Ministry of Tribal Affairs
WELFARE SCHEMES FOR TRIBAL YOUTH IN HINGOLI
02 APR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey today informed in Lok Sabha that the operational jurisdiction of this Project Office covers two districts, namely Hingoli and Parbhani in Maharashtra. The entire operational area falls under the Outside Tribal Sub-Plan (OTSP), due to which the Project Office receives a relatively limited budget allocation. Despite this constraint, the Government of Maharashtra is implementing both individual and community-based schemes for the welfare and socio-economic upliftment of tribal populations.
In the Hingoli Lok Sabha Constituency, the dropout rate among tribal students and youth at both school and college levels is negligible. To sustain and further reduce dropout rates, several measures have been undertaken. These include the Suvarna Mahotsavi Scholarship Scheme for students from Class I to X and the Government of India Scholarship Scheme for higher education. In addition, free admission is provided in schools. Under the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Swayam Scheme, students who are unable to secure hostel accommodation are provided financial assistance for lodging, food, and educational materials, amounting to ₹2,43,000 per student for non-professional courses and ₹2,48,000 per student for professional courses.
To support educational access, the Project Office oversees a network of institutions, including 5 Government residential Ashramshalas, 7 aided Ashramshalas, 2 recognized residential schools, 6 Government tribal hostels, and 1 Sainik School. Government Ashramshalas are equipped with digital learning facilities such as tablet labs and Interactive Flat Panels (IFPs), promoting digital inclusion among tribal students.
For skill development, initiatives such as the Pardhi Package and the N.B. Scheme have been implemented, under which 30 and 120 laptops respectively have been distributed to tribal beneficiaries in Hingoli district. A Government Tribal Industrial Training Institute (ITI) has been established at Jamgavhan (Taluka Kalamnuri) to provide vocational training. Additionally, five other Government ITIs and one Government Polytechnic College are operational in the district, offering further opportunities for technical and skill-based education.
Further, the establishment of an Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is under process. As per Government Resolution dated 09.10.2020, a total of 15 acres of land is required. Out of this, 7.5 acres have already been acquired at Shivani (Taluka Kalamnuri). The acquisition of the remaining land is in progress, and upon completion, the proposal will be submitted to the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) for approval.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ہنگولی میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں
02 APR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگاداس اویکی نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ آفس کا عملی دائرہ کار دو اضلاع، یعنی مہاراشٹرا کے ہنگولی اور پربھنی تک محیط ہے۔ پورا عملی علاقہ باہری قبائلی ذیلی پلان(او ٹی ایس پی) کے تحت آتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے پروجیکٹ آفس کو نسبتاً محدود بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ اس محدود بجٹ کے باوجود، مہاراشٹرا حکومت قبائلی آبادیوں کی فلاح اور معاشرتی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے انفرادی اور برادری پر مبنی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ہنگولی لوک سبھا حلقے میں اسکول اور کالج کی سطح پر قبائلی طلباء اور نوجوانوں میں تعلیم ترک کرنے کی شرح نا قابلِ ذکر ہے۔ تعلیم ترک کرنے کی موجودہ شرح کو برقرار رکھنے اور اس مزید کم کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں پہلی جماعت سے دسویں جماعت کے طلبہ کے لیے سورن مہوتسوی اسکالرشپ اسکیم اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم شامل ہی۔ اس کے علاوہ اسکولوں میں مفت داخلہ کی سہولیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے سویم اسکیم کے تحت ، جو طلبا ہاسٹل میں رہائش حاصل کرنے سے قاصر ہیں ، انہیں غیر پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لیے فی طالب علم 2,43,000 روپے اور پیشہ ورانہ کورسز کے لیے فی طالب علم 2,48,000 روپے کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
تعلیمی رسائی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ، پروجیکٹ آفس اداروں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کی نگرانی کرتا ہے ، جس میں 5 سرکاری رہائشی آشرم شالا ، 7 امدادی آشرم شالا ، 2 تسلیم شدہ رہائشی اسکول ، 6 سرکاری قبائلی ہاسٹل ، اور 1 سینک اسکول شامل ہیں ۔ سرکاری آشرم شالیں ڈیجیٹل سیکھنے کی سہولیات جیسے ٹیبلٹ لیبز اور انٹرایکٹو فلیٹ پینل (آئی ایف پیز) سے لیس ہیں جو قبائلی طلباء میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے ، پردھی پیکیج اور این بی اسکیم جیسے اقدامات نافذ کیے گیے ہیں ، جس کے تحت ہنگولی ضلع میں قبائلی مستفیدین میں بالترتیب 30 اور 120 لیپ ٹاپ تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے جامگاون (تعلقہ کلمنوری) میں ایک سرکاری قبائلی صنعتی تربیتی ادارہ (آئی ٹی آئی) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ضلع میں پانچ دیگر سرکاری آئی ٹی آئی اور ایک سرکاری پولی ٹیکنک کالج کام کر رہے ہیں ، جو تکنیکی اور ہنر پر مبنی تعلیم کے مزید مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
مزید براں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کے قیام کا عمل جاری ہے ۔ سرکاری قرارداد مورخہ 9 دسمبر 2020 کے مطابق کل 15 ایکڑ زمین درکار ہے ۔ اس میں سے شیوانی (تعلقہ کلمنوری) میں 7.5 ایکڑ زمین پہلے ہی حاصل کی جا چکی ہے ۔ بقیہ زمین کے حصول کا عمل جاری ہے ، اور تکمیل کے بعد ، تجویز منظوری کے لیے نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) کو پیش کی جائے گی ۔