Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: APPOINTMENTS IN CENTRAL GOVERNMENT POSTS
01 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Details relating to the number of appointments made in Union Government are maintained by the respective Cadre Controlling Authorities / Ministries / Departments. Information on the number of candidates recommended for appointment to various posts after recruitment through UPSC and SSC is available on their respective websites at: https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports and https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report.
The occurrence and filling-up of vacancies is a continuous process. Compiled information on sanctioned posts and persons-in-position in Ministries / Departments of the Union Government is publicly available in Annual Reports of the Pay Research Unit, Department of Expenditure, which can be accessed at: https://www.doe.gov.in/annual-report- pay-and-allowances. Instructions have been issued to Ministries / Departments for filling-up of vacant posts in a time-bound manner. Vacancies in the Union Government have been filled-up in mission-mode and several lakh appointment letters have been distributed to recommended / selected candidates in National Rozgar Mela events being held since October 2022.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is a priority for the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps to provide employment opportunities to the youth through schemes such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Startup India, Skill India, Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, etc. Details of employment / employability-related outcomes under
Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Startup India, and Skill India are publicly available on their respective websites: https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmegpeportal/pmegphome/dashboard.jsp , https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ and https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/home.
The Government of India is also running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop digital platform [www.ncs.gov.in] for providing career-related services such as information on jobs in government and private sectors, online & offline job fairs, job search & matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses / training programmes, etc.
This information given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today on 1st April, 2026, Wednesday.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: केंद्र सरकार के पदों पर नियुक्तियाँ
01 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार में की गई नियुक्तियों की संख्या से संबंधित विवरण संबंधित कैडर नियंत्रण प्राधिकरणों / मंत्रालयों / विभागों द्वारा रखे जाते हैं। संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) और कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) के माध्यम से भर्ती के बाद विभिन्न पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या के बारे में जानकारी संबंधित वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध है: https://upsc.gov.in/annual-reports और https://ssc.gov.in/about-us/report.
रिक्तियों का उत्पन्न होना और उन्हें भरना सतत प्रक्रिया है। केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों / विभागों में स्वीकृत पदों और कार्यरत व्यक्तियों के बारे में संकलित जानकारी व्यय विभाग की 'वेतन अनुसंधान इकाई' की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट में सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है, जिसे यहाँ देखा जा सकता है: https://www.doe.gov.in/annual-report-pay-and-allowances. मंत्रालयों / विभागों को खाली पदों को समयबद्ध तरीके से भरने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। केंद्र सरकार में रिक्तियों को 'मिशन-मोड' में भरा गया है और अक्टूबर 2022 से आयोजित किए जा रहे 'राष्ट्रीय रोज़गार मेला' कार्यक्रमों में अनुशंसित / चयनित कई लाख उम्मीदवारों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं।
रोज़गार सर्जन के साथ-साथ रोज़गार-योग्यता में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। तदनुसार, भारत सरकार ने 'प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सर्जन कार्यक्रम' (पीएमईजीपी), 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया', 'स्किल इंडिया', 'उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन' (पीएलआई) स्कीम आदि जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से युवाओं को रोज़गार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। 'प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सर्जन कार्यक्रम' (पीएमईजीपी), 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' और 'स्किल इंडिया' के तहत रोज़गार / रोज़गार-योग्यता से संबंधित परिणामों का विवरण संबंधित वेबसाइटों पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है: https://www.kviconline.gov.in/pmegpeportal/pmegphome/dashboard.jsp , https://www.startupindia.gov.in/ और https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/home.
भारत सरकार 'नेशनल करियर सर्विस' (एनसीएस) पोर्टल भी संचालित कर रही है, जो करियर से जुड़ी सेवाएं देने के लिए वन-स्टॉप डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [www.ncs.gov.in] है। इन सेवाओं में सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों में नौकरियों की जानकारी, ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन जॉब फेयर, नौकरी की खोज और मिलान, करियर काउंसलिंग, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास कोर्स/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज, बुधवार पहली अप्रैल, 2026 को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।