness at being present on the sacred land of ‘Dharma Kshetra’ Haryana. He paid rich tributes to Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram, describing him as a towering symbol of integrity, social justice, and visionary leadership. He noted that Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram dedicated his life to uplifting farmers and marginalized communities and played a transformative role in improving their socio-economic conditions and restoring their dignity.
Highlighting his contributions, the Vice President said that his emphasis on cooperative institutions and equitable land practices laid the foundation for a resilient agricultural framework. He added that these efforts significantly contributed to Haryana’s emergence as a progressive and prosperous agricultural state, playing a crucial role in India’s food security and rural development.
Congratulating the graduating students, the Vice President expressed happiness that nearly 64 percent of the gold medal winners were women and that women constituted around 50 percent of the total graduating students. He described this as a reflection of the transformative changes brought about through women-led development in recent years. He noted that sustained efforts through awareness campaigns and initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao have significantly improved the gender ratio in Haryana, making it an encouraging example of social transformation and inclusivity.
Referring to the vision of a Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Vice President emphasized that the call for an Aatma-Nirbhar Bharat is a call for innovation, self-confidence, and indigenous solutions.
Recalling India’s response during the COVID-19 pandemic, the Vice President said that when the world was grappling with the crisis, many nations and multinational pharmaceutical companies developed vaccines, with some seeking to patent them for greater profits. He noted that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, developed vaccines and provided them free of cost to its people, while also supplying them to more than 100 countries. He said that this reflected the spirit and greatness of Bharat.
The Vice President spoke about the transformative impact of Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Robotics, Quantum Computing, and Green Technologies. He urged students to embrace these emerging fields with curiosity and responsibility and to use their knowledge as a tool for nation-building.
Expressing concern over the menace of substance abuse, the Vice President called upon the youth to firmly reject drugs and adopt a path of health, purpose, and positivity. He encouraged them to become ambassadors of a drug-free society.
Addressing the students, the Vice President said that success in life is not defined only by achievements, but also by character, integrity, and the ability to rise after failures. He said that those who endure hardships and injustice with patience ultimately emerge victorious. He advised students to equip themselves with patience and face life’s challenges with courage and positivity. He added that Dharma cannot be defeated by Adharma.
He also underlined the importance of decolonizing the mindset, stating that true education must liberate thought, instill confidence in India’s heritage, and foster pride in its intellectual traditions.
Emphasizing the importance of character and integrity, the Vice President advised students to carry forward the values imbibed during their academic journey. He urged them to strive for excellence, contribute meaningfully to society, and play their part in building a strong and developed India.
The Governor of Haryana and Chancellor of the University, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh; Chief Minister of Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Cabinet Minister of Haryana, Shri Arvind Kumar Sharma; and Vice-Chancellor of the University, Prof. Shree Prakash Singh, were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر نے ہریانہ کے مورتھل میں دین بندھو چھوٹو رام یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے آٹھویں جلسۂ تقسیمِ اسناد سے خطاب کیا
نائب صدر نے دیہی بھارت کی تبدیلی میں دین بندھو چھوٹو رام کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ مثبت صنفی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: نائب صدر
نشے کی لت سے آزاد معاشرے کے سفیر بنیں: نائب صدر کی طلباء سے اپیل
نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کو ختم کرنا بھارت کی فکری ترقی کی کلید ہے : نائب صدر
