Ministry of Tribal Affairs
IMPLEMENTATION OF PM-JANMAN
02 APR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN) was launched for socio-economic development of 75 PVTG communities residing in 18 states and one UT. The mission aims to provide basic facilities to improve their socio-economic conditions such as safe housing, clean drinking water and improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, electrification of unelectrified households and sustainable livelihood opportunities in 3 years. These objectives are being met through 11 interventions implemented by 9-line Ministries. However, the actual number of beneficiaries to be covered under this abhiyan is subject to eligibility criteria of specific guidelines of concerned interventions as per approved norms.
Under PM JANMAN, there is provision of health services through mobile medical units (MMUs) under NHM of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW). These MMUs are providing primary care services including immunization of children. There was a target of operationalization of 1000 MMUs in PVTG areas under the abhiyan. However, MoHFW has re-assessed the targets to be 750 MMUs.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन योजना का कार्यान्वयन
02 APR 2026 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि 18 राज्यों और एक केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में रहने वाले 75 वंचित जनजातीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय आदिवासी न्याय महा अभियान (पीएम जनमन) शुरू किया गया है। इस मिशन का मकसद तीन सालों में इन समुदायों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है, जैसे सुरक्षित आवास, स्वच्छ पेयजल, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण तक बेहतर पहुंच, सड़क और दूरसंचार संपर्क, बिना विद्युत वाले घरों का विद्युतीकरण और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर। इन उद्देश्यों को नौ संबंधित मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित 11 पहलों के माध्यम से पूरा किया जा रहा है। हालांकि, इस अभियान के अंतर्गत लाभान्वित होने वाले लाभार्थियों की वास्तविक संख्या संबंधित पहलों के विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों और अनुमोदित मानदंडों के अनुसार पात्रता मानदंडों पर निर्भर करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री जनमन योजना के तहत, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एनएचएम के अंतर्गत मोबाइल मेडिकल यूनिट (एमएमयू) के ज़रिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं। ये एमएमयू बच्चों के टीकाकरण सहित प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान कर रही हैं। इस अभियान के अंतर्गत वंचित क्षेत्रों में 1000 एमएमयू को चालू करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था। हालांकि, मंत्रालय ने इस लक्ष्य को पुनः निर्धारित करते हुए 750 एमएमयू कर दिया है।