રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવેએ 2025-26માં કાર્ગો પરિવહનનો નવો રેકોર્ડ બનાવ્યો
રેલવે મંત્રાલય 3.25% વધુ ફ્રેટ લોડિંગ સાથે, રેલવેએ રેકોર્ડ 1670 મિલિયન ટન કાર્ગો વહન કર્યું
ખાતર અને 'PI અને સ્ટીલ' પરિવહન બંનેમાં 13% થી વધુ વધારાથી પ્રભાવશાળી વૃદ્ધિ થઈ
લોખંડના અયસ્કના પરિવહનમાં 6.74%નો વધારો; સિમેન્ટમાં 4.74%નો વધારો
દક્ષિણ પશ્ચિમ રેલવે, ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવે, પૂર્વ કિનારા રેલવે અને પશ્ચિમ મધ્ય રેલવે ઝોન ફ્રેટ લોડિંગમાં બે આંકડાની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવીને પ્રભાવશાળી પ્રદર્શનમાં મોખરે રહ્યા
01 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ 2025-26 દરમિયાન માલવાહક પ્રદર્શનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, કાર્ગો પરિવહનમાં નવો રેકોર્ડ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે અને રાષ્ટ્રના લોજિસ્ટિક્સ નેટવર્કની કરોડરજ્જુ તરીકે તેની ભૂમિકાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી છે. આ સિદ્ધિ ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સતત સુધારો, ક્ષમતામાં વધારો અને અર્થતંત્રના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા રેલ-આધારિત પરિવહન પર વધતી નિર્ભરતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
માલવાહક વૃદ્ધિ લોજિસ્ટિક્સની વધતી માંગને હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે
2025-26 દરમિયાન, ભારતીય રેલવેએ રેકોર્ડ 1670 મિલિયન ટન (MT) માલસામાનનું વહન કર્યું હતું, જે અગાઉના વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં 3.25% ની વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવે છે. આ મજબૂત પ્રદર્શનને હેન્ડલ કરવામાં આવેલા વેગનની સંખ્યામાં 4.56% ના વધારા દ્વારા પૂરક બનાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે 2024-25 માં 2,79,12,271 થી વધીને 2025-26 માં 2,91,86,475 થઈ ગઈ છે. ફ્રેટ લોડિંગમાં સતત વધારો વિશ્વસનીય, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને કાર્યક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ સોલ્યુશન્સની વધતી માંગને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે રેલવેને મોટા જથ્થામાં માલસામાન પરિવહનના પસંદગીના મોડ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરે છે.
https://x.com/RailMinIndia/status/2039236837122941349
ખાતર, પિગ આયર્ન અને ફિનિશ્ડ સ્ટીલ પ્રભાવશાળી વૃદ્ધિ તરફ દોરી જાય છે
વૃદ્ધિ મુખ્યત્વે ખાતર (13.49%), 'પિગ આયર્ન અને સ્ટીલ' (13.11%) જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો દ્વારા પ્રેરિત છે. આ તમામ પ્રદેશોમાં કૃષિ ઇનપુટ્સની વધતી માંગ અને ઔદ્યોગિક પ્રવૃત્તિના સતત વિસ્તરણ, ખાસ કરીને સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રમાં, બંનેને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
લોખંડની અયસ્ક અને સિમેન્ટ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની ગતિ જાળવી રાખે છે
કોર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર કોમોડિટીઝે પણ આ ગતિ જાળવી રાખવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. લોખંડની અયસ્ક (Iron Ore)નું પરિવહન 6.74% વધીને 190.12 MT થયું છે, જ્યારે સિમેન્ટનું લોડિંગ 4.74% વધીને 157.17 MT થયું છે. આ વલણો દેશભરમાં ચાલુ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ અને બાંધકામ પ્રવૃત્તિ સૂચવે છે, જ્યાં રેલવે મહત્વપૂર્ણ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ પાર્ટનર તરીકે સેવા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
રેલવે ઝોન વચ્ચે સંતુલિત વૃદ્ધિ
2025-26 દરમિયાન ઝોન મુજબનું લોડિંગ પ્રદર્શન અનેક પ્રદેશોમાં વ્યાપક વૃદ્ધિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જેમાં દક્ષિણ પશ્ચિમ રેલવે (SWR) એ અગાઉના વર્ષ કરતા 14.89% નો સૌથી વધુ વધારો નોંધાવ્યો છે. બે આંકડાની મજબૂત વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવતા અન્ય ઝોનમાં ઉત્તર મધ્ય રેલવે (NCR) 12.62% પર, પૂર્વ કિનારા રેલવે (ECoR) 10.42% પર અને પશ્ચિમ મધ્ય રેલવે (WCR) 10.06% પર સામેલ છે. હકારાત્મક વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવનારા વધારાના ઝોનમાં પૂર્વ રેલવે (ER) (0.78%), પૂર્વ મધ્ય રેલવે (ECR) (0.39%), ઉત્તર પૂર્વ રેલવે (NER) (0.25%), ઉત્તર પૂર્વ ફ્રન્ટિયર રેલવે (NFR) (6.75%), ઉત્તર પશ્ચિમ રેલવે (NWR) (5.17%), દક્ષિણ મધ્ય રેલવે (SCR) (2.59%), દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ મધ્ય રેલવે (SECR) (3.18%), દક્ષિણ રેલવે (SR) (1.10%), અને પશ્ચિમ રેલવે (WR) (3.57%) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ઝોન સ્તરે આ વ્યાપક સુધારો ભારતીય રેલવે નેટવર્ક પર સંતુલિત પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસ અને ઉન્નત માલવાહક સંચાલન ક્ષમતાને હાઇલાઇટ કરે છે.
