Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF AGRAY – THE FOURTH ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT BUILT BY GRSE, KOLKATA
30 MAR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
‘Agray’, the fourth of eight ASW SWC (Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft), indigenously designed and built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata, has been delivered to the Indian Navy on 30 Mar 2026 at Kolkata.
The ASW SWCs have been designed and constructed in accordance with the Classification Rules of the Indian Register of Shipping (IRS) by GRSE, Kolkata, underscoring the success of indigenous defence shipbuilding.
These ships, approximately 77 metres in length, are the largest Indian Naval warships propelled by waterjets and are equipped with state-of-the-art Lightweight Torpedoes, Indigenous Rocket Launchers and shallow water SONAR, enabling effective detection and engagement of underwater threats. The I nduction of the ship will further augment the Indian Navy’s anti-submarine and mine-warfare capabilities, as well as coastal surveillance.
The ship is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Agray, the fourth of the 1241 PE Class of Patrol Vessels, decommissioned in 2017, thereby continuing the naval tradition of perpetuating distinguished legacy names.
Agray’s delivery is yet another milestone in the Indian Navy’s pursuit of indigenous shipbuilding, in line with the Government’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, with over 80% indigenous content. The ship stands as a testament to the growing strength of the domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem and sustained efforts to reduce dependency on imports.
(4)DADW.jpeg)
(4)0TDE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کولکاتا میں جی آر ایس سی کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شالو واٹر کرافٹ “ایگرے” کی چوتھی کشتی کی حوالگی عمل میں آ ئی
30 MAR 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز(جی آر ایس ای) کولکاتہ کے ذریعہ مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کردہ آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی(اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ) میں سے چوتھا ’ایگرے‘ 30 مارچ 2026 کو کولکاتہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا ہے ۔
اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سیز کو جی آر ایس ای کولکاتہ کے ذریعے انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے درجہ بندی کے قواعد کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، جو مقامی دفاعی جہاز سازی کی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
یہ جہاز جن کی لمبائی تقریبا 77 میٹر ہے ، واٹر جیٹس کے ذریعے چلنے والے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سب سے بڑے جنگی جہاز ہیں اور جدید ترین ہلکے وزن والے ٹارپیڈوز ، دیسی راکٹ لانچرز اور اتلی پانی کے سونار سے لیس ہیں ، جو پانی کے اندر خطرات کا موثر پتہ لگانے اور ان سے نمٹنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں ۔ جہاز کی دستیابی سے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آبدوز شکن اور بارودی سرنگوں سے لڑنے کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی نگرانی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا ۔
یہ جہاز سابقہ آئی این ایس ایگری کا اوتار ہے ، جو گشت جہازوں کے 1241 پی ای کلاس میں سے چوتھا ہے ، جسے 2017 میں معطل کر دیا گیا تھا ، اس طرح ممتاز میراث کے ناموں کو برقرار رکھنے کی بحری روایت کو جاری رکھا گیا ہے ۔
اگرے کی ڈیلیوری ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دیسی جہاز سازی کے حصول میں ایک اور سنگ میل ہے ، جو حکومت کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت' کے وژن کے مطابق ہے ۔ جس میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد ہے ۔ یہ جہاز گھریلو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت اور درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی مسلسل کوششوں کا ثبوت ہے ۔
(4)DADW.jpeg)
(4)0TDE.jpeg)