Ministry of Jal Shakti
JAL JEEVAN MISSION AND ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA
02 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water, since August 2019, Government of India in partnership with states, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal. This initiative facilitates adequate quantity of prescribed quality water on regular and long-term basis, through tap water connection.
At the start the Mission, only 3.23 Crore (16.7%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 03.03.2026, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal more than 12.58 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 03.03.2026, out of around 19.36 Crore rural households in the country, around 15.82 Crore (81.71%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. The Year-wise, State/ UT-wise, District-wise and Village-wise status of tap water connection provided under the Mission in rural areas is in public domain and available on JJM dashboard at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
So far, 11 States/ Union Territories, namely Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Punjab, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu (DNH & DD), and Puducherry, have achieved 100% coverage of rural households and have attained the 'Har Ghar Jal (HGJ)' status.
Through Operational Guidelines, envisaging long term sustainable operation & maintenance of Rural Water Supply Works, States have been advised to utilize real-time monitoring tools such as flow meters, pressure sensors, online water quality devices and SCADA help detect issues early and improve decision-making therein ensuring operational sustainability and consistent, safe and reliable water supply to households as per JJM service standards.
Atal Bhujal Yojana was a pilot project with fixed duration and outlay, implemented across 8,203 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 229 blocks in 80 districts of seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. The Scheme has successfully ended demonstrating the efficacy of community led participatory ground water management and provided a replicable model which can be taken up for implementation by other States also, with their own budgetary arrangements. the programme has demonstrably improved groundwater management through active community participation. Preparation of participatory Water Security Plans, adoption of water efficient practices, community-led monitoring, and implementation of recharge structures have collectively contributed to better governance and sustainable use of groundwater resources. More than 83,800 supply-side structures like check dams, ponds, recharge shafts/pits etc. have been constructed/renovated for water conservation and groundwater recharge across 7 states and 180 blocks have shown improvement in ground water level.
Overall Impact Assessment Study of Atal Bhujal Yojana has been conducted by Quality Council of India (QCI). On the basis of detailed field surveys in the scheme implementation areas and interactions with local communities, the study has recognized important changes brought about by the scheme, like enhanced community awareness on ground water issues through capacity building and IEC activities, women's participation in leadership and decision making in groundwater management, social inclusivity and overall knowledge enhancement and willingness of the community to partake in groundwater conservation and water management.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن اور اٹل بھوجل یوجنا
02 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند اگست ، 2019 ء سے ، ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو پینے کے پانی کی یقینی فراہمی کے قابل بنانے کی خاطر ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ اس پہل کے تحت نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعے باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر مقررہ معیار کے پانی کی مناسب مقدار کی سہولت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
اطلاع کے مطابق مشن کے آغاز میں صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.7 فی صد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تھے ۔ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)-ہر گھر جل کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 3 مارچ ، 2026 ء تک اب تک 12.58 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس طرح ، 3 مارچ ، 2026 ء تک ، ملک کے تقریباً 19.36 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے ، تقریباً 15.82 کروڑ (81.71 فی صد) گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں مشن کے تحت فراہم کردہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کی سال کے لحاظ سے ، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ، ضلع کے لحاظ سے اور گاؤں کے لحاظ سے صورتِ حال عوامی سطح پر جے جے ایم ڈیش بورڈ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx
اب تک 11 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش ، گوا ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، ہماچل پردیش ، میزورم ، پنجاب ، تلنگانہ ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر ، دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو (ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی) اور پدوچری کے دیہی گھرانوں میں اسکیم کے تحت 100 فی صد ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے اور ‘ ہر گھر جل (ایچ جی جے) ’ کا درجہ پا لیا ہے ۔
کارروائی جاتی رہنما خطوط کے ذریعے ، دیہی گھرانوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے کاموں کے طویل مدتی پائیدار کام کاج اور دیکھ بھال کا تصور پیش کرتے ہوئے ، ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کے ٹولز جیسے فلو میٹر ، پریشر سینسر ز، پانی کے معیارات کے آن لائن آلات اور ایس سی اے ڈی اے کا استعمال کرت ہوئے ،مسائل کا جلد پتہ لگانے اور فیصلہ سازی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کریں ۔ جے جے ایم سروس کے معیارات کے مطابق کارروائی جاتی پائیداری اور گھروں کو مستقل ، محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا مقررہ مدت اور اخراجات کے ساتھ ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ تھی ، جسے سات ریاستوں گجرات ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش کے 80 اضلاع کے 229 بلاکوں کی 8,203 پانی کی قلت والی گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں شراکت دار زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست کی افادیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور ایک قابلِ تقلید ماڈل فراہم کیا ہے ، جسے دیگر ریاستیں بھی اپنے بجٹ کے بندوبست کے ساتھ نافذ کر سکتی ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام نے فعال کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے ذریعے زیرِزمین پانی کے انتظام کو واضح طور پر بہتر بنایا ہے ۔ شراکت دار آبی تحفظ کے منصوبوں کی تیاری ، پانی کے موثر طریقوں کو اپنانا ، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں نگرانی اور ریچارج ڈھانچے کے نفاذ نے اجتماعی طور پر بہتر حکمرانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ 7 ریاستوں میں پانی کے تحفظ اور زیر زمین پانی کے ری چارج کے لیے 83800 سے زیادہ سپلائی سائیڈ ڈھانچے جیسے چیک ڈیم ، تالاب ، ری چارج شافٹ/گڑھے وغیرہ کی تعمیر/تزئین و آرائش کی گئی ہے اور 180 بلاکوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔
کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی) نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کے مجموعی اثرات کا مطالعاتی جائزہ لیا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ کے علاقوں میں تفصیلی فیلڈ سروے اور مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی بنیاد پر ، مطالعہ میں اسکیم کے ذریعے رونما ہوئی اہم تبدیلیوں کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، جیسے صلاحیت سازی اور آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے زیر زمین پانی کے مسائل پر کمیونٹی بیداری میں اضافہ ، زیر زمین پانی کے بندوبست میں قیادت اور فیصلہ سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت ، سماجی شمولیت اور مجموعی طور پر معلومات میں اضافہ اور زیر زمین پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کے انتظام میں حصہ لینے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی آمادگی شامل ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب وی سومنّا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