Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Decarbonizing India’s Fertilizer Sector and Strengthening The Nation’s Energy Security
Historic Step Towards Sustainable Fertilizers, Energy Security and Self-reliance - JP Nadda
31 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Historic decarburization efforts took a significant leap forward as the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), Government of India, achieved a major milestone in advancing the country’s clean energy transition with the exchange of Green Ammonia Purchase Agreements (GAPA) and Green Ammonia Supply Agreements (GASA) between fertilizers companies and green ammonia producers. These agreements mark a crucial step toward operationalising Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia projects under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM).
Exchange of Green Ammonia Agreements (11 projects) for the fertilizers sector under the National Green Hydrogen Mission took place at New Delhi in the august presence of Hon’ble Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri JP Nadda; Hon’ble Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi; and Hon’ble Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy.
Senior officials including Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, and Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi, Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, were also present, alongside CMDs/CEOs of Fertilizers units and green ammonia producers.
During the agreement signing ceremony, Hon’ble Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri J. P. Nadda, said:
“The exchange of Green Ammonia Agreements marks a historic step in India’s journey towards sustainable fertilizer production. By integrating green ammonia into our supply chains, we are not only reducing carbon emissions but also ensuring long-term energy security and self-reliance. This initiative reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to building a cleaner, greener future for our farmers and for the nation.”
https://x.com/JPNadda/status/2038624732539720042?s=20
India currently produces approximately 165–170 LMT of Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers, including DAP and NPK variants. However, a significant portion of domestic production remains dependent on imported ammonia. Ongoing geopolitical developments have disrupted the global ammonia market, leading to volatility in both availability and prices, which in turn affects the stability of fertilizer production in India.
To address this challenge, Indian fertilizers companies have entered into long-term agreements for the supply of green ammonia at fixed prices for a period of 10 years. This strategic move is expected to ensure a stable and reliable supply of ammonia, thereby supporting consistent domestic production of P&K fertilizers and helping maintain price stability in the Indian market.
In addition, the adoption of green ammonia offers several broader benefits. It will help conserve foreign exchange by reducing import dependence, promote self-reliance in the fertilizer sector, and create new employment opportunities. Furthermore, it is likely to encourage investments in the development of green ammonia production capacity within the country. A stable supply environment will also attract new players to the fertilizers sector, leading to the establishment of additional manufacturing units in the future.
Overall, this transition towards green ammonia marks a significant step towards strengthening India’s fertilizer security, enhancing sustainability, and building long-term resilience in the sector.
The agreements mark a key milestone in advancing green ammonia domestic production capacity and reducing import dependence.
The Government of India is implementing the NGHM with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore, targeting the production of at least 5 million metric tonnes (MMT) of green hydrogen per annum by 2030. The Mission is designed to position India as a global hub for green hydrogen and its derivatives, while enabling sustainable growth and reducing dependence on imported fossil-based inputs.
The Department of Fertilizers, through close coordination with MNRE, SECI, and fertilizer manufacturers, is taking a decisive step toward building a low-carbon, future-ready fertilizer sector. This initiative marks a major leap in integrating green hydrogen derivatives into India’s fertiliser value chain and reinforces the nation’s commitment to clean energy transition.
Key Highlights
• Under the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme, the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) conducted competitive bidding for the supply of green ammonia to fertilizer units nationwide.
• The bidding process discovered highly competitive prices, ranging from ₹49.75 – ₹64.74 per kg, significantly lower than international benchmarks (approx. ₹110 per kg).
• SECI has allocated a total capacity of 7,24,000 tonnes per annum (TPA) of green ammonia supply, linked to 13 fertilizer units across the country.
• The agreements exchanged today, with a tenure of 10 years, provide long-term demand assurance, transparency, and investment security for scaling up green ammonia production.
• This initiative is expected to generate foreign exchange savings of approximately $2.5 billion over 10 years, by substituting imported grey ammonia in non-urea fertilizer units.
Major Benefits for Fertilizer Sector
This initiative is expected to:
• Significantly reduce carbon footprint of the fertilizer industry
• Enable transition from grey to green ammonia
• Strengthen India’s position as a competitive global supplier
• Result in foreign exchange savings of ~$2.5 billion over 10 years through reduced ammonia imports
• Support long-term sustainability and self-reliance in fertilizer production
The following companies are scheduled to sign the agreements:
S.
No.
Name of Fertilizer Company
Manufacturing Unit
Quantity of Green Ammonia (MT per year)
Developer / Winner
Discovered Price (Rs/kg)
1.
Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO)
Kandla (Gujarat)
1,00,000
ACME Cleantech
54.73
Paradeep (Odisha)
1,00,000
ACME Cleantech
49.75
2.
