Ministry of Railways
Besides Record Freight, Enhanced Passenger Services and Rapid Infrastructure Expansion, Self Reliance Fuels Landmark Growth in FY 2025–26
Indigenous Manufacturing Accelerates with 1,674 Locomotives and 6,677 LHB Coaches Promoting ‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbharta
Indigenous Kavach System Over 3100 Rkm and Expanding Rapidly Across Key Routes to Enhance Operational Safety
Around 25,000 Trains Operating Daily For Nationwide Connectivity; Special Services Boosting Passenger Convenience During Peak Festive Season
Continuous Monitoring & Reforms Help in Fair Ticketing to Genuine Travellers; RailOne App Becoming Popular as it is Helping Travellers in Grievance Redressal
119 Amrit Bharat Station Redeveloped & Record 35 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminal Operationalised in 2025-26
Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir Connectivity Improving Livelihoods, Promoting Regional Development & Strengthening Our Economy
04 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has recorded a year of strong and well-rounded progress in FY 2025–26, achieving significant milestones across freight operations, passenger services, infrastructure development, safety systems, digital initiatives with advancing self-reliance in technology and manufacturing. These accomplishments underscore its critical role in supporting economic activity, enhancing connectivity, and ensuring efficient mobility across the country.
Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, took to X to underscore the transformative progress of Indian Railways in FY 2025–26. He highlighted record freight and passenger performance, the introduction and expansion of Vande Bharat services, including the new Vande Bharat Sleeper trains, historic improvements in safety through reduced accidents and enhanced systems, and strengthened station and terminal infrastructure, all of which have enriched connectivity and improved the passenger experience nationwide.
Rail operations remained robust throughout the year, with approximately 25,000 trains running daily, ensuring widespread connectivity. Additional special train services were introduced during peak demand periods, improving travel convenience and accessibility for passengers.
Freight transportation reached a historic high, with 1,670 million tonnes of loading achieved during the year. This growth reflects Indian Railways’ capacity to efficiently handle key commodities such as coal, cement, fertilisers and food grains, thereby sustaining vital supply chains across sectors.
On the manufacturing front, Indian Railways strengthened its ‘Make in India’ efforts by producing 1,674 locomotives. Modernisation of passenger rolling stock also continued, with 6,677 LHB coaches manufactured, contributing to safer and more comfortable travel.
Passenger services saw notable advancement with the rollout of Vande Bharat Sleeper trains, adding to the existing fleet of Vande Bharat and Amrit Bharat trains. These services represent a significant step forward in offering faster, modern and passenger-friendly travel options, particularly for long-distance journeys.
Safety initiatives gathered momentum with the expansion of the indigenous Kavach Automatic Train Protection System, now commissioned over 3,100 route kilometres, while implementation is underway on an additional 24,400 kilometres. This technology-driven system is aimed at preventing collisions and enhancing operational safety.
Digital transformation remained a key focus area. The launch of the RailOne App in July 2025 provided passengers with a unified platform for ticket booking, train enquiries and grievance redressal. In parallel, sustained efforts to ensure transparency in ticketing led to the removal of over 3.04 crore suspicious user accounts, promoting fair access to railway services.
Infrastructure development continued at pace with the commissioning of 35 Gati Shakti Cargo Terminals, facilitating improved logistics efficiency and multimodal integration. Additionally, 119 stations were redeveloped under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, offering upgraded amenities and improved passenger experience.
Connectivity enhancements in strategically important regions were also achieved. The Bairabi–Sairang rail line has extended rail connectivity to Aizawl, strengthening the network in the Northeast. At the same time, major bridge infrastructure projects have reinforced all-weather rail connectivity to Jammu & Kashmir.
These achievements reflect Indian Railways’ sustained focus on capacity expansion, modernisation, safety enhancement and inclusive development. Moving forward, the organisation remains committed to building a more efficient, technology-driven and passenger-centric rail network aligned with the vision of a developed India.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ସହ ରେଳବାଇର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା
୧୬୭୪ ଲୋକୋମୋଟିଭ ଓ ୬୬୭୭ ଏଲଏଚବି କୋଚ୍ ସହ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଗତି; ‘ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ’କୁ ଶକ୍ତି
୩୧୦୦ ଆରକେଏମରୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ‘କବଚ’ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା; ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଦ୍ରୁତ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ
04 APR 2026 4:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ, ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବା, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବା ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି। ଏହି ସଫଳତା ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବା, ସଂଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦକ୍ଷ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରେଳ, ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ୍ସରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ରେକର୍ଡ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ, ନୂଆ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସମେତ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସେବାର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣା ହ୍ରାସ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଐତିହାସିକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଏବଂ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ସବୁ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିଛି।
ବର୍ଷସାରା ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ରହିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଦୈନିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୫,୦୦୦ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା। ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଚାହିଦା ସମୟରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ସୁଗମ୍ୟତାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିଥିଲା।
ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୬୭୦ ନିୟୁତ ଟନ୍ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କୋଇଲା, ସିମେଣ୍ଟ, ସାର ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଭଳି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଦକ୍ଷତାର ସହ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର କ୍ଷମତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ୧୬୭୪ଟି ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରି ନିଜର 'ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ’ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି। ଯାତ୍ରୀ ରୋଲିଂ ଷ୍ଟକ୍ର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୬,୬୭୭ ଏଲଏଚବି କୋଚ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଥିଲା।
ଯାତ୍ରୀ ସେବାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି 'ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଲିପର’ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ଏବେ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ‘ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ’ ଏବଂ 'ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ’ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ସେବାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦ୍ରୁତ, ଆଧୁନିକ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦୂରତା ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ।
ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ କବଚ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହିତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗତିଶୀଳ ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୩,୧୦୦ ରୁଟ୍ କିଲୋମିଟରରୁ ଅଧିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୨୪,୪୦୦ କିଲୋମିଟରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପରିଚାଳିତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସଂଘର୍ଷକୁ ରୋକିବା ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଫୋକସ୍ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହୋଇ ରହିଛି। ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ରେଲୱାନ ଆପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଟିକେଟ୍ ବୁକିଂ, ରେଳ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଏକୀକୃତ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା। ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ଭାବରେ, ଟିକେଟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଫଳରେ ୩,୦୪ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସନ୍ଦିଗ୍ଧ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ ଅପସାରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ରେଳ ସେବାରେ ନ୍ୟାୟସଙ୍ଗତ ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିଲା।
୩୫ଟି ଗତି ଶକ୍ତି କାର୍ଗୋ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ସହିତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଜାରି ରହିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଉନ୍ନତ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ଏକୀକରଣକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଅମୃତ ଭାରତ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୧୯ଟି ଷ୍ଟେସନର ପୁନଃ ବିକାଶ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯାହା ଉନ୍ନତ ସୁବିଧା ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା।
ରଣନୈତିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସଂଯୋଗୀକରଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ବୈରାବି-ସାଇରାଙ୍ଗ ରେଳ ଲାଇନ ଆଇଜଲକୁ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି, ଯାହା ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବରେ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିଛି। ଏଥି ସହିତ, ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସେତୁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜାମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ସହିତ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ରେଳ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଛି।
ଏହି ସଫଳତାଗୁଡ଼ିକ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ସମାବେଶୀ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇର ନିରନ୍ତର ଧ୍ୟାନକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି। ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିବା ସହିତ, ଏହି ସଂଗଠନ ଏକ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପରିଚାଳିତ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ, ଯାହା ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇଛି।