Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
SLMS Portal Currently Operational for Monitoring Various Stages of Subordinate Legislations
02 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Subordinate Legislation Management System (SLMS) Portal is currently operational for monitoring the various stages of subordinate legislations like framing/drafting, laying, vetting and notification based on the recommendation of the Committee of Subordinate Legislation, Lok Sabha.
Credentials have been shared with all the stakeholders comprising of Rajya Sabha Secretariat, Lok Sabha Secretariat, Cabinet Secretariat, Legislative Department and all other Ministries/Departments under Government of India. The Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has also organized a training cum workshop for all stakeholders.
SLMS portal was developed with an aim for enabling all stakeholders to monitor the progress of the various stages of subordinate legislations for timely compliance. As on date, progress of 86 Subordinate Legislations are available on the Portal.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of law and justice; and the Minister of State of parliamentary affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एसएलएमएस पोर्टल वर्तमान में अधीनस्थ विधानों के विभिन्न चरणों की निगरानी के लिए कार्यरत
02 APR 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
अधीनस्थ विधान प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएलएमएस) पोर्टल वर्तमान में लोकसभा की अधीनस्थ विधान समिति की सिफारिश के आधार पर अधीनस्थ विधानों के निर्माण/मसौदा तैयार करने, प्रस्तुत करने, जांच करने और अधिसूचना जारी करने जैसे विभिन्न चरणों की निगरानी के लिए कार्यरत है।
राज्यसभा सचिवालय, लोकसभा सचिवालय, मंत्रिमंडल सचिवालय, विधायी विभाग और भारत सरकार के अधीन सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ सत्‍यापन पत्र साझा किए गए हैं। संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने सभी हितधारकों के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण सह कार्यशाला का आयोजन भी किया है।
एसएलएमएस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों को अधीनस्थ कानूनों के विभिन्न चरणों की प्रगति की निगरानी करने और समय पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम बनाना है। वर्तमान स्थिति में, पोर्टल पर 86 अधीनस्थ कानूनों की प्रगति उपलब्ध है।
विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।