Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EMRSs IN ANDHRA PRADESH
02 APR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri. Jual Oram today laid a statement on the Table of Lok Sabha that in the State of Andhra Pradesh, 28 EMRSs have been sanctioned and all are functional. District wise details are as below-
S. No.
Name of District
No. of EMRS Sanctioned
No. of EMRS Functional
Number of Students Enrolled(2025-26)
1
Alluri Sitharama Raju
17
17
6300
2
Eluru
1
1
445
3
Manyam Paravathipuram
5
5
1936
4
Prakasam
1
1
402
5
SPS Nellore
1
1
430
6
Srikakulam
1
1
422
7
Tirupathi
2
2
775
Total
28
28
10710
Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been established with the objective of providing quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children in their own socio-cultural environment. They have the provision of well-equipped campuses having modern design spread over 15 acres, with a capacity of 480 students from Classes VI to XII which includes separate Boys’ and Girls’ Hostels, integrated dining and kitchen facilities, quarters for teaching and non-teaching staff, well-ventilated classrooms, state-of-the-art laboratories and library to support academic learning.
As on date, 499 EMRSs are functional with different level of functional classes. 31 teaching posts and 21 non-teaching posts per EMRS have been sanctioned for EMRSs with classes up to XII having a full strength of 480 students. First phase of recruitment has been completed and selected candidates have been posted in various EMRSs across the country including Andhra Pradesh. Further, second phase of recruitment has been initiated under ESSE – 2025. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to engage staff on deputation and through outsourcing against the vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
NESTS provides training to teaching and non-teaching staff as per NEP Guidelines and requirements in residential system in schools. As on date, around 4455 teaching and non-teaching staff have been trained. The training is delivered with the support of subject experts from premier institutes like ISTM, Delhi University, IITs, Central Institute of Education, NCERT and CBSE etc. The training module includes interactive sessions on practical learning, student well-being, tribal sensitization and use of technology in education etc.
Although student’s dropout rates in EMRSs have been observed as minimal over the years, still NESTS is closely monitoring the same. Additionally, various initiatives have been undertaken to reduce dropout which include awareness camps, home visits by teachers, career counselling, vocational and skill trainings etc.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में ईएमआरएस
02 APR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम ने आज लोकसभा के पटल पर एक वक्तव्य रखा कि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में 28 ईएमआरएस स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और वे सभी कार्यरत हैं। जिलावार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है-
क्र. सं.
जिले का नाम
स्वीकृत ईएमआरएस की संख्या
कार्यरत ईएमआरएस की संख्या
नामांकित छात्रों की संख्या (2025-26)
1
अल्लूरी सीताराम राजू
17
17
6300
2
एलुरु
1
1
445
3
मन्यम पार्वतीपुरम
5
5
1936
4
प्रकाशम
1
1
402
5
एसपीएस नेल्लोर
1
1
430
6
श्रीकाकुलम
1
1
422
7
तिरुपति
2
2
775
कुल
28
28
10710
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) की स्थापना अनुसूचित जनजाति (एसटी) के बच्चों को उनके अपने सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इनमें 15 एकड़ में फैले आधुनिक डिजाइन वाले सुसज्जित परिसर हैं, जिनमें कक्षा VI से XII तक के 480 विद्यार्थियों की क्षमता है। इनमें लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए अलग-अलग छात्रावास, एकीकृत भोजन और रसोई सुविधाएं, शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों के लिए आवास, हवादार कक्षाएँ, अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएँ और शैक्षणिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पुस्तकालय जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
आज की तारीख में, विभिन्न स्तरों की कक्षाओं वाले 499 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं। बारहवीं कक्षा तक के ईएमआरएस में, जिनमें कुल 480 छात्र हैं, प्रत्येक ईएमआरएस के लिए 31 शिक्षण पद और 21 गैर-शिक्षण पद स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। भर्ती का पहला चरण पूरा हो चुका है और चयनित उम्मीदवारों को आंध्र प्रदेश सहित देश भर के विभिन्न ईएमआरएस में तैनात कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, ईएसएसई – 2025 के तहत भर्ती का दूसरा चरण शुरू कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, राज्य सरकारों को भी रिक्त पदों के लिए प्रतिनियुक्ति और आउटसोर्सिंग के माध्यम से कर्मचारियों की भर्ती करने की सलाह दी गई है ताकि शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां बाधित हों।
एनईएसटीएस स्कूलों में आवासीय शिक्षा प्रणाली के तहत शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को एनईपी दिशानिर्देशों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। अब तक लगभग 4,455 शिक्षण और गैर-शिक्षण कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है। यह प्रशिक्षण आईएसटीएम, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय, आईआईटी, केंद्रीय शिक्षा संस्थान, एनसीईआरटी और सीबीएसई आदि जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के विषय विशेषज्ञों के सहयोग से दिया जाता है। प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में व्यावहारिक शिक्षा, छात्र कल्याण, जनजातीय संवेदनशीलता और शिक्षा में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग आदि पर संवादात्मक सत्र शामिल हैं।
यद्यपि ईएमआरएस में छात्रों के ड्रॉपआउट की दर पिछले कुछ वर्षों में न्यूनतम रही है, फिर भी एनईएसटीएस इस पर कड़ी निगरानी रख रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ड्रॉपआउट को कम करने के लिए कई पहलें की गई हैं, जिनमें जागरूकता शिविर, शिक्षकों द्वारा घर-घर जाकर परामर्श देना, करियर परामर्श, व्यावसायिक और कौशल प्रशिक्षण आदि शामिल हैं।