Ministry of Railways
Besides Record Freight, Enhanced Passenger Services and Rapid Infrastructure Expansion, Self Reliance Fuels Landmark Growth in FY 2025–26
Indigenous Manufacturing Accelerates with 1,674 Locomotives and 6,677 LHB Coaches Promoting ‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbharta
Indigenous Kavach System Over 3100 Rkm and Expanding Rapidly Across Key Routes to Enhance Operational Safety
Around 25,000 Trains Operating Daily For Nationwide Connectivity; Special Services Boosting Passenger Convenience During Peak Festive Season
Continuous Monitoring & Reforms Help in Fair Ticketing to Genuine Travellers; RailOne App Becoming Popular as it is Helping Travellers in Grievance Redressal
119 Amrit Bharat Station Redeveloped & Record 35 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Operationalised in 2025-26
Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir Connectivity Improving Livelihoods, Promoting Regional Development & Strengthening Our Economy
04 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has recorded a year of strong and well-rounded progress in FY 2025–26, achieving significant milestones across freight operations, passenger services, infrastructure development, safety systems, digital initiatives with advancing self-reliance in technology and manufacturing. These accomplishments underscore its critical role in supporting economic activity, enhancing connectivity, and ensuring efficient mobility across the country.
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, took to X to underscore the transformative progress of Indian Railways in FY 2025–26. He highlighted record freight and passenger performance, the introduction and expansion of Vande Bharat services, including the new Vande Bharat Sleeper trains, historic improvements in safety through reduced accidents and enhanced systems, and strengthened station and terminal infrastructure, all of which have enriched connectivity and improved the passenger experience nationwide.
Rail operations remained robust throughout the year, with approximately 25,000 trains running daily, ensuring widespread connectivity. Additional special train services were introduced during peak demand periods, improving travel convenience and accessibility for passengers.
Freight transportation reached a historic high, with 1,670 million tonnes of loading achieved during the year. This growth reflects Indian Railways’ capacity to efficiently handle key commodities such as coal, cement, fertilisers and food grains, thereby sustaining vital supply chains across sectors.
On the manufacturing front, Indian Railways strengthened its ‘Make in India’ efforts by producing 1,674 locomotives. Modernisation of passenger rolling stock also continued, with 6,677 LHB coaches manufactured, contributing to safer and more comfortable travel.
Passenger services saw notable advancement with the rollout of Vande Bharat Sleeper trains, adding to the existing fleet of Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains. These services represent a significant step forward in offering faster, modern and passenger-friendly travel options, particularly for long-distance journeys.
Safety initiatives gathered momentum with the expansion of the indigenous Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, now commissioned over 3,100 route kilometres, while implementation is underway on an additional 24,400 kilometres. This technology-driven system is aimed at preventing collisions and enhancing operational safety.
Digital transformation remained a key focus area. The launch of the RailOne App in July 2025 provided passengers with a unified platform for ticket booking, train enquiries and grievance redressal. In parallel, sustained efforts to ensure transparency in ticketing led to the removal of over 3.04 crore suspicious user accounts, promoting fair access to railway services.
Infrastructure development continued at pace with the commissioning of 35 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals, facilitating improved logistics efficiency and multimodal integration. Additionally, 119 stations were redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, offering upgraded amenities and improved passenger experience.
Connectivity enhancements in strategically important regions were also achieved. The Bairabi–Sairang rail line has extended rail connectivity to Aizawl, strengthening the network in the Northeast. At the same time, major bridge infrastructure projects have reinforced all-weather rail connectivity to Jammu & Kashmir.
These achievements reflect Indian Railways’ sustained focus on capacity expansion, modernisation, safety enhancement and inclusive development. Moving forward, the organisation remains committed to building a more efficient, technology-driven and passenger-centric rail network aligned with the vision of a developed India.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریکارڈ مال برداری، بہتر مسافر سہولیات اور تیز رفتار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے ساتھ ساتھ خود انحصاری نے مالی سال 2025–26 میں تاریخی ترقی کو رفتار بخشی
مقامی پیداوار میں تیزی، 1,674 انجن اور 6,677 ایل ایچ بی کوچز کی تیاری سے ’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ اور آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ
