Ministry of Finance
Government Measures strengthen Kisan Credit Card ecosystem to enhance credit access and digital inclusion for farmers
Policy support, interest subvention, and digital platforms drive expanded outreach, especially for small and marginal farmers
30 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to support farmers, including small and marginal, through increasing access to Kisan Credit Cards (KCC), and promoting its digital issuance in all States/UT. These measures inter-alia includes the following:
i. The Priority Sector Guidelines of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued to banks and Ground Level Agriculture Credit (GLC) Target by the Government to banks act as key policy instruments in scaling up KCC coverage and enhancing financial inclusion among farmers. In terms of extant guidelines on Priority Sector Lending (PSL) issued by RBI, Commercial Banks including Regional Rural Banks, Small Finance Banks, Local Area Banks and Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) other than Salary Earners’ Banks are mandated to allocate at least 18% of their Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC) or Credit Equivalent of Off-Balance Sheet Exposures (CEOBSE), whichever is higher, to agriculture, out of which a sub-target of 10 percent is prescribed for Small and Marginal Farmers (SMFs). Further, the PSL Guidelines also prescribe an incentive framework for districts with comparatively lower flow of credit to priority sector (which also include credit to agriculture and Small & Marginal farmers) and a dis-incentive framework for districts with comparatively higher flow of priority sector credit for more equitable distribution of the credit flow to agricultural sector.
ii. Since 2019, KCC scheme has been extended to cover working capital requirement of animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries.
iii. The Government of India’s Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) offers short-term agricultural loans to farmers at a concessional interest rate of 7% through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Farmers who repay promptly receive an additional 3% incentive, effectively reducing their interest rate to just 4%.
iv. The limit for collateral free short-term agricultural loans, including loans for allied activities, has been raised from Rs.1.60 lakh to Rs.2.00 lakh per borrower by RBI w.e.f.01 January 2025. This move enhances credit accessibility, particularly for small and marginal farmers (over 86% of the sector), who benefit from reduced borrowing costs and the removal of collateral requirements.
v. In order to bring awareness about the benefits of the KCC scheme among farmers, Union/State Governments, RBI, NABARD and Banks conduct various financial Literacy and awareness programmes through Centre for Financial Literacy (CFL), Financial Literacy Camps (FLCs) etc. Besides this, RBI also conducts Financial Literacy Week (FLW) every year to propagate the message of financial education on various themes among members of the public across the country.
vi. Kisan Credit Card (KCC) scheme offers features such as an ATM-enabled debit card, one-time documentation, in-built provision for cost escalation in the credit limit, and the flexibility to make multiple withdrawals within the sanctioned limit, among others.
vii. The Jan Samarth portal has been started as a one-stop digital platform for linking Government-sponsored loans and subsidies Schemes including Kisan Credit Card. It provides a quick and efficient way to apply for loans and obtain approvals based on a digital evaluation of the applicant's data. State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra have informed that banks in both the states have onboarded on the JanSamarth Portal through which farmers can apply for KCC. NABARD has also introduced e-KCC portal for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Rural Cooperative Banks (RCBs) through which the process of loan application has been digitized, and farmers can submit their applications to RRBs and RCBs without visiting their branches.
viii. Further, many banks and financial institutions have developed online platforms and mobile apps for end to end digital processing of loan applications, reducing the need for physical paperwork and in-person visits.
Government and RBI have undertaken various initiatives to improve customer service, strengthen grievance redressal mechanisms in banks and protect whistle blowers, which inter-alia include the following:
• Banks are required to adhere to the customer service guidelines and the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2021 guidelines (updated as Reserve Bank –Integrated Ombudsman Scheme, 2026 to be effective from 01 July 2026) issued by RBI.
• The Centralized Public Grievance Redressal and Monitoring System (CPGRAM) portal is available for citizens, including bank customers, to lodge grievances with public authorities regarding service delivery.
