Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
ESTABLISHMENT OF NIGHT SHELTERS
30 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
As per seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, Land & Colonization are State subjects. Accordingly, primary responsibility rests with the States / Union Territories (UTs) for rehabilitation of homeless persons. Government of India supplements the efforts of State Governments/UTs through various programs and schematic interventions. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs administered a Scheme for Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), through respective State / UTs with an objective to provide permanent all-weather shelters equipped with basic facilities to the urban homeless. During the mission period, 1,995 shelters were made in 981 cities / towns. The basic common facilities/ amenities such as water, sanitation, electricity, kitchen/ cooking space, common recreation space were provided at the shelters for dignified human living as prescribed in SUH guidelines. The Mission ended on 30.09.2024.
As per the scheme for Shelter for Urban Homeless (SUH) under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), the Shelter Management Committee (SMC) of the State / UT is the primary body responsible for day-to-day supervision and immediate grievance redressal at the shelters level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
رین بسیرے کا قیام
30 MAR 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ، آراضی اور نوآبادی کا عمل ریاستی معاملات ہیں ۔ اس کے مطابق بے گھر افراد کی باز آباد کاری کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) پر عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند مختلف پروگراموں اور منصوبہ بند اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے ۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے شہری بے گھر افراد کو بنیادی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہر موسم میں مستقل رین بسیرے ( پناہ گاہیں ) فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ، متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی شہری روز گار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شہروں میں بے گھر افراد کے لیے پناہ گاہ (ایس یو ایچ) کی اسکیم کا بندوبست کیا ۔ مشن کی مدت کے دوران 981 شہروں/قصبوں میں 1,995 رین بسیرے ( پناہ گاہیں )قائم کئے گئے ۔ مشترکہ بنیادی سہولیات جیسے پینے کے پانی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، بجلی ، باورچی خانے/کھانا پکانے کی جگہ ، مشترکہ تفریحی جگہ ایس یو ایچ کے رہنما خطوط میں تجویز کردہ باوقار انسانی زندگی کے لیے پناہ گاہوں میں فراہم کی گئیں ۔ یہ مشن 30 ستمبر ، 2024 ء کو اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا- قومی شہری روز گار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این یو ایل ایم) کے تحت شہروں میں بے گھر افراد کے لیے پناہ گاہ (ایس یو ایچ) کی اسکیم کے مطابق ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی پناہ گاہ مینجمنٹ کمیٹی (ایس ایم سی) بنیادی ادارہ ہے ، جو رین بسیروں ( پناہ گاہوں ) کی سطح پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر نگرانی اور فوری شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..........................
) ش ح –م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 5141