دیسی کَوَچ نظام 3100 روٹ کلو میٹر سے زائد پر نافذ، عملی تحفظ بڑھانے کے لیے اہم راستوں پر تیزی سے توسیع جاری
ملک گیر رابطے کے لیے روزانہ تقریباً 25,000 ٹرینیں چل رہی ہیں، تہواروں کے مصروف سیزن میں خصوصی خدمات سے مسافروں کو سہولت
مسلسل نگرانی اور اصلاحات کے ذریعے حقیقی مسافروں کے لیے منصفانہ ٹکٹنگ یقینی، ریل ون ایپ شکایات کے ازالے میں مدد دے کر مقبول ہو رہی ہے
119 امرت بھارت اسٹیشنز کی ازسرِ نو تعمیر و ترقی مکمل، مالی سال 2025-26 میں ریکارڈ 35 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز فعال
شمال مشرقی خطے اور جموں و کشمیر میں بہتر رابطہ روزگار میں اضافہ، علاقائی ترقی کے فروغ اور معیشت کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے
04 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2025–26 میں مضبوط اور ہمہ جہت پیش رفت کا سال ریکارڈ کیا، جس کے دوران مال برداری، مسافر خدمات، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، حفاظتی نظام اور ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے مختلف شعبوں میں نمایاں سنگِ میل حاصل کیے گئے، جبکہ ٹیکنالوجی اور پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کو بھی فروغ ملا۔ یہ کامیابیاں ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے فروغ، رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور مؤثر نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں اس کے کلیدی کردار کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر اشونی ویشنو نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر مالی سال 2025–26 کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے کی انقلابی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریکارڈ مال برداری اور مسافر کارکردگی، وندے بھارت خدمات کے آغاز اور توسیع—بشمول نئی وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں—حادثات میں کمی اور جدید نظام کے ذریعے حفاظتی معیار میں تاریخی بہتری، اور اسٹیشنوں و ٹرمینلز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں رابطے میں اضافہ اور مسافروں کے سفر کے تجربے میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
ریلوے کی کارکردگی سال بھر مستحکم رہی، روزانہ تقریباً 25,000 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں، جس سے وسیع پیمانے پر رابطہ اور آمد و رفت کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ زیادہ طلب کے ادوار میں اضافی خصوصی ٹرین خدمات بھی متعارف کرائی گئیں، جس سے مسافروں کے لیے سفر کی سہولت اور رسائی میں بہتری آئی۔
مال برداری کے شعبے میں ایک تاریخی سنگِ میل حاصل ہوا، جہاں سال کے دوران 1,670 ملین ٹن سامان کی ترسیل کی گئی۔ یہ اضافہ اس بات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے کوئلہ، سیمنٹ، کھاد اور غذائی اجناس جیسی اہم اشیاء کو مؤثر انداز میں سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے، جس سے مختلف شعبوں میں اہم ترسیلی سلسلے برقرار رہے۔
مال سازی کے میدان میں، بھارتی ریلوے نے ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا اور 1,674 لوکوموٹیوز (انجن) تیار کیے۔ مسافر کوچز کی جدید کاری بھی جاری رہی، اور 6,677 ایل ایچ بی کوچز تیار کیے گئے، جو زیادہ محفوظ اور آرام دہ سفر میں معاون ثابت ہوئے۔
مسافروں کی خدمات میں نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی، خاص طور پر وندے بھارت سلیپر ٹرینوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ، جو پہلے سے موجود وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ٹرینوں کے بیڑے میں شامل ہوئیں۔ یہ خدمات تیز رفتار، جدید اور مسافر دوست سفری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہیں، خصوصاً طویل فاصلے کے سفر کے لیے۔
حفاظتی اقدامات میں بھی تیزی آئی، خاص طور پر دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ ’کَوَچ‘ خودکار ٹرین تحفظی نظام کی توسیع کے ذریعے، جو اب 3,100 روٹ کلو میٹر پر نافذ کیا جا چکا ہے، جبکہ مزید 24,400 کلو میٹر پر اس کا نفاذ جاری ہے۔ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ٹرینوں کے تصادم کو روکنے اور آپریشنل حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ایک اہم ترجیحی شعبہ بنی رہی۔ جولائی 2025 میں ریل ون ایپ کے اجرا نے مسافروں کو ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا، جہاں ٹکٹ بکنگ، ٹرین سے متعلق معلومات اور شکایات کے ازالے کی سہولت میسر آئی۔ اسی کے ساتھ ٹکٹنگ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں 3.04 کروڑ سے زائد مشتبہ صارف اکاؤنٹس کو ختم کیا گیا، جس سے ریلوے خدمات تک منصفانہ رسائی کو فروغ ملا۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی تیزی سے جاری رہی، جس کے تحت 35 گتی شکتی کارگو ٹرمینلز کا آغاز کیا گیا، جس سے لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور کثیر جہتی نقل و حمل کے نظام کو تقویت ملی۔ اس کے علاوہ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن اسکیم کے تحت 119 اسٹیشنوں کی ازسرِ نو ترقی کی گئی، جہاں جدید سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں اور مسافروں کے تجربے کو بہتر بنایا گیا۔
اہم تزویراتی خطوں میں رابطے کے فروغ میں بھی نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی۔ بیرا بی–سائرنگ ریلوے لائن کے ذریعے آئزول تک ریلوے رابطہ بڑھایا گیا، جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں نیٹ ورک مضبوط ہوا۔ اسی دوران، بڑے پلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں نے جموں و کشمیر تک ہر موسم میں ریلوے رابطے کو مزید مستحکم کیا۔
یہ کامیابیاں بھارتی ریلوے کی گنجائش میں اضافے، جدید کاری، حفاظتی بہتری اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ آئندہ کے لیے، ادارہ ایک زیادہ مؤثر، ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس اور مسافر مرکوز ریلوے نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جو ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