Ministry of Defence
LT GEN SANDEEP JAIN ASSUMES COMMAND OF SOUTHERN COMMAND
01 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Sandeep Jain has assumed command as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Command on 01 April 2026. He succeeds Lieutenant General Dhiraj Seth, who has taken over as the Vice Chief of the Army Staff today.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Lieutenant General Sandeep Jain was commissioned into the MAHAR Regiment in June 1988. Over a distinguished career spanning nearly four decades, he has held a wide range of command and staff appointments across diverse operational environments.
The General Officer has commanded an Infantry Battalion in semi-developed terrain as well as in the United Nations Mission in South Sudan, an Infantry Brigade in a Strike Corps, a Counter Insurgency Force and a Pivot Corps in Northern Command. His operational experience includes participation in Operation Pawan, service as a Military Observer with the United Nations Mission in Ethiopia and multiple tenures in high-altitude areas and counter-insurgency operations along the Line of Control and in the North East. He is also the Colonel of the MAHAR Regiment.
Prior to assuming command of Southern Command, he served as Chief of Staff at Headquarters Southern Command, where he contributed significantly to capability development, force restructuring and overall operational preparedness.
The General Officer has attended the Higher Command Course at the Army War College and the National Defence Course in Kenya. In recognition of his distinguished service, he has been awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and the Sena Medal.
On assuming command, Lieutenant General Sandeep Jain paid tribute to fallen soldiers at the Southern Command War Memorial and received a Guard of Honour at Headquarters Southern Command. He stated that the Command will continue to focus on operational readiness across its diverse areas of responsibility, including deserts, the Rann and Creek Sector, coastline, island territories and hinterland. He emphasised strengthening jointness, indigenous capability development and technology absorption under the JAI framework and directed all ranks to maintain high standards of preparedness, professionalism and combat readiness in line with evolving operational challenges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने दक्षिणी कमान संभाली
01 APR 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने 1 अप्रैल, 2026 को दक्षिणी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल धीरज सेठ का स्थान लिया है, जिन्होंने आज से सेना के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला है।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व-छात्र, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन जून 1988 में महार रेजिमेंट में कमीशन प्राप्त हुए थे। लगभग चार दशकों तक फैले अपने विशिष्ट करियर के दौरान, उन्होंने विविध संचालन परिदृश्‍यों में कमान और स्टाफ पदों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को संभाला है।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने अर्ध-विकसित भू-भाग में एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन की कमान संभाली है, साथ ही दक्षिण सूडान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में भी सेवाएं दी हैं। उन्होंने स्ट्राइक कोर में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड, काउंटर इंसर्जेंसी फोर्स और उत्तरी कमान में एक पिवट कोर की कमान संभाली है। उनके संचालन संबंधी अनुभव में ऑपरेशन पवन में भागीदारी, इथियोपिया में संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में सैन्य पर्यवेक्षक के रूप में सेवा और नियंत्रण रेखा तथा उत्तर-पूर्व में अत्‍यधिक ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों और आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों में कई कार्यकाल शामिल हैं। वे महार रेजिमेंट के कर्नल भी हैं।
दक्षिणी कमान की बागडोर संभालने से पहले, उन्होंने दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय में चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने क्षमता विकास, बल पुनर्गठन और समग्र संचालन से जुडी तत्परता में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में हायर कमांड कोर्स और केन्या में नेशनल डिफेंस कोर्स में भाग लिया है। उनकी विशिष्ट सेवाओं के सम्मान में उन्हें अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
कमान संभालने पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल संदीप जैन ने दक्षिणी कमान युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और दक्षिणी कमान मुख्यालय में गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कमान अपने विविध कार्यक्षेत्रों में संचालन तत्परता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखेगी, जिनमें रेगिस्तान, रण और क्रीक सेक्टर, तटरेखा, द्वीपीय क्षेत्र और भीतरी इलाके शामिल हैं। उन्होंने संयुक्तता को मजबूत करने, स्वदेशी क्षमता विकास और जयऐ (जेएआई) ढांचे के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी आत्मसात करने पर जोर दिया और सभी रैंकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे बदलती संचालन संबंधी चुनौतियों के अनुरूप उच्च स्तर की तैयारी, व्यावसायिकता और युद्ध तत्परता बनाए रखें।