Ministry of Tribal Affairs
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL YOUTH IN HINGOLI
02 APR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that the operational jurisdiction of this Project Office covers two districts, namely Hingoli and Parbhani in Maharashtra. The entire operational area falls under the Outside Tribal Sub-Plan (OTSP), due to which the Project Office receives a relatively limited budget allocation. Despite this constraint, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing both individual and community-based schemes for the welfare and socio-economic upliftment of tribal populations.
In the Hingoli Lok Sabha Constituency, the dropout rate among tribal students and youth at both school and college levels is negligible. To sustain and further reduce dropout rates, several measures have been undertaken. These include the Suvarna Mahotsavi Scholarship Scheme for students from Class I to X and the Government of India Scholarship Scheme for higher education. In addition, free admission is provided in schools. Under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Swayam Scheme, students who are unable to secure hostel accommodation are provided financial assistance for lodging, food, and educational materials, amounting to ₹2,43,000 per student for non-professional courses and ₹2,48,000 per student for professional courses.
To support educational access, the Project Office oversees a network of institutions, including 5 Government residential Ashramshalas, 7 aided Ashramshalas, 2 recognized residential schools, 6 Government tribal hostels, and 1 Sainik School. Government Ashramshalas are equipped with digital learning facilities such as tablet labs and Interactive Flat Panels (IFPs), promoting digital inclusion among tribal students.
For skill development, initiatives such as the Pardhi Package and the N.B. Scheme have been implemented, under which 30 and 120 laptops respectively have been distributed to tribal beneficiaries in Hingoli district. A Government Tribal Industrial Training Institute (ITI) has been established at Jamgavhan (Taluka Kalamnuri) to provide vocational training. Additionally, five other Government ITIs and one Government Polytechnic College are operational in the district, offering further opportunities for technical and skill-based education.
Further, the establishment of an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is under process. As per Government Resolution dated 09.10.2020, a total of 15 acres of land is required. Out of this, 7.5 acres have already been acquired at Shivani (Taluka Kalamnuri). The acquisition of the remaining land is in progress, and upon completion, the proposal will be submitted to the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) for approval.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
हिंगोली में जनजातीय युवाओं के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाएं
02 APR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज लोकसभा में बताया कि कि इस परियोजना कार्यालय का कार्यक्षेत्र महाराष्ट्र के दो जिलों, हिंगोली और परभणी तक फैला हुआ है। पूरा कार्यक्षेत्र जनजातीय उप-योजना (ओटीएसपी) के अंतर्गत आता है, जिसके कारण परियोजना कार्यालय को अपेक्षाकृत सीमित बजट आवंटन मिलता है। इसके बावजूद, महाराष्ट्र सरकार जनजातीय आबादी के कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान के लिए व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक दोनों प्रकार की योजनाएं लागू कर रही है।
हिंगोली लोकसभा क्षेत्र में, विद्यालय और महाविद्यालय दोनों स्तरों पर जनजातीय छात्रों और युवाओं की स्कूल छोड़ने की दर नगण्य है। स्कूल छोड़ने की दर को बनाए रखने और इसे और कम करने के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमें कक्षा प्रथम से दस तक के छात्रों के लिए सुवर्ण महोत्सवी छात्रवृत्ति योजना और उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारत सरकार की छात्रवृत्ति योजना शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, विद्यालयों में भी निशुल्क प्रवेश प्रदान किया जाता है। पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय स्वयं योजना के तहत, जो छात्र छात्रावास में रहने की व्यवस्था करने में असमर्थ हैं, उन्हें आवास, भोजन और शैक्षिक सामग्री के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जो गैर-व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रति छात्र 2,43,000 रुपए और व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए प्रति छात्र 2,48,000 रुपए है।
शिक्षा तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, परियोजना कार्यालय 5 सरकारी आवासीय आश्रमशालाओं, 7 सहायता प्राप्त आश्रमशालाओं, 2 मान्यता प्राप्त आवासीय विद्यालयों, 6 सरकारी जनजातीय छात्रावासों और 1 सैनिक विद्यालय सहित संस्थानों के एक नेटवर्क की देखरेख करता है। सरकारी आश्रमशालाएं टैबलेट लैब और इंटरेक्टिव फ्लैट पैनल (आईएफपी) जैसी डिजिटल शिक्षण सुविधाओं से लैस हैं, जो जनजातीय छात्रों के बीच डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
कौशल विकास के लिए, परधी पैकेज और एन.बी. योजना जैसी पहलें लागू की गई हैं, जिनके तहत हिंगोली जिले में जनजातीय लाभार्थियों को क्रमशः 30 और 120 लैपटॉप वितरित किए गए हैं। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए जामगावां (तालुका कलमनुरी) में एक सरकारी जनजातीय औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) स्थापित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, जिले में पांच अन्य सरकारी आईटीआई और एक सरकारी पॉलिटेक्निक कॉलेज कार्यरत हैं, जो तकनीकी और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा के लिए और अधिक अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
इसके अलावा, एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया जारी है। दिनांक 9.10.2020 के सरकारी प्रस्ताव के अनुसार, कुल 15 एकड़ भूमि की ज़रुरत है। इसमें से 7.5 एकड़ भूमि शिवानी (तालुका कलमनुरी) में अधिग्रहित की जा चुकी है। शेष भूमि का अधिग्रहण जारी है और इसके पूरा होने पर प्रस्ताव राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय छात्र शिक्षा समिति (एनएसईटीएस) को अनुमोदन के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा।