Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS to Celebrate 8th Foundation Day on April 1, Showcasing Achievements of EMRS
Ministry of Tribal Affairs Government Reaffirms Commitment to Tribal Education; Meritorious Students to be Honoured
31 MAR 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, will celebrate its 8th Foundation Day on April 1, 2026, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.
Under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, NESTS continues to advance its mission of strengthening educational opportunities for tribal communities across the country. The organisation is mandated to establish, manage and support Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) and undertake initiatives aimed at promoting quality and holistic education for tribal students.
The event will be graced by Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, as the Chief Guest. Shri Durgadas Uikey, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Savitri Thakur, Hon’ble Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Hon’ble Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of SCs and STs, and Smt. Ranjana Chopra, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, will attend as Guests of Honour. Several Hon’ble Members of Parliament are also expected to be present on the occasion.
The programme will include addresses by dignitaries and a presentation highlighting key initiatives and achievements of EMRSs over the past year. Students from EMRS Manipur will present cultural performances showcasing the rich traditions and heritage of tribal communities. Additionally, meritorious students from across the country will be felicitated for their excellence in academics and extracurricular activities.
Since its inception, NESTS has been instrumental in expanding access to quality education for tribal students through the EMRS network. Significant progress has been made in strengthening infrastructure, enhancing academic support systems and creating new opportunities for tribal youth.
Through the EMRS initiative, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs reiterates its commitment to empowering tribal communities through education, enabling students to achieve academic excellence while remaining rooted in their cultural heritage.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی برائے قبائلی طلبا (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) یکم اپریل کو اپنا 8واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی، اس موقع پر ای ایم آر ایس کی حصولیابیاں پیش کی جائیں گی
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے قبائلی تعلیم کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا؛ لائق و فائق طلبا کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا
31 MAR 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی برائے قبائلی طلبا (این ای ایس ٹی ایس) جو کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار تنظیم ہے، یکم اپریل 2026 کو، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر بین الاقوامی مرکز، نئی دہلی میں اپنا 8واں یوم تاسیس منائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، این ای ایس ٹی ایس ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ تنظیم کو ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کے قیام، انتظام اور تعاون اور قبائلی طلباء کے لیے معیاری اور جامع تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے عزت مآب وزیر محترم جناب جوال اوراؤں بطور مہمان ذی وقار کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے۔ قبائلی امور کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اُوئیکے، خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی عزت مآب وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر، درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کی فلاح و بہبود کی پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے عزت مآب چیئرمین جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ رنجنا چوپڑا مہمانان خصوصی کے طو رپر اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس تقریب کے دوران متعدد محترم اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی موجودگی بھی متوقع ہے۔
پروگرام میں معززین کے خطابات اور ایک پریزنٹیشن شامل ہوگی جس میں گزشتہ سال کے دوران ای ایم آر ایس کے اہم اقدامات اور کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ ای ایم آر ایس منی پور کے طلباء قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور روایات اور ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے ثقافتی پرفارمنس پیش کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، ملک بھر کے ہونہار طلباء کو تعلیمی اور غیر نصابی سرگرمیوں میں ان کی شاندار کارکردگی پر نوازا جائے گا۔
اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، این ای ایس ٹی ایس نے ای ایم آر ایس نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے قبائلی طلباء کے لیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، تعلیمی سپورٹ سسٹم کو بڑھانے اور قبائلی نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس پہل قدمی کے ذریعے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے، طلباء کو اپنے ثقافتی ورثے میں جڑے رہتے ہوئے تعلیمی فضیلت حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