રેલવે ભારતની આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિને સતત વેગ આપી રહ્યું છે
ફ્રેટ લોડિંગ અને કમાણી બંનેમાં આ સતત વૃદ્ધિ ભારતની આર્થિક પ્રગતિને ટેકો આપવામાં ભારતીય રેલવેની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. ખર્ચ-કાર્યક્ષમ, વિશ્વસનીય અને પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ પરિવહન પૂરું પાડીને, રેલવે લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાનું, રોડ નેટવર્ક પર ભીડ હળવી કરવાનું અને હરિયાળી તથા વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં યોગદાન આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.

Ministry of Railways
Railways Sets New Record in Passenger Traffic as well as Cargo Transport in 2025–26
Indian Railways Carries 741 Crore Passengers this Year; Up 3.54% from Previous Year
Passenger Revenue Rises 5.96% as Indian Railways Boosts Earnings from ₹75,500 Crore in 2024-25 to ₹80,000 Crore in 2025–26
With 3.25% Higher Freight Loading, Railways Carries Record 1670 Million Tonnes Cargo
More than 13% Surge each in Both Fertiliser and ‘PI & Steel’ Transportation Drives The Impressive Growth
Iron Ore Transportation Up by 6.74%; Cement by 4.74%
South Western Railway, North Central Railway, East Coast Railway, and West Central Railway Zones Lead the Impressive Performance by Registering Double Digit Growth in Freight Loading
01 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved significant milestones in both passenger operations and freight during 2025–26, setting new records in cargo transport while also reporting robust growth in passenger traffic and revenue. These achievements reflect sustained improvements in operational efficiency, capacity enhancement, and the growing reliance on rail-based transportation by both key sectors of the economy and everyday commuters. Together, they underscore Railways’ pivotal role as a backbone of the nation’s logistics network and a provider of safe, reliable, and accessible mobility for citizens across the country.
Increased Passenger Traffic and Revenue Growth
Indian Railways has reported robust growth in passenger traffic and revenue for the fiscal year. The total number of passengers carried rose to 741 crore in 2025–26, a 3.54% increase over 716 crore in 2024–25, reflecting sustained growth in rail usage across the country. Correspondingly, total revenue reached approximately ₹80,000 crore in 2025–26, marking a 5.96% increase from ₹75,500 crore in 2024–25, driven by strong passenger traffic and earnings. These figures underscore Indian Railways’ expanding role in passenger mobility and its improving financial performance year-on-year.
Freight Growth Highlights Increasing Logistics Demand
During 2025–26, Indian Railways carried a record 1670 Million Tonnes (MT) of freight, registering a growth of 3.25% over the previous year. This strong performance was complemented by a 4.56% increase in the number of wagons handled, which rose from 2,79,12,271 in 2024–25 to 2,91,86,475 in 2025–26. The steady rise in freight loading highlights the increasing demand for reliable, cost-effective, and efficient logistics solutions, positioning Railways as a preferred mode of transport for bulk commodities.
Fertilisers, Pig Iron, and Finished Steel Drive Impressive Growth
The growth has been largely driven by key sectors such as Fertilisers (13.49%), ‘Pig Iron and Steel’ (13.11%). This reflects both the rising demand for agricultural inputs across regions and the continued expansion of industrial activity, particularly in the steel sector.
Iron Ore and Cement Sustain Infrastructure Momentum
Core infrastructure commodities have also played a crucial role in sustaining this momentum. Iron Ore transportation increased by 6.74%, reaching 190.12 MT, while Cement loading grew by 4.74% to 157.17 MT. These trends indicate ongoing infrastructure development and construction activity across the country, where Railways continues to serve as a vital logistics partner.
Balanced Growth Across Railway Zones
Zone-wise loading performance during 2025–26 reflects broad-based growth across several regions, with South Western Railway (SWR) recording the highest increase of 14.89% over the previous year. Other zones demonstrating strong double-digit growth include North Central Railway (NCR) at 12.62%, East Coast Railway (ECoR) at 10.42%, and West Central Railway (WCR) at 10.06%. Additional zones that registered positive growth include Eastern Railway (ER) (0.78%), East Central Railway (ECR) (0.39%), North Eastern Railway (NER) (0.25%), Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR) (6.75%), North Western Railway (NWR) (5.17%), South Central Railway (SCR) (2.59%), South East Central Railway (SECR) (3.18%), Southern Railway (SR) (1.10%), and Western Railway (WR) (3.57%). This widespread improvement across zones highlights balanced regional development and enhanced freight handling capacity across the Indian Railways network.
Strong Growth in Freight Earnings
In addition to strong loading performance, Indian Railways has also registered robust freight earnings, which have reached approximately ₹1,77,754 crore in 2025–26, reflecting a 1.44% increase over ₹1,75,302 crore in 2024–25. Among commodities, Iron Ore emerged as the highest revenue contributor with earnings of ₹14,600.51 crore, followed by Cement (₹13,599 crore), Pig Iron & Finished Steel (₹12,181 crore), Fertilisers (₹9,039 crore), Food Grains (₹8,312.5 crore), and Mineral Oil (₹7,249.54 crore).
Railways Continues to Drive Growth and Connectivity
Building on its achievements in freight, Indian Railways has also seen sustained growth in passenger traffic and revenue, reflecting its expanding role in providing reliable and efficient mobility across the country. This consistent performance underscores Railways’ pivotal contribution to the nation’s economic development, enhancing connectivity, reducing logistics costs, and supporting a more sustainable and efficient transport ecosystem.