06 APR 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج ہریانہ کے سونی پت کے مرتھل میں دین بندھو چھوٹو رام یونیورسٹی آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کی 8 ویں تقسیمِ اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کیا ۔
نائب صدر نے ‘ دھرم شیتر ’ ہریانہ کی مقدس سرزمین پر موجود ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے دین بندھو چھوٹو رام کو زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے انہیں دیانتداری ، سماجی انصاف اور دور اندیش قیادت کی عظیم علامت قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دین بندھو چھوٹو رام نے اپنی زندگی کسانوں اور پسماندہ برادریوں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر دی اور ان کے سماجی و اقتصادی حالات کو بہتر بنانے اور ان کے وقار کو بحال کرنے میں تبدیلی لانے والا کردار ادا کیا ۔
نائب صدر نے ان کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ امدادِ باہمی اداروں اور مساوی زمینی طریقوں پر ان کا زور ایک لچکدار زرعی ڈھانچے کی بنیاد رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کوششوں نے ہریانہ کو ایک ترقی پسند اور خوشحال زرعی ریاست کے طور پر ابھرنے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ، جو بھارت کی غذائی تحفظ اور دیہی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے ۔
فارغ التحصیل طلباء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سونے کے تمغے جیتنے والوں میں تقریباً 64 فی صد خواتین ہیں اور خواتین مجموعی طور پر فارغ التحصیل طلباء میں تقریباً 50 فی صد ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اسے حالیہ برسوں میں خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ذریعے لائی گئی تبدیلی لانے والے بدلاؤ کی عکاسی قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیداری مہموں اور بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے مسلسل کوششوں کی بدولت ہریانہ میں صنفی تناسب میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے ، جس سے یہ سماجی تبدیلی اور شمولیت کی ایک حوصلہ افزا مثال بن گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وکست بھارت کے ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کی اپیل اختراع ، خود اعتمادی اور مقامی حل کی اپیل ہے ۔
کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران ، بھارت کے ردعمل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ جب دنیا اس بحران سے نبردآزما تھی ، بہت سے ممالک اور کثیر ملکی دوا ساز کمپنیوں نے ٹیکے تیار کئے ، جن میں سے کچھ نے زیادہ منافع کے لیے انہیں پیٹنٹ کروانے کی کوشش کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت نے ٹیکہ تیار کیا اور اسے اپنے لوگوں کو مفت فراہم کیا ، ساتھ ہی انہیں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو بھی فراہم کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے جذبے اور عظمت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
نائب صدر نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، مشین لرننگ ، روبوٹکس ، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز کے تغیر پذیر اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کو تجسس اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنائیں اور اپنے علم کو قوم کی تعمیر کے وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کریں ۔
نشہ آور اشیاء کے استعمال کی لعنت پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ منشیات کو سختی سے مسترد کریں اور صحت ، مقصد اور مثبت طرزِ زندگی کا راستہ اپنائیں ۔ انہوں نے منشیات سے پاک معاشرے کے سفیر بننے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ زندگی میں کامیابی کی تشریح صرف حصولیابیوں سے نہیں ہوتی بلکہ کردار ، دیانتداری اور ناکامیوں کے بعد اوپر اٹھنے کی صلاحیت سے بھی ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ مشکلات اور نا انصافی کو صبر کے ساتھ برداشت کرتے ہیں وہ بالآخر فاتح بن کر سامنے آتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خود کو صبر سے آراستہ کریں اور زندگی کے چیلنجوں کا ہمت اور مثبت انداز میں مقابلہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دھرم کو ادھرم سے شکست نہیں دی جا سکتی ۔
انہوں نے سوچ کو نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت سے پاک کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ حقیقی تعلیم سے فکر ی آزادی حاصل ہونی چاہیے ، بھارت کے ورثے میں اعتماد پیدا ہونا چاہیے اور اس کی دانشورانہ روایات پر فخر کرنا چاہیے ۔
کردار اور دیانتداری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے تعلیمی سفر کے دوران اپنائی گئی اقدار کو آگے بڑھائیں ۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں ، معاشرے میں بامعنی تعاون کریں اور ایک مضبوط اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں ۔
اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے گورنر اور یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر پروفیسر آشم کمار گھوش ، ہریانہ کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب نائب سنگھ سینی ، ہریانہ کے کابینہ کے وزیر جناب اروند کمار شرما اور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جناب پرکاش سنگھ موجود تھے ۔