Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
IMPLEMENTATION AND OUTCOMES OF NSQF
30 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres / institutes etc. under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country including the state of Tamilnadu. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready and equipped with industry relevant skills.
Government of India launched the National Skills Qualifications Framework (NSQF) in December 2013 and was rationalized and notified in June, 2023. NSQF is an outcome and competency-based framework which organizes qualifications according to a series of levels of knowledge, skills, aptitude, and responsibility levels defined in terms of learning outcomes which the learner must acquire through formal, non-formal or informal learning which may comprise of academics, vocational education, training & skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment. The NSQF is segregated from Level 1 to 8, and each level represents a different level of skills, complexity, knowledge, responsibility and autonomy.
NSQF provides for integrating and creditizing vocational education, training and skill learning in various dimensions of academics, skilling and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired, subject to assessment. It establishes academic equivalence between vocational & general education while enabling mobility within & between them and recognize learning through close partnership with industry and employers through internships apprenticeships and on the job training across all sectors.
As on 31.12.2025, a total of 9549 qualifications has been NSQF aligned and approved, out of which 3122 qualifications (including NOS and MC) are active and valid, while 6427 qualifications have been archived so far. Of the 3122 qualifications, 502 are National Occupation Standards (NOS) and 268 are Micro-credentials (MC). These active qualifications also include 678 future qualifications from various domains i.e AI/ML, Big data, IoT, green Energy, Semi-Conductors etc. Around 1.40 crore candidates has been trained in last three years and in current year upto 31.12.2025 in India out of which 7.28 lakh candidates were trained in the state of Tamil Nadu under various schemes of this Ministry.
Skill Gap studies conducted from time to time provide information on the skills needed and the skill gaps in various sectors. Such studies guide the interventions of the Government aimed at preparing the workforce as per the industry needs. Sector Skill Councils (SSCs) have undertaken skill gap studies across sectors including sectors such as Electronics, Logistics, Advance Manufacturing, etc. since 2019, providing demand–supply assessments and manpower requirement projections.
Further, to synergize initiatives of skill development in the country and to fulfil the regional skill requirements, the schemes of MSDE focus on implementation of training interventions with participation of States and Districts through State Skill Development Mission (SSDMs) and District Skill Committees (DSCs). DSCs identify sectors with employment opportunities as well as the associated demand for skilling in the district, and map the available facilities for Skill Training. Skill Development Programmes of the Government are designed and implemented to bridge identified skill gaps across sectors.
To align skill development programs with the industrial requirements in different sectors, and thereby improving the employability of the skilled manpower, the following specific steps have been taken by MSDE:
1. National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has been set up as an overarching regulator establishing regulations and standards to ensure quality in the Technical and Vocational Education and Training (TVET) space.
1. The Awarding Bodies recognised by NCVET are expected to develop the qualifications as per the industry demand and map them with the identified occupations as per the National Classification of Occupations, 2015 and obtain industry validations.
1. 36 Sector Skill Councils (SSCs), led by industry leaders in the respective sectors, have been set up which identify the skill development needs of respective sectors as well as to determine skill competency standards.
1. Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the aegis of MSDE is implementing Flexi MoU Scheme and Dual System of Training (DST) which are meant to provide training to ITI students in industrial environment as per their requirements.
1. Under PMKVY, the new age/future skills job-roles have been specially aligned with Industry 4.0 requirements in areas like AI/ML, Robotics, Mechatronics, Drone Technology, etc. for upcoming market demand and industry requirements.
1. DGT has introduced new age /future skills courses under CTS to provide training in emerging areas such as 5G Network Technician, Artificial Intelligence Programming assistant, Cyber Security Assistant, Drone Technician etc.
1. DGT has signed MoU with IT Tech companies like IBM, CISCO, Microsoft, AWS etc. to ensure industry linkages for the institutes at the state and regional levels. These partnerships facilitate the provision of technical and professional skills training in modern technologies.
1. Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) established at Ahmedabad and Mumbai, in Public Private Partnership (PPP) Mode, provide training to create a pool of industry-ready workforce for Industry, equipped with cutting-edge technology and hands-on training.
1. Kaushal Melas and Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas (PMNAMs) are organised to facilitate the placements and apprenticeship opportunities to the certified candidates.