Coromandel International Limited (CIL)
Kakinada (Andhra Pradesh)
85,000
Jakson Green & OCIOR
50.75
Vishakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
50,000
ACME Cleantech
51.89
3.
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL)
Paradeep (Odisha)
75,000
ACME Cleantech
55.75
Zuarinagar (Goa)
25,000
ACME Cleantech
62.84
Paradeep Phosphates Limited (PPL)
Mangalore
15,000
SCC Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd
57.65
4.
Ostwal
Krishna Phoschem Limited, Meghnagar (Madhya Pradesh)
70,000
NTPC Renewable Energy
51.80
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited-II, Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)
60,000
Oriana Power Limited
52.25
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited-III, Dhule (Maharashtra)
70,000
SCC Infrastructure Ltd
53.05
6.
Indorama India Private Limited (IIPL)
Haldia (West Bengal)
20,000
ACME Cleantech
64.74

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और उर्वरक आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम - जेपी नड्डा
31 MAR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
उर्वरक विभाग, भारत सरकार ने क्लीन एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन (स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण) और डीकार्बनाइजेशन (कार्बन कम करने) की दिशा में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है।
फ़र्टिलाइज़र कंपनियों और ग्रीन अमोनिया बनाने वाली कंपनियों के बीच ग्रीन अमोनिया खरीदने (GAPA) और ग्रीन अमोनिया सप्लाई (GASA) करने के समझौते किए गए हैं।
ये समझौते नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन (NGHM) के तहत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया प्रोजेक्ट्स के संचालन में एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।
नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत फर्टिलाइजर सेक्टर के लिए ग्रीन अमोनिया एग्रीमेंट (कुल 11 प्रोजेक्ट) का आदान-प्रदान माननीय केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, माननीय केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और माननीय विद्युत व नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में हुआ।
इस अवसर पर उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्र, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उर्वरक कंपनियों के CMD/CEO और ग्रीन अमोनिया उत्पादक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद रहे।
एग्रीमेंट साइनिंग समारोह के दौरान, माननीय केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा:
“ग्रीन अमोनिया एग्रीमेंट का यह आदान-प्रदान सस्टेनेबल फर्टिलाइज़र प्रोडक्शन की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
ग्रीन अमोनिया को अपनी सप्लाई चेन में शामिल करके हम न सिर्फ़ कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम कर रहे हैं, बल्कि देश की लंबे समय की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता भी मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
यह पहल हमारे किसानों और पूरे देश के लिए एक स्वच्छ और हरित भविष्य बनाने के प्रति सरकार के दृढ़ संकल्प को दिखाती है।”
https://x.com/JPNadda/status/2038624732539720042
वर्तमान में भारत लगभग 165-170 लाख मीट्रिक टन फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (P&K) उर्वरक उत्पादन होता है, जिसमें DAP और NPK जैसे उर्वरक शामिल हैं। हालांकि, घरेलू उत्पादन का एक बड़ा हिस्सा आयातित अमोनिया पर निर्भर है। दुनिया में चल रही जियो-पॉलिटिकल घटनाओं की वजह से ग्लोबल अमोनिया बाजार में काफी अस्थिरता आ गई है। इससे अमोनिया की उपलब्धता और कीमत दोनों में बार-बार उतार-चढ़ाव हो रहा है, जिसका सीधा असर भारत में उर्वरक उत्पादन की स्थिरता पर पड़ रहा है।
इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय उर्वरक कंपनियों ने 10 साल के लंबे समय के लिए फिक्स्ड कीमत पर ग्रीन अमोनिया की सप्लाई के लॉन्ग टर्म एग्रीमेंट किए हैं। इस रणनीतिक कदम से अमोनिया की स्थिर और भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है। इससे P&K उर्वरकों का घरेलू उत्पादन लगातार होता रहेगा और भारतीय बाजार में उर्वरक की कीमतों में स्थिरता बनी रहेगी।
इसके अलावा, ग्रीन अमोनिया अपनाने के और भी कई फायदे हैं। यह आयात पर हमारी निर्भरता कम करके विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत करेगा। साथ ही फर्टिलाइजर सेक्टर में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा और नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करेगा। इतना ही नहीं देश में ग्रीन अमोनिया की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए निवेश को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। एक स्थिर आपूर्ति का माहौल फर्टिलाइजर सेक्टर में नए प्लेयर्स को आकर्षित करेगा, जिससे भविष्य में और अधिक मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग यूनिट्स स्थापित होंगी।
