Ministry of Culture
PROTECTION OF MONUMENTS
02 APR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
There are 414 protected monuments and areas under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) having encroachments. The State-wise details are given at Annexure-I.
An amount of ₹2.17 crore was allocated/expenditure incurred for "Scientific Treatment and Consolidation" of protected monuments facing chemical weathering due to air pollution during 2025-26.
The protected monuments are regularly inspected and based on the requirement scientific treatment for eliminating the effects of air pollution and other weather phenomenon are carried out. The details of monuments facing chemical weathering due to air pollution is given at Annexure-II.
ANNEXURE-I
STATE-WISE DETAILS OF PROTECTED MONUMENTS AND AREAS (SITES) HAVING ENCROACHMENT
Sl.No.
Name of State / U.T.
No.of monuments and areas (sites) under encroachment
1.
Andhra Pradesh
01
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
01
1.
Assam
12
1.
Bihar
13
1.
Chhattisgarh
12
1.
Daman & Diu (U.T.)
01
1.
Goa
01
1.
Gujarat
11
1.
Haryana
06
1.
Himachal Pradesh
03
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (U.T.)
12
1.
Karnataka
60
1.
Madhya Pradesh
03
1.
Maharashtra
49
1.
N.C.T. Delhi (U.T.)
14
1.
Odisha
13
1.
Punjab
03
1.
Rajasthan
30
1.
Sikkim
01
1.
Telangana
03
1.
Tamilnadu
72
1.
Tripura
01
1.
Uttar Pradesh
78
1.
West Bengal
15
TOTAL
414
ANNEXURE-II
DETAILS OF MONUMENT FACING CHEMICAL WEATHERING DUE TO AIR POLLUTION.
Sl. No.
Name of protected monument
District
State
1.
Bekal Fort
Kasargod
Kerala
2.
Temple of Shiv, Ganesh and adjoining
Kund, Badoli
Chittaurgarh
Rajasthan
3.
Jaisalmer Fort
Jaisalmer
Rajasthan
4.
Sri.Brihadeswara Temple
Thanjavur
Tamil Nadu
5.
Vishnu and Laxmi Narayan Shrines
Lalitpur
Uttar Pradesh
6.
Jain Temple
Lalitpur
Uttar Pradesh
7.
Nadan Mahal
Lucknow
Uttar Pradesh
8.
Qila-e- Kuhna Mosque
New Delhi
New Delhi
9.
Red Fort
Delhi
Delhi
10.
Chairminar
Hyderabad
Telengana
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
تاریخی مقامات کی حفاظت
02 APR 2026 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں 414 محفوظ یادگاریں اورایسے مقامات ہیں جن پر تجاوزات ہیں۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2026-2025 کے دوران ، فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے کیمیائی انحطاط کا سامنا کرنے والی محفوظ یادگاروں کے ‘‘سائنسی حل اور مضبوطی’’ کے لیے 2.17 کروڑ روپے مختص/خرچ کیے گئے ۔
محفوظ یادگاروں کا باقاعدگی سے معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور فضائی آلودگی اور دیگر موسمی مظاہر کے اثرات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے سائنسی حل کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے کیمیکل ویدرنگ کا سامنا کرنے والی یادگاروں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ1-
تجاوزات والے محفوظ یادگاروں اور مقامات کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست / UT کا نام
تجاوزات کے تحت یادگاروں اورمقامات (سائٹس) کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
01
اروناچل پردیش
01
آسام
12
بہار
13
چھتیس گڑھ
12
دمن اور دیو (یوٹی)
01
گوا
01
گجرات
11
ہریانہ
06
ہماچل پردیش
03
جموں و کشمیر(یوٹی)
12
کرناٹک
60
مدھیہ پردیش
03
مہاراشٹر
49
این سی ٹی دہلی (یوٹی)
14
اڈیشہ
13
پنجاب
03
راجستھان
30
سکم
01
تلنگانہ
03
تمل ناڈو
72
تریپورہ
01
اتر پردیش
78
مغربی بنگال
15
کل
414
ضمیمہ -11
فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے کیمیکل ویدرنگ کا سامنا کرنے والی یادگار کی تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
محفوظ یادگار کا نام
ضلع
ریاست
1.
بیکل قلعہ
کاسرگوڈ
کیرالہ
2.
شیو، گنیش اور آس پاس کے مندر
کنڈ، بڈولی
چتور گڑھ
راجستھان
3.
جیسلمیر قلعہ
جیسلمیر
راجستھان
4.
شری برہدیشور مندر
تنجاور
تمل ناڈو
5.
وشنو اور لکشمی نارائن مندر
للت پور
اتر پردیش
6.
جین مندر
للت پور
اتر پردیش
7.
نادان محل
لکھنؤ
اتر پردیش
8.
قلعہ کہنہ مسجد
نئی دہلی
نئی دہلی
9.
لال قلعہ
دہلی
دہلی
10.
چارمینار
حیدرآباد
تلنگانہ
یہ اطلاع ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