Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
RASHTRIYA GOKUL MISSION IN HARYANA
01 APR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per Livestock Census, the indigenous cattle population including non-descript in Haryana has increased from 8,12,013 to 9,49,541 between 19th and 20th Livestock Census that is an increase of 16.94 %.
Haryana is participating under Rashtriya Gokul Mission and Central Assistance of Rs 113.60 crore has been released to the State for implementation of the scheme. The support extended to Haryana under Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds and enhancement of milk production and productivity along with creation of breed improvement infrastructure are as under:
(i) Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme: The programme aims at enhancing AI coverage and to deliver quality Artificial Insemination Services (AI) at farmer’s doorstep. As on date 9.41 lakh Artificial Insemination performed (AI) covering 6.36 lakh animals and 4.7 lakh farmers.
(ii) Accelerated Breed Improvement Programme using sex sorted semen: Sex sorted semen of indigenous breeds is promoted under the programme. Under the component incentive upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen on assured pregnancy is made available to farmers. Launch of Indigenously Developed Sex sorted semen production technology: Indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology has been launched and with this technology cost of sex sorted semen is reduced from Rs 800 to Rs 250/ dose.
(iii) Implementation of In-Vitro Fertilization (IVF) Technology: the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has established 1 IVF lab at Hissar for rapid genetic upgradation of indigenous breeds of the State including Hariana breed of cattle and Murrah breed of buffalo and as on date 535 viable embryos have been produced.
(iv) Accelerated Breed Improvement programme using IVF technology is initiated to deliver technology at farmers’ doorstep. Incentive at rate Rs 5000/ assured pregnancy is made available to farmers under the component. Development of indigenous breeds is promoted under the programme across the country including Haryana. Under the programme as on date 7957 embryos transferred, 1588 pregnancies established and 1149 calves born under the programme including 1068 females across the country including Haryana.
(v) Progeny testing and Pedigree selection programme: Progeny Testing and Pedigree selection programme is implemented to produce disease free high genetic merit (HGM) bulls of indigenous breeds across the country and so far 4620 high genetic merit bulls have been produced and made available to semen stations for semen production across the country. The State of Haryana is implementing progeny testing programme for Murrah breed of buffalo and pedigree selection programme for Hariana breed of cattle and so far 369 high genetic merit bulls of Murrah breed of buffalo and 69 HGM bulls of Hariana breed of cattle have been produced in Haryana under the programme.
(vi) Under the scheme fertility camps, milk yield competition, calf rallies, farmers training programme, seminars and workshop, conclaves etc to create awareness among the farmers about importance of indigenous bovine breeds have been organized across the country including Haryana.
(vii) Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Gokul Gram has been established in Haryana at Hisar for development and conservation of Hariana breed of cattle and Murrah breed of buffalo in scientific and holistic manner. The component has been discontinued under revised realigned Rashtriya Gokul Mission during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
With the coordinated efforts in implementation of schemes and measures by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and the State, the total productivity of Bovines in Haryana has increased from 7.69 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 10.70 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 39.14 %. The productivity of the indigenous and non-descript cattle in Haryana has increased from 5.38 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 7.35 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 36.61%. The productivity of the buffaloes in Haryana has increased from 7.79 kilograms per animal per day in 2014-15 to 11.07 kilograms per animal per day in 2024-25 that is by 42.10 %. Milk production in Haryana has increased from 79.01 lakh tonnes in 2014-15 to 125.93 lakh tonnes in 2024-25 that is by 59 % during the last 11 years.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
हरियाणा में राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन
01 APR 2026 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि पशुधन जनगणना के अनुसार, हरियाणा में अवर्गीकृत मवेशी सहित स्वदेशी मवेशियों की आबादी 19 वीं और 20 वीं पशुधन जनगणना के बीच 8,12,013 से बढ़कर 9,49,541 हो गई है, जो 16.94 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
