Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF FIRST NEXT GENERATION OFFSHORE PATROL VESSEL (YARD 1280, SHACHI) AT M/S GSL, GOA
31 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Yard 1280 (Shachi), the first of eleven Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (NGOPVs), was launched at M/s GSL, Goa on 31 Mar 2026 by Mrs Shagun Sobti, in the presence of VAdm Tarun Sobti, Deputy Chief of the Naval Staff.
The event was conducted with full naval traditions. Senior dignitaries from the Indian Navy, Ministry of Defence, and GSL attended the occasion.
The construction of NGOPVs is being undertaken concurrently at two shipyards (GSL, Goa & GRSE, Kolkata). These indigenously built ships will augment the existing ten OPVs/ NOPVs for multi-domain operations, such as defence & surveillance, search and rescue, protection of offshore assets, HADR and anti-piracy missions. These ships derive their names from Indian mythology, with first ship (ex-GSL) being named as ‘Shachi’, meaning one who renders assistance. The crest design of NGOPVs depicts the constellation of Ursa Major and a red and white lighthouse.
This is yet another significant milestone in Indian Navy’s pursuit towards indigenous shipbuilding and is in consonance with Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Make in India’ initiatives.
(3)46IS.jpeg)
(1)4OJK.jpeg)
(2)Q282.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ایم/ایس جی ایس ایل، گوا میں نئی نسل کی پہلی آف شور پیٹرول ویسل (یارڈ 1280، شچی) کا آغاز
31 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
یارڈ 1280 (شچی)، جو نئی نسل کی 11 آف شور پیٹرول ویسلز (این جی او پی ویز) میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہے، کو 31 مارچ 2026 کو ایم/ایس جی ایس ایل، گوا میں محترمہ شگن سوبتی نے ڈپٹی چیف آف نیول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل ترون سوبتی کی موجودگی میں لانچ کیا۔
یہ تقریب مکمل بحری روایات کے ساتھ منعقد کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی بحریہ، وزارتِ دفاع اور جی ایس ایل کے سینئر معززین نے شرکت کی۔
این جی او پی ویز کی تعمیر بیک وقت دو شپ یارڈز (جی ایس ایل، گوا اور جی آر ایس ای، کولکاتا) میں کی جا رہی ہے۔ یہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ جہاز موجودہ دس او پی ویز/این او پی ویز میں اضافہ کریں گے اور کثیر جہتی آپریشنز جیسے دفاع و نگرانی، تلاش و بچاؤ، ساحل سے دور اثاثوں کا تحفظ، انسانی امداد و آفات سے نمٹنے (ایچ اے ڈی آر) اور بحری قزاقی کے خلاف کارروائیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ ان جہازوں کے نام بھارتی اساطیر سے لیے گئے ہیں، جن میں پہلا جہاز (سابقہ جی ایس ایل) ’شچی‘ کہلاتا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے ’’مدد فراہم کرنے والی‘‘۔ این جی او پی ویز کے تاج (نشان) میں کہکشاں دب اکبر اور سرخ و سفید لائٹ ہاؤس کی علامت دکھائی گئی ہے۔
یہ بھارتی بحریہ کی مقامی جہاز سازی کی جانب پیش رفت میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ اور ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ اقدامات کے نظریہ کے مطابق ہے۔