Ministry of Communications
PM-WANI Scheme Accelerates Public Wi-Fi Expansion across India with Over 4 Lakh Hotspots
02 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, informed the Rajya Sabha in a written reply today that the Government is promoting the expansion of public Wi-Fi access across the country through the Prime Minister Wi-Fi Access Network Interface (PM-WANI) Scheme, aimed at accelerating the proliferation of broadband services through public Wi-Fi networks across the country.
As on February 28, 2026, a total of 4,09,403 Public Data Offices (PDOs) / public Wi-Fi hotspots are operational under the PM-WANI framework across States and Union Territories. In addition, 207 Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) and 113 App Providers are registered under the scheme. State/UT-wise details of PDOs, PDOAs and App Providers are maintained under the scheme, with States such as Delhi, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh emerging as leading contributors in the deployment of Wi-Fi hotspots.
The Union Minister further informed that the total number of internet users who have accessed PM-WANI hotspots till February 28, 2026 is 2,44,67,896, reflecting the growing adoption of public Wi-Fi services across the country. He also stated that approximately 58.64 petabytes of data have been consumed through PM-WANI hotspots since the launch of the scheme.
The PM-WANI framework is based on a decentralised and market-driven model, encouraging local entrepreneurs to set up and operate Wi-Fi hotspots based on techno-commercial viability. The Government’s role is primarily that of policy enablement.
To further accelerate the growth of PM-WANI hotspots, particularly in rural and remote areas, the Government has introduced several key policy interventions:
Cost Reduction Measures: Public Data Offices (PDOs) have been permitted to provide services using Fibre-to-the-Home (FTTH) connections and to aggregate multiple access points to a single backhaul towards the Internet Service Provider.
Revenue Enhancement Opportunities: PDOs have been allowed to offer mobile data offloading services to telecom service providers. PDOAs and App Providers have also been permitted to deliver promotional and branded content to users with their consent.
Improved User Experience: Existing home and business Wi-Fi networks can now be integrated into the PM-WANI ecosystem. Additionally, PDOAs have been enabled to provide roaming among themselves, allowing users to seamlessly connect across different PM-WANI hotspots.
Additionally, the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India, through a tariff order issued on 16.06.2025, has mandated that Internet Service Providers offer retail FTTH broadband plans up to 200 Mbps to PDOs at tariffs not exceeding twice the corresponding consumer broadband tariff, thereby improving
affordability and viability of the PM-WANI ecosystem.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پی ایم-وانی اسکیم نے 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے ساتھ پورے ہندوستان میں عوامی وائی فائی کی توسیع کو تیز کیا
02 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت وزیر اعظم وائی فائی ایکسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس (پی ایم-وانی) اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں عوامی وائی فائی تک رسائی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں عوامی وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے توسیع کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔
28 فروری 2026 تک ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پی ایم-وانی فریم ورک کے تحت کل 4,09,403 پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی اوز)/پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت 207 پبلک ڈیٹا آفس ایگریگیٹرز (پی ڈی او اے) اور 113 ایپ پرووائیڈرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پی ڈی اوز ، پی ڈی او اے اور ایپ فراہم کرنے والوں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات کو برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے ، جس میں دہلی ، مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستیں وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی تعیناتی میں اہم شراکت دار بن کر ابھری ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید بتایا کہ 28 فروری 2026 تک پی ایم-وانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے والے انٹرنیٹ صارفین کی کل تعداد 2,44,67,896 ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں عوامی وائی فائی خدمات کو اپنانے میں اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے پی ایم-وانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کے ذریعے تقریبا 58.64 پیٹا بائٹس ڈیٹا استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔
پی ایم-وانی فریم ورک ایک لامرکزی اور مارکیٹ پر مبنی ماڈل پر مبنی ہے ، جو مقامی کاروباریوں کو تکنیکی-تجارتی عملداری کی بنیاد پر وائی فائی ہاٹ اسپاٹ قائم کرنے اور چلانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ حکومت کا کردار بنیادی طور پر پالیسی کو فعال کرنا ہے ۔
پی ایم-وانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی ترقی کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ، حکومت نے کئی اہم پالیسی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں:
لاگت میں کمی کے اقدامات: پبلک ڈیٹا آفس (پی ڈی اوز) کو فائبر ٹو دی ہوم (ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ) کنکشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خدمات فراہم کرنے اور انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈر کی طرف ایک بیک ہال میں متعدد رسائی پوائنٹس جمع کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
آمدنی میں اضافے کے مواقع: پی ڈی اوز کو ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو موبائل ڈیٹا آف لوڈنگ خدمات پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔ پی ڈی او اے اور ایپ فراہم کرنے والوں کو بھی صارفین کو ان کی رضامندی سے پروموشنل اور برانڈڈ مواد فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے ۔
یوزرکے لیے بہتر تجربہ: موجودہ گھریلو اور کاروباری وائی فائی نیٹ ورک کو اب پی ایم-وانی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، پی ڈی او اے کو آپس میں رومنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ، جس سے صارفین مختلف پی ایم-وانی ہاٹ اسپاٹ پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جڑ سکتے ہیں ۔
مزید برآں ، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے 16.06.2025 کو جاری کردہ ٹیرف آرڈر کے ذریعے یہ حکم دیا ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائڈرز پی ڈی اوز کو 200 ایم بی پی ایس تک کے ریٹیل ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ براڈ بینڈ پلان پیش کریں جو متعلقہ کنزیومر براڈ بینڈ ٹیرف سے دوگنا سے زیادہ نہ ہوں ، اس طرح پی ایم-وانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی استطاعت اور فائدہ مندی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa