आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
रैन बसेरों की स्थापना
30 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार भूमि और उपनिवेशन राज्य के विषय हैं। इसकेअनुसार बेघर व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास की प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की है। सरकार विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और योजनाबद्ध कार्यकलापों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने शहरी बेघरों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं से लैस स्थायी सभी मौसम में आश्रय प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के माध्यम से दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) के एक घटक के रूप में शहरी बेघरों के लिए आश्रय (एसयूएच) के लिए एक योजना चलाई। मिशन अवधि के दौरान 981 शहरों/कस्बों में 1,995 आश्रय स्थल बनाए गए। एसयूएच दिशानिर्देशों में निर्धारित गरिमापूर्ण मानव जीवन के लिए आश्रयों में पानी, स्वच्छता, बिजली, रसोईघर/खाना पकाने की जगह, सामान्य मनोरंजन स्थान जैसी बुनियादी सामान्य सुविधाएं/सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई थीं। मिशन 30.09.2024 को समाप्त हुआ।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम) के अंतर्गत शहरी बेघरों के लिए आश्रय योजना (एसयूएच) के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की आश्रय प्रबंधन समिति (एसएमसी) आश्रय स्तर पर दिन-प्रतिदिन पर्यवेक्षण और तत्काल शिकायत निवारण के लिए जिम्मेदार प्राथमिक निकाय है।
यह जानकारी आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF NIGHT SHELTERS
30 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, Land & Colonization are State subjects. Accordingly, primary responsibility rests with the States / Union Territories (UTs) for rehabilitation of homeless persons. Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments/UTs through various programs and schematic interventions. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs administered a Scheme for Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), through respective State / UTs with an objective to provide permanent all-weather shelters equipped with basic facilities to the urban homeless. During the mission period, 1,995 shelters were made in 981 cities / towns. The basic common facilities/ amenities such as water, sanitation, electricity, kitchen/ cooking space, common recreation space were provided at the shelters for dignified human living as prescribed in SUH guidelines. The Mission ended on 30.09.2024.
As per the scheme for Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), the Shelter Management Committee (SMC) of the State / UT is the primary body responsible for day-to-day supervision and immediate grievance redressal at the shelters level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.