Ministry of Coal
NCL Achieves 140 MT Coal Production Target Ahead of Schedule
30 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Singrauli based flagship arm of Coal India, Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) has achieved its annual target of 140 Million Tonnes of Coal Production ahead of schedule in the financial year 2025–26 on 30th March, 2026 (After First Shift). With its 10 highly mechanized opencast mines, NCL has consistently upheld its legacy of meeting annual coal production targets for a decade demonstrating outstanding performance.
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL), flagship subsidiary of Coal India Limited, has emerged as a key pillar in safeguarding India’s energy security. In the current energy scenario, domestically produced coal has once again proven to be a reliable backbone of India’s power sector. In this context, NCL’s consistent and enhanced production has played a crucial role in ensuring uninterrupted coal supply to thermal power plants.
On this achievement, NCL’s management lauded the dedicated efforts of the NCL team for their unwavering commitment, resilience, and tireless efforts and stakeholders for their cooperation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
این سی ایل نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی 140 میٹرک ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا
30 MAR 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
سنگرولی میں واقع کول انڈیا کی اہم کمپنی، ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ ( این سی ایل ) نے مالی سال 26-2025 ء میں اپنے سالانہ ہدف 140 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی 30 مارچ ، 2026 ء(پہلی شفٹ کے بعد) حاصل ہوئی۔ اپنی 10 انتہائی جدید اوپن کاسٹ کانوں کے ساتھ، این سی ایل نے لگاتار ایک دہائی سے اپنے سالانہ کوئلہ پیداوار کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے کی روایت برقرار رکھی ہے اور نمایاں کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی اہم ذیلی کمپنی ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل )، بھارت کی توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی کے لیے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ موجودہ توانائی کے منظرنامے میں، گھریلو سطح پر کوئلہ کی پیداوار ایک بار پھر بھارت کے بجلی شعبے کی قابلِ اعتماد ریڑھ کی ہڈی ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اس پس منظر میں، این سی ایل کی مسلسل اور بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو بلا رکاوٹ کوئلہ کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
اس کامیابی پر، این سی ایل کی انتظامیہ نے این سی ایل ٹیم کی محنت ، لگن اور انتھک کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے تعاون کے لیے اُن کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
...............
) ش ح –م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 5140