Ministry of Mines
Record 30 Mineral Blocks Operationalised in FY 2025–26
30 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for India’s mining sector, 30 mineral blocks have been successfully operationalised in the financial year 2025–26, marking the first time ever that such a high number of blocks have been made operational within a single financial year.
This achievement signifies a major shift towards faster execution and reflects the Government’s focused efforts to translate auctions into actual production on the ground.
The Ministry of Mines had earlier informed that more than 200 mineral blocks were auctioned during FY 2025–26, indicating strong momentum in the sector. The operationalisation of 30 blocks within the same year demonstrates significant progress in ensuring that auctioned blocks are brought into production in a time-bound manner.
In recent years, the Ministry of Mines has undertaken a series of focused reforms to accelerate the operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks. Through streamlined procedures, faster statutory clearances, strengthened coordination with State Governments, and continuous monitoring, a robust framework has been established to ensure timely commencement of mining operations.
This achievement aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and contributes to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by strengthening domestic mineral production and reducing import dependence
The operationalised blocks are spread across key mineral-rich States and include important minerals such as Iron Ore, Limestone, Bauxite and Manganese, which are critical for core sectors like steel, cement and infrastructure.
List of blocks Operationalised in FY 2025-26
Sl. No
States
No. of Blocks Operationalized
Minerals
1
Gujarat
8
Bauxite-1, Bauxite Limestone and Marl-1, Limestone-4, Limestone & Marl-2
2
Madhya Pradesh
5
Limestone-3, Iron Ore-2
3
Odisha
5
Iron Ore & Manganese-3, Iron Ore-2
4
Goa
4
Iron Ore
5
Karnataka
2
Iron Ore
6
Rajasthan
2
Limestone
7
Andhra Pradesh
1
Limestone
8
Maharashtra
1
Limestone
9
Chhattisgarh
1
Limestone
10
Assam
1
Limestone
Total
30
This milestone is expected to boost domestic mineral production, reduce import dependence, generate employment, and contribute to overall economic growth.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to sustaining this momentum and further accelerating the operationalisation of mineral blocks in the coming years.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مالی برس 2025-26 میں ریکارڈ 30معدنیاتی بلاکس کو مصروف عمل بنایا گیا
30 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کے تحت، مالی سال 2025-26 میں 30 معدنیاتی بلاکس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ہے، ایساپہلی مرتبہ ہوا ہے کہ اتنی بڑی تعداد میں بلاکس کو ایک ہی مالی سال کے اندر مصروف عمل بنایا گیا ۔
یہ کامیابی تیزی سے عملدرآمد کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور زمین پر نیلامی کو حقیقی پیداوار میں ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے پہلے مطلع کیا تھا کہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران 200 سے زیادہ معدنیاتی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی گئی، جو اس شعبے میں مضبوط رفتار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اسی سال کے اندر 30 بلاکس کا آپریشنل ہونا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیشرفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ نیلام شدہ بلاکس کو مقررہ مدت میں پیداوار میں لایا جائے۔
حالیہ برسوں میں، کانوں کی وزارت نے نیلام کیے گئے معدنی بلاکس مصروف عمل بنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے لیے متعدد توجہ مرکوز اصلاحات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہموار طریقہ کار، تیز تر قانونی منظوریوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مضبوط تال میل اور مسلسل نگرانی کے ذریعے کان کنی کے کاموں کے بروقت آغاز کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ حصولیابی وکست بھارت 2047 سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور گھریلو معدنیاتی پیداوار کو مضبوط کرکے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرکے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف میں تعاون دیتی ہے، جیسا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
آپریشنل بلاکس معدنیات سے مالا مال اہم ریاستوں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور ان میں لوہا، چونا پتھر، باکسائٹ اور مینگنیز جیسی اہم معدنیات شامل ہیں، جو فولاد، سیمنٹ اور انفراسٹرکچر جیسے بنیادی شعبوں کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
مالی برس 2025-26 میں مصروف عمل بنائے گئے بلاکوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
مصروف عمل بنائے گئے بلاکس کی تعداد
معدنیات
1
گجرات
8
باکسائٹ -1، باکسائٹ چونا پتھر اور مارل -1، چونا پتھر -4، چونا پتھر اور مارل -2
2
مدھیہ پردیش
5
چونا پتھر-3، خام لوہا-2
3
اڈیشہ
5
خام لوہا اور مینگنیز-3، خام لوہا -2
4
گوا
4
خام لوہا
5
کرناٹک
2
خام لوہا
6
راجستھان
2
چونا پتھر
7
آندھرا پردیش
1
چونا پتھر
8
مہاراشٹر
1
چونا پتھر
9
چھتیس گڑھ
1
چونا پتھر
10
آسام
1
چونا پتھر
میزان
30
توقع ہے کہ اس سنگ میل سے ملک کی معدنیاتی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو گا، روزگار پیدا ہو گا اور مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
کانکنی کی وزارت اس رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے اور آنے والے برسوں میں معدنیاتی بلاکس کے عمل کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