• In terms of Master Circular on Lead Bank Scheme dated 01 April 2025 issued by RBI, the Lead District Manager (LDM) of the district is required to convene a quarterly public meeting at various locations to provide grievance redressal to the extent possible or facilitate approaching the appropriate machinery for such redressal. Further, grievances are reviewed regularly in Block Level Bankers’ Committee (BLBC) and District Consultative Committee (DCC) meetings.
• SLBC, Madhya Pradesh has informed that KCC borrowers/applicants can also lodge complaints through the CM Helpline portal and “Jan Sunwai” mechanism of the District Collector.
• Individual banks have also put in place their own whistle blower mechanism as per provisions of CVC guidelines/Company Act/ RBI guidelines as applicable to them.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in Lok Sabha today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
किसानों के लिए ऋण तक पहुंच और डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की ओर से किए गए प्रयास किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड प्रणाली को मजबूत करते हैं
नीतिगत समर्थन, ब्याज सब्सिडी और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए पहुंच का विस्तार होता है
30 MAR 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर और सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसके डिजिटल निर्गमन को बढ़ावा देकर लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों को समर्थन देने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए हैं। इन उपायों में मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
i. भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा बैंकों को जारी किए गए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र दिशानिर्देश और सरकार द्वारा बैंकों के लिए निर्धारित जमीनी स्तर के कृषि ऋण (जीएलसी) लक्ष्य, किसानों के बीच वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाने और कृषि ऋण कवरेज को विस्तारित करने में प्रमुख नीतिगत साधन के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। आरबीआई द्वारा जारी प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) संबंधी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, स्थानीय क्षेत्र बैंकों और प्राथमिक (शहरी) सहकारी बैंकों (यूसीबीएस) सहित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (वेतनभोगी बैंकों को छोड़कर) को अपने समायोजित शुद्ध बैंक ऋण (एएनबीसी) या ऑफ-बैलेंस शीट एक्सपोजर (सीईओबीएसई) के समतुल्य ऋण का कम से कम 18 प्रतिशत कृषि क्षेत्र में आवंटित करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें से 10 प्रतिशत का उप-लक्ष्य लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों (एसएमएफएस) के लिए निर्धारित है। इसके अलावा, पीएसएल दिशानिर्देशों में प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र (जिसमें कृषि और लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों को दिया जाने वाला ऋण भी शामिल है) को अपेक्षाकृत कम ऋण प्रवाह वाले जिलों के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन ढांचा और कृषि क्षेत्र को ऋण प्रवाह के अधिक न्यायसंगत वितरण के लिए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के ऋण के अपेक्षाकृत अधिक प्रवाह वाले जिलों के लिए एक हतोत्साहन ढांचा भी निर्धारित किया गया है।
ii. 2019 से, केसीसी योजना को पशुपालन, दुग्ध उत्पादन और मत्स्य पालन की कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को कवर करने के लिए विस्तारित किया गया है।
iii. भारत सरकार की संशोधित ब्याज सब्सिडी योजना (एमआईएसएस) के तहत किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) के माध्यम से किसानों को सात प्रतिशत की रियायती ब्याज दर पर अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं। समय पर ऋण चुकाने वाले किसानों को तीन प्रतिशत का अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिलता है, जिससे उनकी ब्याज दर घटकर मात्र चार प्रतिशत रह जाती है।
iv. संबद्ध गतिविधियों के लिए ऋण सहित, बिना गारंटी के अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋणों की सीमा को आरबीआई द्वारा एक जनवरी 2025 से प्रति उधारकर्ता 1.60 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2.00 लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है। इस कदम से ऋण की उपलब्धता में वृद्धि हुई है, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (क्षेत्र के 86 प्रतिशत से अधिक) के लिए, जिन्हें उधार लेने की लागत में कमी और गारंटी की आवश्यकता को हटाने से लाभ होता है।
