Ministry of Coal
BCGCL and MCL Sign Landmark Land Leasing Agreement for Coal to Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur, Odisha
01 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards advancing India’s coal gasification roadmap, a landmark land leasing agreement was signed between Bharat Coal Gasification and Chemicals Limited (BCGCL) and Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL) for the upcoming Coal to Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur, Odisha. The signing ceremony was held in New Delhi today in the august presence of the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy.
The project, envisaged as a Coal to 2000 TPD Ammonium Nitrate facility, marks a historic breakthrough as India’s first coal gasification project to deploy indigenously developed gasification technology by Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). It reflects a decisive shift towards indigenous innovation, technological advancement, and reduced dependence on imported technologies in the energy and chemical sectors.
Spread over approximately 350 acres of land under the possession of MCL, the project has been enabled through recent progressive policy reforms of the Ministry of Coal. These reforms enable the utilisation of Coal Bearing Area (CBA) land for coal gasification projects, unlocking new pathways for value-added utilisation of India’s abundant coal resources and strengthening the sector’s diversification.
Reinforcing its commitment to promoting coal gasification, the Ministry of Coal has extended financial support of ₹1,350 crore under its dedicated financial incentives scheme. The project is already witnessing strong momentum on the ground, with major LSTK (Lump Sum Turnkey) packages, LSTK-1 and LSTK-2, having been awarded to BHEL, while LSTK-3 and LSTK-4 have been awarded to Larsen & Toubro. Simultaneously, site development works, including boundary wall construction and tree enumeration, are progressing in parallel, ensuring adherence to timelines.
Addressing the gathering at the signing ceremony of the land lease agreement, Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, emphasised that, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Government is driving focused initiatives to transform the coal sector. Highlighting that India is endowed with abundant coal reserves, he underscored the imperative to harness this resource beyond conventional use through large-scale adoption of coal gasification.
He informed that the Cabinet has approved an outlay of ₹8500 crore to promote coal gasification, with 7 projects already finalized, including 3 where bhoomi pujan has been completed. Describing the land lease agreement between MCL and BCGCL, with an investment of about ₹25,000 crore, as a significant step forward, he noted that it marks the first indigenous project of BCGCL and reflects the growing momentum in this sector.
The Minister asserted that coal gasification will be a game-changer, with the potential to significantly reduce import dependency and conserve valuable foreign exchange. He emphasised the need to adopt the best global technologies while simultaneously strengthening indigenous capabilities, assuring full Government support. Emphasising a whole-of-government approach, he highlighted the coordinated role of Ministries including MoEF&CC, Ministry of Heavy Industries, and Ministry of Commerce, and urged industry, investors, and stakeholders to actively participate. He also called for expeditious implementation of the project, with a focus on completing it ahead of schedule.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, termed the signing of the land lease agreement between BCGCL and MCL a landmark milestone in advancing coal gasification in the country. He emphasised that in the present global scenario, there is a need to accelerate efforts towards Atmanirbharta and strengthen domestic capabilities.
Shri Dutt noted that all key enablers, including statutory clearances, Letters of Award (LOAs), and tender processes, are in place and have reached advanced stages, positioning the project for timely execution. Describing it as a potential model for indigenous development with a competitive cost structure, he urged all stakeholders to work with a strong sense of ownership, ensure timely escalation of issues, and demonstrate effective coordination among PSUs for the successful implementation of the project.
On this occasion, the Minister also inaugurated the official website of BCGCL, marking a step forward in enhancing transparency, accessibility, and stakeholder engagement. The platform will serve as a centralised hub for disseminating key information, including project updates and tenders, fostering greater openness in project implementation.
The signing of this lease agreement is expected to significantly accelerate project execution and ensure timely completion within the stipulated schedule. The Coal to Ammonium Nitrate Project at Lakhanpur is an important industrial initiative that reflects India’s progress in technology, policy reforms, and efforts towards achieving self-reliance, while contributing to the nation’s long-term industrial growth and economic resilience.