हरियाणा राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन में शामिल है और इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उसे 113.60 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता राशि जारी की गई है। स्वदेशी नस्लों के दुधारू गोकुल मवेशियो के विकास और संरक्षण तथा दुग्ध उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही नस्ल सुधार अवसंरचना स्‍थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के तहत हरियाणा को निम्नलिखित सहायता दी गई है:
(i) राष्ट्रव्यापी कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कृत्रिम गर्भाधान का दायरा बढ़ाना और किसानों के घर तक गुणवत्तापूर्ण कृत्रिम गर्भाधान सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराना है। अब तक 9.41 लाख कृत्रिम गर्भाधान किए गए हैं, जिनमें 6.36 लाख पशुओं को ये सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराने से 4.7 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
(ii) लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य के उपयोग से त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम: इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी नस्लों के लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। इसके तहत सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण पर लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य की लागत का 50 प्रतिशत तक प्रोत्साहन राशि किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य उत्पादन तकनीक का शुभारंभ: स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य उत्पादन तकनीक का भी शुभारंभ किया गया है। इस तकनीक से लिंग-विभाजित वीर्य की लागत 800 रुपये से घटकर 250 रुपये प्रति खुराक हो गई है।
(iii) इन-विट्रो फर्टिलाइजेशन (आईवीएफ) तकनीक का कार्यान्वयन: केन्द्रीय पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग ने हिसार में राज्य की स्वदेशी नस्लों के तीव्र आनुवंशिक उन्नयन के लिए 1 आईवीएफ प्रयोगशाला स्थापित की है और आज तक 535 व्यवहार्य भ्रूण तैयार किए गए हैं। स्वदेशी नस्लों में हरियाणा नस्ल की गायें और मुर्रा नस्ल की भैंसें शामिल हैं
(iv) आईवीएफ तकनीक का उपयोग कर त्वरित नस्ल सुधार कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया गया है ताकि यह तकनीक किसानों के घर तक पहुंचाई जा सके। इसके तहत किसानों को सुनिश्चित गर्भधारण पर 5000 रुपये प्रति गर्भधारण की दर से प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाती है। इस कार्यक्रम में हरियाणा सहित देश भर में स्वदेशी नस्लों के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक हरियाणा सहित पूरे देश में 7957 भ्रूण स्थानांतरित किए गए हैं, 1588 गर्भधारण स्थापित हुए हैं। इनसे 1149 बछड़े पैदा हुए हैं, जिनमें 1068 मादा बछिया शामिल हैं।
(v) वंश परीक्षण एवं वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम: स्वदेशी नस्लों के रोगमुक्त उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांडों को उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए वंश परीक्षण एवं वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम देश भर में लागू किया गया है। अब तक 4620 उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांड उत्‍पन्‍न किए गए हैं, जिन्‍हें देश भर के वीर्य उत्पादन केंद्रों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। हरियाणा राज्य मुर्रा नस्ल की भैंसों के लिए वंश परीक्षण कार्यक्रम और हरियाणा नस्ल की गायों के लिए वंशावली चयन कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में अब तक मुर्रा नस्ल की भैंसों के 369 उच्च आनुवंशिक गुण वाले सांड और हरियाणा नस्ल की गायों के 69 उच्च आनुवंशिक गुणवत्ता वाले सांड उत्‍पन्‍न किए गए हैं।
(vi) इस योजना के तहत हरियाणा समेत देश भर में किसानों को स्वदेशी मवेशी नस्लों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने हेतु प्रजनन शिविर, दुग्ध उत्पादन प्रतियोगिता, बछड़ा रैलियां, किसान प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, संगोष्‍ठी और कार्यशालाएं, सम्मेलन आदि आयोजित किए गए हैं।
(vii) राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत, हरियाणा के हिसार में गोकुल ग्राम की स्थापना की गई थी ताकि हरियाणा नस्ल के मवेशियों और मुर्रा नस्ल की भैंसों का वैज्ञानिक और समग्र रूप से विकास और संरक्षण किया जाए। संशोधित पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन के अंतर्गत 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान इस घटक को बंद कर दिया गया है।
केन्‍द्र सरकार के पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग और राज्य सरकार द्वारा योजनाओं और उपायों के समन्वित कार्यान्वयन प्रयासों से हरियाणा में मवेशियों की कुल उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 7.69 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 10.70 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, जो कि 39.14 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। हरियाणा में देशी और गैर-प्रजाति मवेशियों की उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 5.38 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 7.35 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, जो कि 36.61 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी है। हरियाणा में भैंसों की उत्पादकता 2014-15 में 7.79 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 11.07 किलोग्राम प्रति पशु प्रति दिन हो गई है, जो कि 42.10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है। हरियाणा में दूध का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 79.01 लाख टन से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 125.93 लाख टन हो गया है, जो पिछले 11 वर्षों में 59 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है।