v. किसानों को केसीसी योजना के लाभों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए, केंद्र/राज्य सरकारें, आरबीआई, नाबार्ड और बैंक वित्तीय साक्षरता केंद्र (सीएफएल), वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर (एफएलसी) आदि के माध्यम से विभिन्न वित्तीय साक्षरता और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आरबीआई देश भर में आम जनता के बीच विभिन्न विषयों पर वित्तीय शिक्षा का संदेश फैलाने के लिए प्रतिवर्ष वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह (एफएलडब्ल्यू) का आयोजन भी करता है।
vi. किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) योजना एटीएम-सक्षम डेबिट कार्ड, एक बार दस्तावेज़ीकरण, क्रेडिट सीमा में लागत वृद्धि के लिए अंतर्निहित प्रावधान और स्वीकृत सीमा के भीतर कई निकासी करने की सुविधा जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करती है।
vii. जन समर्थ पोर्टल को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड सहित सरकार द्वारा प्रायोजित ऋण और सब्सिडी योजनाओं को जोड़ने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में शुरू किया गया है। यह ऋण के लिए आवेदन करने और आवेदक के डेटा के डिजिटल मूल्यांकन के आधार पर अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने का एक त्वरित और कुशल तरीका प्रदान करता है। मध्य प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र की राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी) ने सूचित किया है कि दोनों राज्यों के बैंक जन समर्थ पोर्टल से जुड़ चुके हैं, जिसके माध्यम से किसान किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। नाबार्ड ने क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों (आरआरबी) और ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों (आरसीबी) के लिए ई-किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पोर्टल भी शुरू किया है, जिसके माध्यम से ऋण आवेदन प्रक्रिया को डिजिटल कर दिया गया है, और किसान अपनी शाखाओं में जाए बिना आरआरबी और आरसीबी को अपने आवेदन जमा कर सकते हैं।
viii. इसके अलावा, कई बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों ने ऋण आवेदनों की संपूर्ण डिजिटल प्रक्रिया के लिए ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म और मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किए हैं, जिससे भौतिक कागजी कार्रवाई और व्यक्तिगत मुलाकातों की आवश्यकता कम हो गई है।
सरकार और आरबीआई ने ग्राहक सेवा में सुधार लाने, बैंकों में शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को मजबूत करने और व्हिसलब्लोअर्स की सुरक्षा के लिए विभिन्न पहलें की हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• बैंकों को भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा जारी ग्राहक सेवा दिशानिर्देशों और रिज़र्व बैंक - एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना, 2021 के दिशानिर्देशों (जिसे एक जुलाई 2026 से प्रभावी होने के लिए रिज़र्व बैंक - एकीकृत लोकपाल योजना, 2026 के रूप में अद्यतन किया गया है) का पालन करना आवश्यक है।
• केंद्रीयकृत सार्वजनिक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीग्राम) पोर्टल नागरिकों, जिनमें बैंक ग्राहक भी शामिल हैं, के लिए उपलब्ध है, जिसके माध्यम से वे सेवा वितरण के संबंध में सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों के समक्ष अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
• आरबीआई द्वारा एक अप्रैल 2025 को जारी लीड बैंक योजना संबंधी मास्टर सर्कुलर के अनुसार, जिले के लीड डिस्ट्रिक्ट मैनेजर (एलडीएम) को शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए यथासंभव सहायता प्रदान करने या उचित निवारण तंत्र से संपर्क करने में सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु विभिन्न स्थानों पर त्रैमासिक सार्वजनिक बैठकें आयोजित करना अनिवार्य है। इसके अतिरिक्त, ब्लॉक स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (बीएलबीसी) और जिला परामर्श समिति (डीसीसी) की बैठकों में शिकायतों की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है।
• मध्य प्रदेश के एसएलबीसी ने सूचित किया है कि केसीसी ऋणदाता/आवेदक मुख्यमंत्री हेल्पलाइन पोर्टल और जिला कलेक्टर के "जन सुनवाई" तंत्र के माध्यम से भी शिकायत दर्ज करा सकते हैं।
• व्यक्तिगत बैंकों ने भी सीवीसी दिशानिर्देशों/कंपनी अधिनियम/आरबीआई दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अपने स्वयं के सचेतक तंत्र स्थापित किए हैं।
वित्त मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में यह जानकारी दी।