Ministry of Mines
Record 30 Mineral Blocks Operationalised in FY 2025–26
30 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic milestone for India’s mining sector, 30 mineral blocks have been successfully operationalised in the financial year 2025–26, marking the first time ever that such a high number of blocks have been made operational within a single financial year.
This achievement signifies a major shift towards faster execution and reflects the Government’s focused efforts to translate auctions into actual production on the ground.
The Ministry of Mines had earlier informed that more than 200 mineral blocks were auctioned during FY 2025–26, indicating strong momentum in the sector. The operationalisation of 30 blocks within the same year demonstrates significant progress in ensuring that auctioned blocks are brought into production in a time-bound manner.
In recent years, the Ministry of Mines has undertaken a series of focused reforms to accelerate the operationalisation of auctioned mineral blocks. Through streamlined procedures, faster statutory clearances, strengthened coordination with State Governments, and continuous monitoring, a robust framework has been established to ensure timely commencement of mining operations.
This achievement aligns with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and contributes to the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, by strengthening domestic mineral production and reducing import dependence
The operationalised blocks are spread across key mineral-rich States and include important minerals such as Iron Ore, Limestone, Bauxite and Manganese, which are critical for core sectors like steel, cement and infrastructure.
List of blocks Operationalised in FY 2025-26
Sl. No
States
No. of Blocks Operationalized
Minerals
1
Gujarat
8
Bauxite-1, Bauxite Limestone and Marl-1, Limestone-4, Limestone & Marl-2
2
Madhya Pradesh
5
Limestone-3, Iron Ore-2
3
Odisha
5
Iron Ore & Manganese-3, Iron Ore-2
4
Goa
4
Iron Ore
5
Karnataka
2
Iron Ore
6
Rajasthan
2
Limestone
7
Andhra Pradesh
1
Limestone
8
Maharashtra
1
Limestone
9
Chhattisgarh
1
Limestone
10
Assam
1
Limestone
Total
30
This milestone is expected to boost domestic mineral production, reduce import dependence, generate employment, and contribute to overall economic growth.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to sustaining this momentum and further accelerating the operationalisation of mineral blocks in the coming years.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रिकॉर्ड 30 खनिज ब्लॉकों का परिचालन शुरू हुआ
30 MAR 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
देश के खनन क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के रूप में वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में 30 खनिज ब्लॉकों का सफलतापूर्वक परिचालन में शुरू किया गया है। यह पहली बार है कि एक ही वित्त वर्ष में इतनी अधिक संख्या में ब्लॉकों को परिचालन में लाया गया है।
यह उपलब्धि त्वरित क्रियान्वयन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत देती है और सरकार के उन प्रयासों को दर्शाती है जिनके तहत नीलामी को वास्तविक उत्पादन में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है।
खनन मंत्रालय ने पहले सूचित किया था कि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 200 से अधिक खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की गई थी, जो इस क्षेत्र में मजबूत गति का संकेत है। एक ही वर्ष में 30 ब्लॉकों का परिचालन में आना यह सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है कि नीलाम किए गए ब्लॉकों को समयबद्ध तरीके से उत्पादन में लायाजा रहा है।
हाल के वर्षों में, खनन मंत्रालय ने नीलाम किए गए खनिज ब्लॉकों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए कई लक्षित सुधार किए हैं। सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं, त्वरित वैधानिक स्वीकृतियों, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मजबूत समन्वय और निरंतर निगरानी के माध्यम से, खनन कार्यों की समयबद्ध शुरुआत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित किया गया है।
यह उपलब्धि विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र ममोदी की परिकल्पना के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य में योगदान देती है, जिससे घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन को मजबूती मिलती है और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होती है।
चालू किए गए ब्लॉक प्रमुख खनिज-समृद्ध राज्यों में फैले हुए हैं और इनमें लौह अयस्क, चूना पत्थर, बॉक्साइट और मैंगनीज जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिज शामिल हैं, जो इस्पात, सीमेंट और अवसंरचना जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में चालू किए गए ब्लॉकों की सूची
क्र.सं.
राज्य
चालू किए गए ब्लॉकों की संख्या
खनिज
1
गुजरात
8
बॉक्साइट-1, बॉक्साइट, चूना पत्थर और मार्ल-1, चूना पत्थर-4, चूना पत्थर और मार्ल-2
2
मध्य प्रदेश
5
चूना पत्थर-3, लौह अयस्क-2
3
ओडिशा
5
लौह अयस्क एवं मैगनीज-3, लौह अयस्क-2
4
गोवा
4
लौह अयस्क
5
कर्नाटक
2
लौह अयस्क
6
राजस्थान
2
चूना पत्थर
7
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
चूना पत्थर
8
महाराष्ट्र
1
चूना पत्थर
9
छत्तीसगढ
1
चूना पत्थर
10
असम
1
चूना पत्थर
कुल
30
इस उपलब्धि से घरेलू खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने, रोजगार सृजन होने और समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलने की उम्मीद है।
खनन मंत्रालय इस गति को बनाए रखने और आने वाले वर्षों में खनिज ब्लॉकों के परिचालन में तेजी लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।