Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Connectivity and Development in the North East Region
01 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to further strengthen ties with countries of the Southeast Asian region, India’s Act East Policy seeks to promote economic cooperation, cultural ties and developing strategic relationships with countries in the Indo-Pacific region. The ‘Act East Policy’ recognizes connectivity, in its broadest sense, as the key for growth and prosperity of the region that includes physical, digital, economic, and people-to-people movement. Further as a Whole of Government approach under the 10% Gross Budgetary Support Mechanism since 2014-15 to 2024-25, a cumulative expenditure of Rs. 6.11 lakh crore has been made against the cumulative allocation of Rs. 6.02 lakh crore (RE) for development in the NER. Further, under the various schemes of the Union several infrastructure projects have been completed under the following sectors:
(i) Road Connectivity:
The length of National Highways (NH) in NER has increased from 10,905 Km in 2014 to 16,207 Km as on 31.03.2025. Also in the last 10 years, under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY), 46,296 Km Rural Roads has been constructed in NER with an expenditure of ₹47,279 crore.
(ii) Railway Connectivity:
The budget allocation for railway sector during the last five years has increased significantly in the North Eastern Region, from Rs. 2122 crore/year (2009-14) period to currently Rs. 10,440 crore in FY 2025-26. The following ongoing Railway Projects directly augment India’s growing infrastructure connectivity under Act East Policy:- Bhairabi-Sairang New Line (51 Km), Agartala-Sabroom New Line (112 Km), Agartala-Akhaura New Line (5 Km), Jiribam-Imphal New Line (111 Km), Murkongselek-Pasighat New Line (27 Km).
(iii) Telecom Connectivity:
As of December, 2025, 6355 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready for providing high speed internet services in North Eastern Region. Till Dec-2025, 3718 mobile towers have been commissioned in NER covering 5366 villages/locations under various Government funded mobile projects.
(iv) Air Connectivity:
The Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme (UDAN) on 21st October, 2016. UDAN is a market-driven initiative where the development of regional air connectivity routes is determined by market forces. Airlines assess the demand and supply needs for specific routes and lead the process under the scheme. The following airports and heliports have been identified for development and operation of RCS flights in the NE states under the UDAN scheme: Pasighat, Tezu, Hollongi, Jorhat, Lilabari, Rupsi, Tezpur, Dimapur, Shillong and Pakyong. Under the aforesaid scheme 90 routes have been operationalized.
(v) Power:
A number of Hydro Electric Projects with a total installed capacity of 5796 MW have been taken up in NER. The major projects include Subansiri Lower (2000MW), Dibang Multi-Purpose project (2880 MW), Teesta Stage VI (500 MW) etc. Under the NER Power System Improvement Project for six States (Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Tripura and Nagaland) for strengthening of the Intra-State Transmission and Distribution Systems (33kV and above) at an estimated cost of ₹6700 crore. The comprehensive scheme for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution System in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of ₹9129.32 crore has been sanctioned.
(vi) Inland Waterways:
The number of National Waterways in the NER has increased from 1 to 20 and ₹1,040 crore have been spent on various Waterways Projects in NER. This ensures better connectivity leads to more jobs, business growth, and long-term development of the region.
The evaluation report of various schemes of MDoNER mentions about the tangible economic gains in terms of trade volumes, border infrastructure, and export growth under the Act East Policy, includes developing border trade points and logistics hubs to enhance the region's integration with national and international markets, which directly supports the Act East Policy's objectives. Furthermore, investments in road connectivity, power transmission, and digital infrastructure under the schemes of MDoNER are crucial for catalyzing the economic integration of remote regions into national and regional value chains. These infrastructural and institutional developments are creating the necessary conditions for economic gains to materialize.
The ecological sensitivity and sustainability concerns are considered while sanctioning projects in the hilly challenging terrain of North East Region. The government ensures that border infrastructure development strengthens local communities rather than exacerbating displacement or ecological stress, through a Sustainability Lens, ensuring that projects balance economic development with ecological integrity. This is evident in sectors like Environment & Sustainability, which includes renewable energy, watershed management, and afforestation. The Focused Development Component (FDC) under the schemes of NEC specifically supports climate-resilient infrastructure and eco-restoration projects, indicating a priority on mitigating ecological stress. The overarching principles of participatory governance, sustainability, and inclusive growth are the primary means to ensure that infrastructure development serves to empower local communities and protect the region's unique ecological and cultural heritage.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी और विकास
