Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri lays foundation stone of Large Cavitation Tunnel at NSTL, Visakhapatnam to boost naval research & testing capabilities
The project will position India as a strong naval power & leader in defence technology: Shri Rajnath Singh
03 APR 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on April 03, 2026, laid the foundation stone of the state-of-the-art Large Cavitation Tunnel (LCT) facility at the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), a premium laboratory of DRDO in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The facility will significantly enhance India’s naval research and testing capabilities, marking a major step towards achieving technological self-reliance.
Addressing scientists, researchers, and personnel at NSTL, Raksha Mantri asserted that India, with this initiative, will be able to design, develop and test its equipment, systems & sub-systems indigenously utilising its own resources, position itself as a strong naval power & a leader in defence technology. “Until now, even after successfully developing equipment, systems, and sub-systems, we often had to look abroad for critical testing. This situation will now change. This facility is not merely an infrastructure project, but an enabling system, which will strengthen our capabilities in advancing propulsion systems, enable focused efforts on noise reduction and further strengthen stealth capabilities. It will serve as a foundational backbone for the design and development of submarines & ships, supporting future advancements in naval engineering and maritime defence systems,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the project as a symbol of the success of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He stated that the Government’s determination to make India self-reliant is intrinsically linked to the national security apparatus, and despite challenges, the country has achieved complete Aatmanirbharta in various sectors due to the concerted efforts of the domestic industry, academia, MSMEs, youth, and researchers.
During the visit, Raksha Mantri was briefed about the NSTL projects/programmes by the Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat.
Shri Rajnath Singh also visited the Seakeeping and Manoeuvring Basin, where he witnessed an impressive display of advanced underwater systems, including torpedoes, naval mines, decoys, and autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs).
A live demonstration of a swarm of man-portable AUVs showcased India’s growing prowess in autonomous maritime operations and next-generation underwater warfare technologies, underlining the nation’s focus on future-ready defence systems. Raksha Mantri also inspected some of the vital products realised as spin-off technologies by the Naval Systems Materials cluster labs post Operation Sindoor.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended NSTL for carrying out research and setting benchmarks in a number of areas, including torpedo systems, underwater mines, decoys, and AUVs, while propelling India forward on the path to becoming a formidable naval power. He also acknowledged the demonstration of swarm technology and ongoing work in lithium-ion battery development, calling them crucial for future warfare preparedness.
Raksha Mantri urged NSTL to continue working with dedication towards nation-building by bolstering the security infrastructure of the country. "The systems and technologies boost the confidence and morale of sailors deployed at sea. Reliable and robust technological support significantly enhances the operational effectiveness of the defence forces," he said.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla and other senior officials were present on the occasion.
About Large Cavitation Tunnel
Conceived as a strategic national asset, the project is a significant step in strengthening indigenous capabilities in hydrodynamic research, aimed at supporting the design and development of next-generation ships, submarines and underwater platforms. The project, sanctioned by the Government and being executed in turnkey mode with international technical collaboration, reflects a seamless blend of global expertise and indigenous innovation.
The facility is poised to emerge as a globally unique infrastructure with its capability to conduct both closed-loop simulations essential for submarine studies and free surface simulations critical for surface ship research within a single integrated setup. Once operational, it will significantly enhance the country’s shipbuilding ecosystem by enabling precise validation of hydrodynamic designs and propulsion systems for major naval platforms, including destroyers and aircraft carriers.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना अनुसंधान और परीक्षण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम की नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला 'लार्ज कैविटेशन टनल' की आधारशिला रखी
यह परियोजना भारत को मजबूत नौसेना शक्ति और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करेगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