In addition, the National Education Policy 2020 lays emphasis on integration of vocational education programs with mainstream education in all educational institutions in a phased manner. The National Credit Framework (NCrF) has been developed as a comprehensive credit accumulation & transfer framework encompassing elementary, school, higher, and vocational education & training. NCrF integrates creditization of learning in various dimensions i.e. academics, vocational skills and experiential learning including relevant experience and proficiency/ professional levels acquired. The University Grant Commission (UGC) has also mandated that upto 50% of the total credit requirement of an UG/PG program can be fulfilled through skill courses including NSQF aligned qualifications.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این ایس کیو ایف کا نفاذ اور اخراج
30 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مراکز/اداروں وغیرہ کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے ہنرمندی ، از سرنوہنرمندی اور ہنر مندی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئی) کے ذریعے ریاست تمل ناڈو سمیت ملک بھر میں معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کے لیے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس) نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور کرافٹ مین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس) ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار اور صنعت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2013 میں نیشنل اسکلز کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کا آغاز کیا اور اسے جون 2023 میں معقول اور نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ۔ این ایس کیو ایف ایک نتیجہ خیز اور اہلیت پر مبنی فریم ورک ہے جو سیکھنے کے نتائج کے لحاظ سے بیان کردہ علم ، مہارت ، استعداد اور ذمہ داری کی سطحوں کی ایک سیریز کے مطابق قابلیت کو منظم کرتا ہے جسے سیکھنے والے کو رسمی یا غیر رسمی طور پر سیکھنے کے عمل کے ذریعے حاصل کرنا چاہیے جس میں تعلیمی ، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ، تربیت اور ہنر مندی اور تجرباتی تعلیم بشمول متعلقہ تجربہ اور حاصل کردہ مہارت/پیشہ ورانہ سطح شامل ہو سکتی ہے ، جو تجزیے پر متشمل ہے۔ این ایس کیو ایف کو سطح 1 سے 8 تک الگ کیا گیا ہے اور ہر سطح مہارت ، پیچیدگی ، علم ، ذمہ داری اور خود مختاری کی ایک مختلف سطح کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔
این ایس کیو ایف تعلیمی ، ہنر مندی اور سیکھنے کے تجرباتی عمل کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم ، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کی تعلیم کو مربوط کرنے اور اس کااعتراف کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں متعلقہ تجربہ اور حاصل کردہ مہارت/پیشہ ورانہ سطح شامل ہیں ، جوتجزیے کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔ یہ پیشہ ورانہ اور عام تعلیم کے درمیان تعلیمی مساوات قائم کرتا ہے جبکہ بین شعبہ جاتی موبلیٹی کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور انٹرن شپ اپرنٹس شپ اور تمام شعبوں میں ملازمت کی تربیت کے ذریعے صنعت اور آجروں کے ساتھ قریبی شراکت داری کے ذریعے سیکھنے کے عمل کو تسلیم کرتا ہے ۔
31دسمبر 2025 تک ، کل 9549 اہلیتوں کو این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک اور منظور کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں سے 3122 اہلیتیں (بشمول این او ایس اور ایم سی) فعال اور درست ہیں ، جبکہ 6427 اہلیتوںکو اب تک محفوظ کیا گیا ہے ۔ 3122 اہلیتیں میں سے 502 قومی پیشہ ورانہ معیارات (این او ایس) اور 268 مائیکرو اسناد (ایم سی) ہیں ۔ ان فعال اہلیتوں میں مختلف شعبوں یعنی اے آئی/ایم ایل ، بگ ڈیٹا ، آئی او ٹی ، گرین انرجی ، سیمی کنڈکٹرز وغیرہ سے مستقبل کی 678 اہلیتیں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں پچھلے تین برسوں میں اور رواں سال31دسمبر 2025 تک تقریباً 1.40 کروڑ امیدواروں کو تربیت دی گئی ہے جن میں سے 7.28 لاکھ امیدواروں کو اس وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ریاست تمل ناڈو میں تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