In the present global scenario, marked by evolving geopolitical dynamics and supply chain uncertainties, such initiatives assume greater significance in strengthening domestic capabilities. The project aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat, focusing on innovation, resource efficiency, and sustainable industrial development. It reinforces India’s commitment to reducing import dependence, enhancing value addition to its natural resources, and building a resilient, future-ready economy.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بی سی جی سی ایل اور ایم سی ایل نے اوڈیشہ کے لکھن پور میں کوئلہ سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ کے لئے تاریخی زمین کے لیز معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
01 APR 2026 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کول گیسیفیکیشن روڈ میپ کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم کے طورپر اوڈیشہ کے لکھن پور میں مجوزہ کوئلہ سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ کے لیے بھارت کول گیسیفیکیشن اینڈ کیمیکلز لمیٹڈ (بی سی جی سی ایل) اور مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل) کے درمیان ایک تاریخی زمینی لیز معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ دستخط کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ جس کا تصور ٹی پی ڈی 2000 امونیم نائٹریٹ کی سہولت کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے، ایک تاریخی کامیابی ہے، کیونکہ یہ بھارت کا پہلا کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں بھارت ہیوی الیکٹریکل لمیٹڈ ( بی ایچ ای ایل) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ مقامی گیسیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ توانائی اور کیمیکل کے شعبہ میں مقامی اختراعات، تکنیکی ترقی اور درآمداتی ٹیکنالوجیز پر انحصار کم کرنے کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
ایم سی ایل کے تحت تقریباً 350 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلا ہوا یہ پروجیکٹ وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے حالیہ ترقی پسند پالیسی اصلاحات کے ذریعے ممکن ہوا ہے۔ یہ اصلاحات کول گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹس کے لیے کول بیئرنگ ایریا (سی بی اے) کی زمین کے استعمال کو قابل بناتی ہیں، ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے وافر وسائل کے ویلیو ایڈڈ استعمال کے لیے نئی راہیں کھولتی ہیں اور اس شعبے کے تنوع کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
کوئلے کی گیس کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، وزارت کوئلہ نے اپنی مخصوص مالی ترغیباتی اسکیم کے تحت 1,350 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ پہلے سے ہی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جس میں بڑے ‘لمپ سم ٹرنکی(ایل ایس ٹی کے) پیکجز—1 اور LSTK ایل ایس ٹی کے ، بی ایچ ای ایل -2 کو دیئے گئے ہیں، جبکہ ایل ایس ٹی کے-3 اور ایل ایس ٹی کے-4 لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو کو دیئے گئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، سائٹ کے ترقیاتی کام، جس میں باؤنڈری وال کی تعمیر اور درختوں کی مردم شماری، ساتھ ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ٹائم لائنز کو پورا کیا جائے۔
زمین کے لیز کے معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ حکومت خود انحصاری ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق کوئلے کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے توجہ مرکوز اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو کوئلہ کے وافر ذخائر سے نوازا گیا ہے اور روایتی استعمال سے ہٹ کر کوئلہ کی گیسیفیکیشن کے ذریعے اس وسائل کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ کابینہ نے کول گیسیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کو منظوری دی ہے، 7 پروجیکٹوں کو پہلے ہی حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 3 کے لیے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریبات مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔ ایم سی ایل اوربی سی جی سی ایل کے درمیان ہونے والے معاہدے کو جس میں تقریباً 25,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے کو ایک اہم قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بی سی جی سی ایل کا پہلا مقامی پروجیکٹ ہے اور اس شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن ایک تبدیلی کا اقدام ثابت ہو گا جو درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور زرمبادلہ کی بچت میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے بہترین عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور حکومت کی جانب سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی ( ایم او ای ایف سی سی)، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور وزارت تجارت کے مربوط کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور صنعت، سرمایہ کاروں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے فعال شرکت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس منصوبے کو مقررہ مدت سے پہلے مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے کہا کہ بی سی جی سی ایل اور ایم سی ایل کے درمیان زمین کے لیز کے معاہدے پر دستخط ملک میں کوئلے کی گیس کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے میں خود انحصاری کے لیے کوششوں کو تیز کرنے اور ملکی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب دت نے کہا کہ تمام اہم تقاضے، جیسے کہ قانونی منظوری، لیٹر آف ایوارڈ (ایل او اے) اور ٹینڈر کے عمل، ایڈوانس مراحل میں ہیں، جس سے پروجیکٹ کے بروقت نفاذ کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے۔ اسے مسابقتی لاگت کے ڈھانچے کے ساتھ مقامی ترقی کے لیے ایک ممکنہ ماڈل کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملکیت کے احساس کے ساتھ کام کریں، بروقت مسائل کو اٹھائیں اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کے درمیان موثر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے بی سی جی سی ایل کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جو شفافیت، رسائی اور اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مصروفیت کو بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اہم معلومات کو پھیلانے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا، جس میں پروجیکٹ اپ ڈیٹس اور ٹینڈرز شامل ہیں۔
زمین کے لیز کے اس معاہدے سے توقع ہے کہ اس منصوبے کے نفاذ میں تیزی آئے گی اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر اس کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ لکھن پور میں کوئلہ سے امونیم نائٹریٹ پروجیکٹ ایک اہم صنعتی اقدام ہے جو تکنیکی ترقی، پالیسی اصلاحات اور خود انحصاری کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور طویل مدتی صنعتی ترقی اور اقتصادی لچک میں حصہ ڈالے گا۔
موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے میں، بدلتے ہوئے جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات اور سپلائی چین کی غیر یقینی صورتحال، اس طرح کے اقدامات اور بھی زیادہ اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ویژن سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے، جس میں اختراع، وسائل کی کارکردگی، اور پائیدار صنعتی ترقی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے، قدرتی وسائل کی قدر میں اضافہ کرنے اور ایک مضبوط، مستقبل کے لیے تیار معیشت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