कुल मिलाकर, ग्रीन अमोनिया की ओर बढ़ने का यह बदलाव भारत की उर्वरक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने, स्थिरता बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में लंबे समय तक लचीलापन लाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।ये समझौते ग्रीन अमोनिया की घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होंगे।
भारत सरकार नेशनल ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन (NGHM) को ₹19,744 करोड़ के बजट के साथ लागू कर रही है।इस मिशन का मुख्य लक्ष्य है कि वर्ष 2030 तक हर साल कम से कम 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (MMT) ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन किया जाए।
इस मिशन को भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और उसके उत्पादों (डेरिवेटिव्स) के लिए दुनिया का एक प्रमुख हब बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। साथ ही यह सस्टेनेबल विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और आयातित जीवाश्म ईंधन पर आधारित इनपुट्स पर हमारी निर्भरता को कम करेगा।
उर्वरक विभाग, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (MNRE), SECI और उर्वरक निर्माता कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर एक कम-कार्बन वाला और भविष्य के लिए तैयार उर्वरक क्षेत्र बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है।
यह पहल भारत की उर्वरक मूल्य श्रृंखला में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादों को शामिल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है। साथ ही यह स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की ओर बदलाव के प्रति देश की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाती है।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
- ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांज़िशन के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप (SIGHT) कार्यक्रम के तहत, सोलर एनर्जी कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (SECI) ने पूरे देश में उर्वरक इकाइयों को ग्रीन अमोनिया की आपूर्ति के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया चलाई।
- इस बोली में कीमतें बहुत प्रतिस्पर्धी रहीं — ये ₹49.75 से ₹64.74 प्रति किलोग्राम के बीच थीं। ये कीमतें अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार (लगभग ₹110 प्रति किलोग्राम) से काफी कम हैं।
- SECI ने देशभर की 13 फर्टिलाइज़र यूनिट्स को हर साल कुल 7,24,000 टन ग्रीन अमोनिया की आपूर्ति आवंटित की है।
- आज हुए सभी समझौतों की अवधि 10 साल की है। ये समझौते ग्रीन अमोनिया उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए लंबे समय तक मांग की गारंटी, पारदर्शिता और निवेश की सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं।
- इस पहल से नॉन-यूरिया फर्टिलाइज़र यूनिट्स में आयातित ग्रे अमोनिया की जगह ग्रीन अमोनिया के इस्तेमाल से 10 साल में लगभग 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर की विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने की उम्मीद है।
उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए प्रमुख लाभ
इस पहल से उम्मीद है कि:
- उर्वरक उद्योग का कार्बन फुटप्रिंट (कार्बन उत्सर्जन) काफी कम हो जाएगा।
- ‘ग्रे’ अमोनिया से ‘ग्रीन’ अमोनिया की ओर बदलाव संभव हो सकेगा।
- भारत की स्थिति एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में और मजबूत बनेगी।
- उर्वरक उत्पादन में दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी।
निम्नलिखित कंपनियाँ समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाली हैं:
क्रम. सं.
उर्वरक कंपनी का नाम
विनिर्माण इकाई
ग्रीन अमोनिया की मात्रा (MT प्रति वर्ष)
डेवलपर / विनर
निर्धारित मूल्य ( रुपये /किग्रा)
1.
इंडियन फार्मर्स फर्टिलाइजर कोऑपरेटिव लिमिटेड (IFFCO)
कांडला (गुजरात)
1,00,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
54.73
पारादीप (ओडिशा)
1,00,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
49.75
2.
कोरोमंडल इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड (CIL)
काकीनाडा (आंध्र प्रदेश)
85,000
जैक्सन ग्रीन & OCIOR
50.75
विशाखापत्तनम (आंध्र प्रदेश)
50,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
51.89
3.
पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड (PPL)
पारादीप (ओडिशा)
75,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
55.75
जुआरीनगर (गोवा)
25,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
62.84
पारादीप फॉस्फेट्स लिमिटेड (PPL)
मंगलौर
15,000
SCC इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
57.65
4.
ओस्तवाल
कृष्णा फॉस्केम लिमिटेड, मेघनगर (मध्य प्रदेश)
70,000
NTPC अक्षय ऊर्जा
51.80
मध्य भारत एग्रो प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड-II, सागर (मध्य प्रदेश)
60,000
ओरियाना पावर लिमिटेड
52.25
मध्य भारत एग्रो प्रोडक्ट्स लिमिटेड-III, धुले (महाराष्ट्र)
70,000
SCC इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेड
53.05
6.
इंडोरामा इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (IIPL)
हल्दिया (पश्चिम बंगाल)
20,000
ACME क्लीनटेक
64.74