Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on ‘Formulation of a Regulatory Framework for Application-based Linear Television distribution (ALTD) Services (Including Free Ad-Supported Streaming Television (FAST) Services)
06 APR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Consultation Paper titled ‘Formulation of a Regulatory Framework for Application-based Linear Television distribution (ALTD) Services (Including Free Ad-Supported Streaming Television (FAST) Services)’.
In view the evolving broadcasting landscape, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) has sent a reference to TRAI, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act 1997, on 15th December 2025, to examine and recommend a regulatory framework for FAST Services, ensuring parity, content accountability and consumer protection.
Application providers that distribute linear TV channels to consumers, either as pre-installed applications on TV sets and other devices; or as downloadable mobile/smart TV applications; or as web-based applications accessible through web browsers are referred to as ‘Application-based Linear Television Distribution (ALTD) Services’ including FAST Services.
The consultation paper seeks inputs on terms and conditions for grant of authorisation and service provisioning to the application providers offering ALTD services and the obligations applicable to broadcasters, content providers and aggregators for placing linear TV channels on ALTD platforms.
Full text of the consultation paper is available on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments and counter comments, if any, are invited from the stakeholders by 4th May 2026 and 18th May 2026 respectively, preferably in electronic form on emails:- advbcs-2@trai.gov.in and jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in.
For any clarification/information, Dr. Deepali Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI, may be contacted at Telephone No. +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’ایپلی کیشن پر مبنیلینئر ٹیلی ویژن ڈسٹری بیوشن (اے ایل ٹی ڈی) سروسز (بشمول مفت ایڈ سپورٹڈ اسٹریمنگ ٹیلی ویژن (فاسٹ) سروسز)‘ کے لیے ایک ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تشکیل پر مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کیا
06 APR 2026 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ایپلیکیشن پر مبنی لینیئر ٹیلی ویژن ڈسٹری بیوشن (اے ایل ٹی ڈی) سروسز (بشمول فری ایڈ سپورٹڈ اسٹریمنگ ٹیلی ویژن (ایف اے ایس ٹی) سروسز)‘ کے لیے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی تشکیل کے عنوان سے ایک مشاورتی دستاویز جاری کی ہے۔
نشریاتی شعبے میں تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے کے پیشِ نظر، وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) نے 15 دسمبر 2025 کو’ ٹرائی‘ ایکٹ 1997 کی دفعہ 11 (اے) کے تحت ’ٹرائی‘ کو ایک ریفرنس بھیجا، جس میں ایف اے ایس ٹی سروسز کے لیے ایک مناسب ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینے اور سفارشات پیش کرنے کو کہا گیا، تاکہ برابری، مواد کی جوابدہی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وہ ایپلیکیشن فراہم کنندگان جو صارفین کو لینیئر ٹی وی چینلز فراہم کرتے ہیں—چاہے وہ ٹی وی سیٹس اور دیگر آلات پر پہلے سے نصب ایپلیکیشنز کے ذریعے ہوں، یا ڈاؤن لوڈ کی جانے والی موبائل/اسمارٹ ٹی وی ایپس کے ذریعے، یا ویب براؤزرز کے ذریعے قابلِ رسائی ویب بیسڈ ایپلیکیشنز کے ذریعے—انہیں ’ایپلیکیشن پر مبنی لینیئر ٹیلی ویژن ڈسٹری بیوشن(اے ایل ٹی ڈی) سروسز ‘‘کہا جاتا ہے، جن میں ایف اے ایس ٹی سروسز بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ مشاورتی دستاویز اے ایل ٹی ڈی سروسز فراہم کرنے والے ایپلیکیشن فراہم کنندگان کو اجازت (آتھارائزیشن) دینے اور سروس فراہم کرنے کی شرائط و ضوابط کے حوالے سے آراء طلب کرتی ہے، نیز براڈکاسٹرز، مواد فراہم کنندگان اور ایگریگیٹرز پر لاگو ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں بھی رائے مانگتی ہے، خاص طور پر اے ایل ٹی ڈی پلیٹ فارمز پر لینیئر ٹی وی چینلز کی فراہمی کے ضمن میں۔
مشاورتی دستاویز کا مکمل متن’ٹرائی‘ کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔ تمام متعلقہ فریقین سے تحریری تبصرے 4 مئی 2026 تک اور جوابی تبصرے 18 مئی 2026 تک طلب کیے گئے ہیں، ترجیحاً الیکٹرانک شکل میں درج ذیل ای میل پتوں پر:-
advbcs-2@trai.gov.in اور jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in۔
مزید وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے ڈاکٹر دیپالی شرما، مشیر(بی اینڈ سی ایس) ،’ٹرائی‘سے ٹیلیفون نمبر+91-1120907774پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