03 APR 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 03 अप्रैल, 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में डीआरडीओ की प्रमुख प्रयोगशाला - नौसेना विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला (एनएसटीएल) में अत्याधुनिक 'लार्ज कैविटेशन टनल' (एलसीटी) सुविधा की आधारशिला रखी। यह सुविधा भारत की नौसेना अनुसंधान और परीक्षण क्षमताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगी, जो तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एनएसटीएल में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और कर्मियों को संबोधित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस पहल के साथ, भारत अपने स्वयं के संसाधनों का उपयोग करके अपने उपकरणों, प्रणालियों और उप-प्रणालियों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और परीक्षण करने में सक्षम होगा। इससे वह खुद को मजबूत नौसेना शक्ति और रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित कर सकेगा। उन्होंने कहा, "अब तक, उपकरणों, प्रणालियों और उप-प्रणालियों को सफलतापूर्वक विकसित करने के बाद भी, हमें अक्सर महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षणों के लिए विदेशों की ओर देखना पड़ता था। अब यह स्थिति बदल जाएगी। यह सुविधा केवल बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजना नहीं है, बल्कि सक्षम प्रणाली है, जो प्रणोदन प्रणालियों (propulsion systems) को आगे बढ़ाने में हमारी क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी, शोर कम करने पर केंद्रित प्रयासों को सक्षम बनाएगी और हमारी 'स्टेल्थ' (stealth) क्षमताओं को और सुदृढ़ करेगी। यह पनडुब्बियों और जहाजों के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए मूलभूत आधार के रूप में कार्य करेगी, जो नौसेना इंजीनियरिंग और समुद्री रक्षा प्रणालियों में भविष्य की प्रगति को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस परियोजना को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के संकल्प की सफलता का प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का सरकार का दृढ़ संकल्प, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा तंत्र से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है; और चुनौतियों के बावजूद, देश ने घरेलू उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, एमएसएमई, युवाओं और शोधकर्ताओं के एकजुट प्रयासों के कारण विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पूर्ण आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की है।
इस दौरान, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने रक्षा मंत्री को एनएसटीएल की परियोजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 'सीकीपिंग एंड मैन्यूवरिंग बेसिन' का भी दौरा किया, जहाँ उन्होंने पानी के नीचे काम करने वाले उन्नत सिस्टम्स का प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन देखा। इन प्रणालियों में टॉरपीडो, नौसैनिक माइंस, डिकॉय और ऑटोनॉमस अंडरवाटर व्हीकल्स (एयूवी) शामिल हैं।
मानव-चालित (man-portable) एयूवी के समूह के लाइव प्रदर्शन ने स्वायत्त समुद्री अभियानों और पानी के नीचे अगली पीढ़ी की युद्ध तकनीकों में भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को प्रदर्शित किया, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार रक्षा प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्र के फोकस पर बल देता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने 'ऑपरेशन सिंदूर' के बाद 'नेवल सिस्टम्स मैटेरियल्स क्लस्टर लैब्स' द्वारा स्पिन-ऑफ तकनीकों के रूप में विकसित किए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण उत्पादों का भी निरीक्षण किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनएसटीएल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उसने टॉरपीडो सिस्टम, पानी के नीचे की माइंस, डिकॉय और एयूवी सहित कई क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान किया है और नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। इससे भारत शक्तिशाली नौसैनिक शक्ति बनने की राह पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने 'स्वार्म टेक्नोलॉजी' के प्रदर्शन और लिथियम-आयन बैटरी के विकास के लिए किए जा रहे कार्यों की भी सराहना की, और इन्हें भविष्य की युद्ध-तैयारी के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एनएसटीएल से आग्रह किया कि वह देश के सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत करके राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में समर्पण के साथ काम करना जारी रखे। उन्होंने कहा, "ये सिस्टम और टेक्नोलॉजी समुद्र में तैनात नौसैनिकों के आत्मविश्वास और मनोबल को बढ़ाते हैं। विश्वसनीय और मज़बूत तकनीकी सहायता रक्षा बलों की परिचालन प्रभावशीलता को काफी हद तक बढ़ा देती है।"
इस अवसर पर प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष (चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ) जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
लार्ज कैविटेशन टनल का परिचय
रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति के रूप में परिकल्पित, यह परियोजना हाइड्रोडायनामिक अनुसंधान में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को मज़बूत करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इसका उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी के जहाजों, पनडुब्बियों और पानी के नीचे के प्लेटफार्मों के डिज़ाइन और विकास में सहायता करना है। सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहयोग के साथ टर्नकी मोड में निष्पादित की जा रही यह परियोजना, वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता और स्वदेशी नवाचार के सहज मिश्रण को दर्शाती है।
यह सुविधा एक ही एकीकृत सेटअप के भीतर पनडुब्बी अध्ययनों के लिए आवश्यक क्लोज्ड-लूप सिमुलेशन और सतह के जहाजों के अनुसंधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण फ्री-सरफेस सिमुलेशन, दोनों को संचालित करने की अपनी क्षमता के साथ, विश्व स्तर पर अद्वितीय बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में उभरने के लिए तैयार है। एक बार चालू हो जाने पर, यह विध्वंसक और विमान वाहक पोत सहित प्रमुख नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों के लिए हाइड्रोडायनामिक डिज़ाइन और प्रणोदन प्रणालियों के सटीक सत्यापन को सक्षम करके देश के जहाज निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को काफी हद तक बढ़ा देगा।