وقتا فوقتا کئے جانے والے اسکل گیپ اسٹڈیز مختلف شعبوں میں درکار مہارتوں اور مہارت کے فرق کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کے مطالعے حکومت کی مداخلتوں کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق افرادی قوت کو تیار کرنا ہے ۔ سیکٹر اسکل کونسلوں (ایس ایس سی) نے الیکٹرانکس ، لاجسٹکس ، ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں مہارت کے فرق کا مطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ 2019 سے اب تک اس مطالعے نے مانگ کی فراہمی کے جائزے اور افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کے تخمینے فراہم کیے ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، ملک میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے اور علاقائی ہنرمندی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کی اسکیمیں ریاستی ہنرمندی ترقیاتی مشن (ایس ایس ڈی ایم) اور ضلعی ہنرمندی کمیٹیوں (ڈی ایس سی) کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور اضلاع کی شرکت کے ساتھ تربیتی مداخلتوں کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں ۔ ڈی ایس سی روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلع میں ہنر مندی کی متعلقہ مانگ والے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ، اور ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے لیے دستیاب سہولتوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ حکومت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کو تمام شعبوں میں مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے وضع اور نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کو مختلف شعبوں میں صنعتی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے اور اس طرح ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے لیے ملازمت کے بہتر مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایم ایس ڈی ای کی طرف سے درج ذیل مخصوص اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت کی قومی کونسل (این سی وی ای ٹی) کو تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت (ٹی وی ای ٹی) کے شعبے میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضابطے اور معیارات قائم کرنے والے ایک وسیع انضباطی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
2. این سی وی ای ٹی کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ ایوارڈ دینے والے اداروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صنعت کی مانگ کے مطابق اہلیت تیار کریں گے اور پیشہ کی قومی درجہ بندی ، 2015 کے مطابق شناخت شدہ پیشوں کے ساتھ ان کامیپنگ کریں اور صنعت کی توثیق حاصل کریں گے ۔
3. متعلقہ شعبوں میں صنعت کے قائدین کی قیادت میں 36 سیکٹر اسکل کونسلیں (ایس ایس سی) قائم کی گئی ہیں جو متعلقہ شعبوں کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کی ضروریات کی نشاندہی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنرمندی کے معیارات کا تعین کرتی ہیں ۔
4. ایم ایس ڈی ای کے زیراہتمام ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) فلیکسی ایم او یو اسکیم اور ڈوئل سسٹم آف ٹریننگ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد آئی ٹی آئی کے طلبہ کو ان کی ضروریات کے مطابق صنعتی ماحول میں تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
5. پی ایم کے وی وائی کے تحت اے آئی/ایم ایل ، روبوٹکس ، میکاٹرونکس ، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں میں صنعت 4.0 کی ضروریات کے ساتھ نئے دور/مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے کام کے رول کو خاص طور پر ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے ۔ آنے والی مارکیٹ کی مانگ اور صنعت کی ضروریات کے لیے ۔
6. ڈی جی ٹی نے 5 جی نیٹ ورک ٹیکنیشن ، آرٹیفیشل انٹیلی جنس پروگرامنگ اسسٹنٹ ، سائبر سیکیورٹی اسسٹنٹ ، ڈرون ٹیکنیشن وغیرہ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لیے سی ٹی ایس کے تحت جدید دور/مستقبل کی مہارتوں کے کورسز متعارف کرائے ہیں ۔
7. ڈی جی ٹی نے آئی ٹی ٹیک کمپنیوں جیسے آئی بی ایم ، سسکو ، مائیکروسافٹ ، اے ڈبلیو ایس وغیرہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ ریاستی اور علاقائی سطحوں پر اداروں کے لیے صنعتی روابط کو یقینی بنانا ۔ یہ شراکت داریاں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کی تربیت کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
8. احمد آباد اور ممبئی میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز (آئی آئی ایس) ، پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ میں ، صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت کا ایک پول بنانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور عملی تربیت سے لیس ہے ۔
9. کوشل میلوں اور پردھان منتری نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ میلوں (پی ایم این اے ایم) کا انعقاد تصدیق شدہ امیدواروں کو تقرریوں اور اپرنٹس شپ کے مواقع کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کو مرکزی دھارے کی تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک (این سی آر ایف) کو ایک جامع کریڈٹ جمع کرنے اور منتقلی کے فریم ورک کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں بنیادی ، اسکول ، اعلی اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تربیت شامل ہے ۔این سی آر ایف مختلف جہتوں مثلاً تعلیمی ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارتیں اور تجرباتی تعلیم بشمول متعلقہ تجربہ اور حاصل کردہ مہارت/پیشہ ورانہ سطح میں سیکھنے کی کریڈٹائزیشن کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے یہ بھی حکم دیا ہے کہ یو جی/پی جی پروگرام کی کل کریڈٹ کی ضرورت کا 50فیصد تک ہنر مندانہ کورسز بشمول این ایس کیو ایف سے منسلک اہلیت کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