Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
SLMS Portal Currently Operational for Monitoring Various Stages of Subordinate Legislations
02 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Subordinate Legislation Management System (SLMS) Portal is currently operational for monitoring the various stages of subordinate legislations like framing/drafting, laying, vetting and notification based on the recommendation of the Committee of Subordinate Legislation, Lok Sabha.
Credentials have been shared with all the stakeholders comprising of Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Cabinet Secretariat, Legislative Department and all other Ministries/Departments under Government of India. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has also organized a training cum workshop for all stakeholders.
SLMS portal was developed with an aim for enabling all stakeholders to monitor the progress of the various stages of subordinate legislations for timely compliance. As on date, progress of 86 Subordinate Legislations are available on the Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of law and justice; and the Minister of State of parliamentary affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
ایس ایل ایم ایس پورٹل فی الحال ذیلی قانون سازی کے مختلف مراحل کی نگرانی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے
02 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
ذیلی قانون سازی کے انتظام کا نظام (ایس ایل ایم ایس) پورٹل فی الحال ذیلی قانون سازی کے مختلف مراحل کی نگرانی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے جیسے کہ ذیلی قانون سازی کی کمیٹی ، لوک سبھا کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر تشکیل/مسودہ تیار کرنا ، خاکہ پیش کرنا ، جانچ پڑتال اور نوٹیفکیشن ۔
راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ ، لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ ، کابینہ سکریٹریٹ ، قانون ساز محکمہ اور حکومت ہند کے تحت دیگر تمام وزارتوں/محکموں پر مشتمل تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے ساتھ اسناد شیئر کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت نے تمام متعلقہ فریقین کے لیے تربیتی ورکشاپ کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے ۔
ایس ایل ایم ایس پورٹل کو اس مقصد کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا تھا کہ تمام متعلقہ فریقین کو بروقت عمل آوری کے لیے ذیلی قوانین کے مختلف مراحل کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کرنے کے سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔ اب تک 86 ذیلی قانون سازی کی پیش رفت پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