Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
JOBS FOR SKILL TRAINED YOUTH
30 MAR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
Details of the candidates trained under various schemes of MSDE are as under:
PMKVY
(since inception to 31.12.2025)
JSS
(Since 2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
NAPS
(Since 2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
CTS / ITI
(2018-19 to 31.12.2025)
1,64,34,210
34,14,181
47,19,923
1,07,42,151
Amongst the schemes of MSDE, placements were tracked only under the Short-Term Training (STT) component of PMKVY in the first three versions (PMKVY1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0) implemented from 2015-16 to 2021-22. The reported placement rate in STT certified candidates till PMKVY 3.0 was 43%. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is on empowering our trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same through industry-relevant skill courses. As per the third-party impact evaluation study of the PMKVY 4.0 conducted by Arun Jaitley National Institute of Financial Management (AJNIFM), an autonomous Institution of Ministry of Finance, Government of India, the combined share of employed and self-employed ShortTerm Training (STT) respondents increased from 26.6% prior to training to 45.4% after PMKVY training, reflecting an 18.8 percentage point increase. Income- related outcomes also show positive movement, with 41.4% of STT candidates and 48.9% of Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) candidates reporting an increase in income following training and certification.
To ensure the skills imparted through various scheme of MSDE are aligned with the industry requirements and technological advancements and thereby improving the employability of the skill-trained candidates, the following specific steps have been taken:
• National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space. NCVET recognises the industry bodies as the Awarding Bodies (ABs) and/or Assessment Agencies (AAs).
• The Awarding Bodies are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations. NCVET has approved 9026 qualifications as per the industry requirements, out of which 2599 qualifications are valid and active, and 6427 qualifications are archived.
• NCVET has developed the National Programme on Artificial Intelligence (NPAI) Skilling Framework, which outlines the national roadmap, structure and guidelines for skilling in AI, data science and emerging technologies serves as the foundational document for developing standardized, industry-aligned courses and curricula.
• Directorate General of Training (DGT) is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) in collaboration with industries to provide training to ITI students in real industrial environment.
• DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, AWS, Autodesk etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
• Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
• DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, AI Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
• Two (02) Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) have been established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode, with an aim to align industry-ready workforce to emerging economic opportunities.
While the skill development programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors and geographies, MSDE has also launched Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) platform, a comprehensive and accessible platform for skill enhancement, offering industry-relevant skill courses, job opportunities, and entrepreneurship support to youth of the country. Through SIDH, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities in their preferred geographies. Further, Kaushal Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) have been organized to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates across the country. Under JSS, Livelihood Cell has been set up to orient the candidates for entrepreneurship and livelihood promotion.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल प्रशिक्षित युवाओं के लिए नौकरियां
30 MAR 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) के तहत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) के अंतर्गत कौशल विकास केंद्रों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के तहत औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर में समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। सिम का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना और उन्हें उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करना है।
एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का ब्यौरा निम्नलिखित है:
पीएमकेवीवाई
(स्थापना से लेकर 31.12.2025 तक)
जेएसएस
(2018-19 से 31.12.2025 तक)
नैप्स
(2018-19 से 31.12.2025 तक)
सीटीएस/आईटीआई
(2018-19 से 31.12.2025 तक)
1,64,34,210
34,14,181
47,19,923
1,07,42,151
