Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs launches CCMS portal to facilitate management and monitoring of Consultative Committees’ meetings
01 APR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee Management System (CCMS) portal was launched by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs to facilitate management and monitoring of the meetings of Consultative Committees. It has helped in making the functioning of Consultative Committees smoother and systematically organized. The genesis behind establishment of Consultative Committees was to create a platform for informal discussion between Members of Parliament and the Government.
As per the Guidelines on Constitution, Functions and Procedures of Consultative Committees, the Members of Parliament are free to discuss any matter which can appropriately be discussed in Parliament. It is not desirable to refer on the floor of either House of Parliament to anything which might have taken place in a meeting of a Consultative Committee. This is binding on both the Government and the Members. For, enhancing Members of Parliament’s attendance, information relating to meetings of Consultative Committees is communicated to Members through physical notices and also through electronic means besides follow-up by Ministry’s officials.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कामकाज मंत्रालय
सल्लागार समित्यांच्या बैठकांचे सुलभ व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेखीसाठी संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने सुरु केले CCMS (Consultative Committee Management System) पोर्टल
01 APR 2026 2:52PM by PIB Mumbai
सल्लागार समित्यांच्या बैठकांचे सुलभ व्यवस्थापन आणि देखरेखीसाठी संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालयाने CCMS (Consultative Committee Management System) हे पोर्टल सुरु केले आहे. या पोर्टलमुळे सल्लागार समित्यांच्या कामकाजात अधिक सुलभता आणि सुनियोजितपणा यायला मदत झाली आहे. संसदेचे सदस्य आणि सरकार यांच्यात अनौपचारिक चर्चेसाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे, या हेतूने या सल्लागार समित्या स्थापन केल्या गेल्या आहेत.
सल्लागार समित्यांची घटना, कार्ये आणि कार्यपद्धती यासंबंधीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, संसदेचे सदस्य हे, संसदेत ज्या विषयांवर चर्चा होऊ शकते अशा कोणत्याही विषयावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी स्वतंत्र आहेत. मात्र, सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीत घडलेल्या कोणत्याही घटनेचा किंवा चर्चेचा संदर्भ संसदेच्या कोणत्याही सभागृहांमध्ये देणे यात अपेक्षित नाही. हे बंधन सरकार आणि संसदेचे सदस्य अशा दोघांनाही लागू आहे. संसदेच्या सदस्यांची अशा बैठकींमधील उपस्थिती वाढावी या उद्देशाने, सल्लागार समित्यांच्या बैठकींशी संबंधित माहिती सदस्यांना प्रत्यक्ष नोटिसीद्वारे तसेच इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमांद्वारे कळवली जाते. यासोबतच संबंधीत मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी देखील या प्रक्रियेचा पाठपुरावा करत असतात.
केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तसेच, संसदीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.