01 APR 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की एक्ट ईस्ट नीति दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने और इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र के देशों के साथ रणनीतिक संबंध विकसित करने का प्रयास करती है। ‘एक्ट ईस्ट नीति’ कनेक्टिविटी को, इसके व्यापक अर्थ में, क्षेत्र के विकास और समृद्धि की कुंजी के रूप में मानती है, जिसमें भौतिक, डिजिटल, आर्थिक और जन-से-जन आंदोलन शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक 10% सकल बजटीय सहायता तंत्र के तहत पूरे सरकार की दृष्टिकोण के रूप में, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में विकास के लिए कुल आवंटन ₹6.02 लाख करोड़ (आरई) के मुकाबले ₹6.11 लाख करोड़ का संचयी व्यय किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, संघ की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं पूरी की गई हैं:
(i) सड़क कनेक्टिविटी:
एनईआर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों (एनएच) की लंबाई 2014 में 10,905 किमी से बढ़कर 31.03.2025 तक 16,207 किमी हो गई है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के तहत एनईआर में 46,296 किमी ग्रामीण सड़कों का निर्माण ₹47,279 करोड़ के व्यय से किया गया है।
(ii) रेलवे कनेक्टिविटी:
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में रेलवे क्षेत्र के लिए बजट आवंटन पिछले पांच वर्षों में काफी बढ़ गया है, जो 2009-14 अवधि में प्रति वर्ष ₹2122 करोड़ से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में ₹10,440 करोड़ हो गया है।
चल रही निम्नलिखित रेल परियोजनाएं एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत भारत की बढ़ती बुनियादी ढांचा कनेक्टिविटी को सीधे बढ़ाती हैं:- भैरबी-सायरंग नई लाइन (51 किमी), अगरतला-सबरूम नई लाइन (112 किमी), अगरतला-अखौरा नई लाइन (5 किमी), जिरिबम-इंफाल नई लाइन (111 किमी), मुरकोंगसेलेक-पासी घाट नई लाइन (27 किमी)।
(iii) टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी:
दिसंबर 2025 तक, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में उच्च गति इंटरनेट सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 6355 ग्राम पंचायतों को सेवा लायक तैयार किया गया है।
दिसंबर-2025 तक, विभिन्न सरकारी वित्त पोषित मोबाइल परियोजनाओं के तहत एनईआर में 3718 मोबाइल टावर कमीशन किए गए हैं, जो 5366 गांवों/स्थानों को कवर करते हैं।
(iv) हवाई कनेक्टिविटी:
सिविल उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) ने 21 अक्टूबर 2016 को क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना (ऊडान) शुरू की। उड़ान एक बाजार-चालित पहल है जहां क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी मार्गों का विकास बाजार बलों द्वारा निर्धारित होता है। एयरलाइंस विशिष्ट मार्गों के लिए मांग और आपूर्ति की जरूरतों का आकलन करती हैं और योजना के तहत प्रक्रिया का नेतृत्व करती हैं। ऊडान योजना के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में आरसीएस उड़ानों के विकास और संचालन के लिए निम्नलिखित हवाई अड्डे और हेलीपोर्ट चिह्नित किए गए हैं: पासिघाट, तेजू, होलोंगी, जोरहाट, लिलाबाड़ी, रूपसी, तेजपुर, डिमापुर, शिलांग और पाख्यांग। उक्त योजना के तहत 90 मार्ग चालू किए गए हैं।
(v) बिजली:
एनईआर में कुल 5796 मेगावाट की स्थापित क्षमता वाली कई जलविद्युत परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। प्रमुख परियोजनाओं में सुभंसीर लोअर (2000 MW), डिबांग बहुउद्देशीय परियोजना (2880 MW), तेजста स्टेज VI (500 MW) आदि शामिल हैं।
छह राज्यों (असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा और नागालैंड) के लिए एनईआर पावर सिस्टम इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत इंट्रा-स्टेट ट्रांसमिशन और डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम (33 केवी और ऊपर) को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुमानित ₹6700 करोड़ की लागत से व्यय की गई है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम में ट्रांसमिशन और डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन सिस्टम को मजबूत करने की व्यापक योजना को ₹9129.32 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत से स्वीकृति दी गई है।
(vi) अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग:
एनईआर में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की संख्या 1 से बढ़कर 20 हो गई है और विभिन्न जलमार्ग परियोजनाओं पर ₹1,040 करोड़ खर्च किए गए हैं। इससे बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से अधिक रोजगार, व्यवसाय वृद्धि और क्षेत्र का दीर्घकालिक विकास सुनिश्चित होता है।
एमडीओएनईआर की विभिन्न योजनाओं के मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट में एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के तहत व्यापार मात्रा, सीमा बुनियादी ढांचा और निर्यात वृद्धि के संदर्भ में ठोस आर्थिक लाभों का उल्लेख है, जिसमें सीमा व्यापार बिंदुओं और लॉजिस्टिक्स हबों का विकास शामिल है जो क्षेत्र के राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के साथ एकीकरण को बढ़ाता है, जो सीधे एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के उद्देश्यों का समर्थन करता है। इसके अलावा, एमडीओएनईआर की योजनाओं के तहत सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, बिजली ट्रांसमिशन और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के आर्थिक एकीकरण को उत्प्रेरित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ये बुनियादी ढांचागत और संस्थागत विकास आर्थिक लाभों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक शर्तें बना रहे हैं।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के पहाड़ी चुनौतीपूर्ण इलाकों में परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति देते समय पारिस्थितिक संवेदनशीलता और स्थिरता संबंधी चिंताओं पर विचार किया जाता है। सरकार सुनिश्चित करती है कि सीमा बुनियादी ढांचा विकास स्थानीय समुदायों को मजबूत करे न कि विस्थापन या पारिस्थितिक तनाव को बढ़ाए, सस्टेनेबिलिटी लेंस के माध्यम से, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि परियोजनाएं आर्थिक विकास को पारिस्थितिक अखंडता के साथ संतुलित रखें। यह पर्यावरण एवं स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्पष्ट है, जिसमें नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जलग्रहण प्रबंधन और वनीकरण शामिल हैं। एनईसी की योजनाओं के तहत फोकस्ड डेवलपमेंट कंपोनेंट (एफडीसी) विशेष रूप से जलवायु-अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा और इको-रेस्टोरेशन परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है, जो पारिस्थितिक तनाव को कम करने की प्राथमिकता दर्शाता है।
भागीदारीपूर्ण शासन, स्थिरता और समावेशी विकास के सर्वोच्च सिद्धांत बुनियादी ढांचा विकास को स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ सशक्त बनाने और क्षेत्र की अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिक तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत की रक्षा करने के लिए प्राथमिक साधन हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांता मजूमदार द्वारा दी गई।