एमएसडीई की योजनाओं में से, पीएमकेवीवाई के पहले तीन चरणों (पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0) में केवल अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक के तहत ही प्लेसमेंट पर नजर रखी गयी थी, जो 2015-16 से 2021-22 तक लागू किए गए थे। पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 तक एसटीटी प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों की बताई गई प्लेसमेंट दर 43% थी। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को उनके विभिन्न करियर अवसर चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है और उन्हें उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से तैयार किया जाता है। भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, अरुण जेटली राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (एजेएनआईएफएम) द्वारा किए गए पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तृतीय-पक्ष प्रभाव मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अनुसार, नियोजित और स्व-नियोजित अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) प्रतिभागियों का संयुक्त हिस्सा प्रशिक्षण से पहले 26.6% से बढ़कर पीएमकेवीवाई प्रशिक्षण के बाद 45.4% हो गया, जो 18.8 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। आय से संबंधित परिणामों में भी सकारात्मक रुझान दिखाई देता है, जिसमें एसटीटी उम्मीदवारों में से 41.4% और पूर्व शिक्षा मान्यता (आरपीएल) उम्मीदवारों में से 48.9% ने प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणन के बाद आय में वृद्धि की सूचना दी है।
एमएसडीई की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रदान किए जाने वाले कौशल उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और प्रौद्योगीकीय प्रगति के अनुरूप हों, जिससे कौशल-प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार हो सके, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित विशिष्ट कदम उठाए गए हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) की स्थापना तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियम और मानक स्थापित करने वाले एक व्यापक नियामक निकाय के रूप में की गई है। एनसीवीईटी उद्योग निकायों को अवार्डिंग बॉडीज (एबीएस) और/या मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों (एए) के रूप में मान्यता देता है।
• अवार्डिंग बॉडीज से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार योग्यताएं विकसित करें और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय वर्गीकरण, 2015 के अनुसार चिन्हित ट्रेड़ों के साथ संरेखित करें तथा उद्योग से मान्यता प्राप्त करें। एनसीवीईटी ने उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार 9026 योग्यताओं को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 2599 योग्यताएं वैध और सक्रिय हैं तथा 6427 योग्यताएं संग्रहीत हैं।
• एनसीवीईटी ने राष्ट्रीय कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता कार्यक्रम (एनपीएआई) कौशल ढांचा विकसित किया है, जो एआई, डेटा साइंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप, संरचना और दिशानिर्देशों की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है और मानकीकृत, उद्योग-अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यचर्या विकसित करने के लिए मूलभूत दस्तावेज के रूप में कार्य करता है।
• प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) आईटीआई के छात्रों को वास्तविक औद्योगिक वातावरण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए उद्योगों के सहयोग से फ्लेक्सी समझौता ज्ञापन योजना और प्रशिक्षण की दोहरी प्रणाली (डीएसटी) को लागू कर रहा है।
• राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर संस्थानों के लिए उद्योग से जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीजीटी ने आईबीएम, सिस्को, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, एडब्ल्यूएस, ऑटोडेस्क आदि जैसी आईटी प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये साझेदारियां आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में सहायक हैं।
• पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत, नई पीढ़ी/भविष्य के कौशल से संबंधित जॉब रोल्स को विशेष रूप से उद्योग 4.0 की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप, खासकर एआई/एमएल, रोबोटिक्स, मेकाट्रॉनिक्स, ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी आदि क्षेत्रों में, आगामी बाजार मांग और उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए तैयार किया गया है।
• डीजीटी ने सीटीएस के तहत नए युग/भविष्य के कौशल पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं ताकि 5जी नेटवर्क तकनीशियन, एआई प्रोग्रामिंग सहायक, साइबर सुरक्षा सहायक, ड्रोन तकनीशियन आदि जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
• उद्योग के लिए तैयार कार्यबल को उभरते आर्थिक अवसरों के अनुरूप बनाने के उद्देश्य से सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड में अहमदाबाद और मुंबई में दो (02) भारतीय कौशल संस्थान (आईआईएस) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
सरकार के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में कौशल की कमी को दूर करने के लिए बनाए और लागू किए गए हैं। वहीं, एमएसडीई ने स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब (सिद्ध) प्लेटफॉर्म भी शुरू किया है, जो कौशल संवर्धन के लिए एक व्यापक और सुलभ प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह देश के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल पाठ्यक्रम, रोजगार के अवसर और उद्यमशीलता सहायता प्रदान करता है। एसआईडीएच (सिद्ध) के माध्यम से, उम्मीदवार अपनी पसंद के भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसरों तक पहुंच सकते हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को रोजगार और शिक्षुता के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए कौशल मेले और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता मेले (पीएमएनएएम) आयोजित किए गए हैं। पूरे देश में। जेएसएस के तहत, उद्यमशीलता और आजीविका संवर्धन के लिए उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु आजीविका प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना की गई है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री जयन्त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।