Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government of India Announces Cost Escalation Compensation Mechanism to Mitigate Impact of Global Scenario on National Highway Projects
02 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing global scenario and the consequent rise in prices of fuel, construction materials, and related logistics, the Government of India has announced a set of measures to address the impact on National Highway projects. These measures are aimed at providing relief to contractors and concessionaires while ensuring uninterrupted construction and maintenance of National Highway projects across the country. These measures will be applicable for a period of three months, from 1st April till 30th June 2026, or until further review based on the global economic situation.
As part of the measures, provisions for EPC projects and HAM projects have been relaxed to enable monthly payments to contractors and concessionaires for work executed in compliance with prescribed quality standards and specifications.
Further, the mechanism for price adjustment under EPC contracts has been modified to reflect prevailing market conditions. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI) for key components such as construction machinery, Ordinary Portland Cement, mild steel, and other commodities shall now be taken for one month prior to the relevant Interim Payment Certificate (IPC) month, in place of three months prior to the relevant IPC month.
Similarly, for bitumen, the official retail price applicable as on the first day of the month, one month prior to the IPC month, will be considered for price adjustment, replacing the earlier three-month reference period.
Additionally, price adjustment payments under EPC contracts shall be released along with monthly payments. In HAM projects, price escalation calculated using the Price Index Multiple (PIM) can also be released on a monthly basis, thereby improving liquidity and cash flow for the contractors and concessionaires involved in the construction and maintenance of National Highway projects.
The initiative reflects the Government’s proactive approach to address sectoral challenges and its commitment to maintaining momentum in infrastructure development by ensuring financial stability and operational continuity in National Highway projects.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं पर वैश्विक परिदृश्य के प्रभाव को कम करने हेतु लागत वृद्धि क्षतिपूर्ति तंत्र की घोषणा की
02 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य तथा ईंधन, निर्माण सामग्री एवं संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्स की कीमतों में हुई वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं पर इसके प्रभाव को संबोधित करने के लिए विभिन्न उपायों की घोषणा की है। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य ठेकेदारों एवं रियायत धारकों को राहत प्रदान करना तथा देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्बाध निर्माण एवं रखरखाव को सुनिश्चित करना है। ये उपाय 1 अप्रैल से 30 जून 2026 तक, अर्थात तीन माह की अवधि के लिए अथवा वैश्विक आर्थिक स्थिति के आधार पर आगे की समीक्षा तक लागू रहेंगे।
इन उपायों के अंतर्गत, ईपीसी तथा एचएएम परियोजनाओं के प्रावधानों में शिथिलता दी गई है, जिससे निर्धारित गुणवत्ता मानकों एवं विनिर्देशों के अनुरूप किए गए कार्य के लिए ठेकेदारों एवं रियायतधारकों को मासिक भुगतान सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, ईपीसी अनुबंधों के अंतर्गत मूल्य समायोजन की व्यवस्था में संशोधन किया गया है, ताकि यह प्रचलित बाजार परिस्थितियों को प्रतिबिंबित कर सके। निर्माण मशीनरी, ऑर्डिनरी पोर्टलैंड सीमेंट, माइल्ड स्टील तथा अन्य वस्तुओं जैसे प्रमुख घटकों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई ) अब संबंधित अंतरिम भुगतान प्रमाणपत्र (आईपीसी) माह से पूर्व एक माह का लिया जाएगा, जबकि पूर्व में तीन माह का संदर्भ लिया जाता था।
इसी प्रकार, बिटुमेन के लिए मूल्य समायोजन हेतु अब आईपीसी माह से पूर्व एक माह के प्रथम दिन लागू आधिकारिक खुदरा मूल्य को आधार माना जाएगा, जो पूर्व की तीन माह की संदर्भ अवधि के स्थान पर होगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ईपीसी अनुबंधों के अंतर्गत मूल्य समायोजन भुगतान मासिक भुगतान के साथ जारी किए जाएंगे। एचएएम परियोजनाओं में, प्राइस इंडेक्स मल्टीपल (पीआईएम) के आधार पर गणना की गई मूल्य वृद्धि भी मासिक आधार पर जारी की जा सकेगी, जिससे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के निर्माण एवं रखरखाव में संलग्न ठेकेदारों एवं रियायत धारकों के लिए तरलता तथा नकदी प्रवाह में सुधार होगा।
यह पहल क्षेत्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान हेतु सरकार के सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में वित्तीय स्थिरता एवं परिचालन निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए अवसंरचना विकास की गति को बनाए रखने की उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।