Ministry of Culture
PRESERVATION OF MINORITY HERITAGE AND PILGRIMAGE SITES
30 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3686 centrally protected monuments/sites under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in the country including minority heritage sites, places of worships and pilgrimage sites. Conservation and preservation of these monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources subject to the guidelines of National Policy for Conservation, 2014. Details of the funds allocated and expenditure incurred on conservation, preservation and development of these monuments/sites are given at Annexure-I.
ASI undertakes preservation, restoration & promotions of centrally protected monuments from funds allocated by the Government of India.
Annexure – I
Details of funds allocated & expenditure incurred for conservation, preservation and
development of centrally protected monuments/sites.
(Amount in Crores)
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
Circle / Branch
(Number of Monuments)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
15.90
15.90
Jhansi
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
6.10
6.10
Lucknow
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
8.91
8.91
Sarnath
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
7.62
7.62
Meerut
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
6.70
6.64
2.
Maharashtra
Aurangabad
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
8.60
8.60
Mumbai
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
18.19
18.19
Nagpur
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
10.60
10.60
3.
Karnataka
Bangalore
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
8.55
8.55
Hampi
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
6.52
6.52
Dharwad
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
7.46
7.46
4.
Madhya Pradesh
Bhopal
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
12.30
12.30
Jabalpur
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
7.00
6.99
5.
Odisha
Bhubaneswar
And Puri
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
11.50
11.37
6.
West Bengal,
Kolkata
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
6.01
6.01
7.
West Bengal,
Sikkim
Raiganj
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
6.10
6.10
8.
Tamil Nadu, Puducherry
Chennai
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
13.15
13.14
Trichy
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
5.80
5.80
9.
Punjab
Chandigarh
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
8.40
8.40
Haryana
10
Himachal
Pradesh
Shimla
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.80
2.79
11.
Delhi
(NCT)
Delhi
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
24.95
24.94
Delhi Mini Circle
3.69
3.69
12.
Goa
Goa
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
9.00
9.00
13.
Assam
Guwahati
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
5.72
5.71
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
14.
Manipur
Aizawl
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.26
1.25
Mizoram
Tripura
15.
Rajasthan
Jaipur
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
10.91
10.91
Jodhpur
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
9.25
9.24
16.
Telangana
Hyderabad
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
6.80
6.77
17.
Andhra Pradesh
Amravati
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
12.90
12.90
18.
Bihar
Patna
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
8.73
8.73
19.
Jammu &
Kashmir (U.T)
Srinagar
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
4.90
4.89
20.
Ladakh (UT)
Mini Circle Leh
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
2.20
2.20
21.
Kerala
Thrissure
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
6.30
6.30
22.
Gujarat
Daman & Diu (UT)
Vadodara
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
7.70
7.69
Gujarat
Rajkot
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
3.00
3.00
23.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
5.10
5.10
24.
Chhattisgarh
Raipur
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
8.19
8.19
25.
Jharkhand
Ranchi
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
2.25
2.25
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today

وزارات ثقافت
اقلیتی ورثے اور مذہبی مقامات کا تحفظ
30 MAR 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا(اے ایس آئی)کے دائرہ اختیار میں3686 مرکزی طور پرمحفوظ یادگاریں/مقامات ہیں جن میں اقلیتی ورثے کے مقامات،عبادت گاہیں اور زیارت گاہیں شامل ہیں۔ ان یادگاروں/مقامات کا تحفظ اور تحفظ ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے اور قومی پالیسی برائے تحفظ2014 کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ان یادگاروں/مقامات کے تحفظ، تحفظ اور ترقی پر مختص فنڈز اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہI میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مختص فنڈز سے مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں کے تحفظ، بحالی اور فروغ کا کام کرتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
مرکزکے ذریعہ محفوظ یادگاروں/مقامات کے تحفظ، دیکھ بھال اور ترقی کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات
(رقم کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز
کے زیر انتظام علاقے
حلقہ/برانچ
(یادگاروں کی تعداد)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
1۔
اتر پردیش
آگرہ
13.00
12.96
19.35
19.35
21.27
21.15
23.52
23.52
15.90
15.90
جھانسی
1.00
1.00
4.15
4.15
7.00
7.00
5.82
5.82
6.10
6.10
لکھنؤ
3.88
3.88
10.44
10.44
19.03
19.03
16.93
16.93
8.91
8.91
سارناتھ
4.38
4.38
5.50
5.50
10.15
10.15
11.32
11.32
7.62
7.62
میرٹھ
0.00
0.00
2.80
2.80
6.20
6.20
7.95
7.95
6.70
6.64
2۔
مہاراشٹر
اورنگ آباد
3.16
3.16
8.00
7.99
18.70
18.70
26.80
26.80
8.60
8.60
ممبئی
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
15.35
15.35
15.56
15.56
18.19
18.19
ناگپور
4.00
4.00
4.50
4.50
5.00
4.99
10.18
10.18
10.60
10.60
3۔
کرناٹک
بنگلور
5.27
5.27
9.75
9.75
19.85
19.85
17.34
17.34
8.55
8.55
ہمپی
9.10
9.10
8.00
8.00
10.00
10.00
12.25
12.25
6.52
6.52
دھارواڑ
6.40
6.40
7.32
7.32
10.08
10.08
9.57
9.57
7.46
7.46
4۔
مدھیہ پردیش
بھوپال
11.50
11.50
11.50
11.50
14.90
14.90
17.22
17.22
12.30
12.30
جبل پور
3.50
3.50
4.75
4.75
8.00
8.00
9.27
9.27
7.00
6.99
5۔
اڈیشہ
بھونیشور
اور پوری
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
12.29
12.29
11.50
11.37
6۔
مغربی بنگال
کولکتہ
6.03
6.02
7.67
7.57
10.16
10.16
9.10
9.10
6.01
6.01
7۔
مغربی بنگال
سکم
رائے گنج
1.35
1.35
5.00
5.00
7.00
7.00
8.00
8.00
6.10
6.10
8۔
تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری
چنئی
5.25
5.25
8.00
8.00
11.45
11.45
12.95
12.95
13.15
13.14
تریچی
2.00
2.00
4.00
4.0
8.50
8.50
9.55
9.55
5.80
5.80
9۔
پنجاب
چندی گڑھ
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
11.00
11.00
8.40
8.40
ہریانہ
10۔
ہماچل
پردیش
شملہ
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
5.00
5.00
2.80
2.79
11۔
دہلی
(قومی راجدھانی خطہ)
دہلی
20.82
20.82
19.10
19.08
30.50
30.35
36.14
36.14
24.95
24.94
دہلی منی سرکل
3.69
3.69
12۔
گوا
گوا
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
9.90
9.90
9.00
9.00
13۔
آسام
گوہاٹی
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
8.78
8.78
5.72
5.71
میگھالیہ
ناگالینڈ
اروناچل
پردیش
14۔
منی پور
آئیزول
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
1.29
1.29
1.26
1.25
میزورم
تریپورہ
15۔
راجستھان
جے پور
7.40
7.40
7.53
7.53
10.28
10.28
12.75
12.75
10.91
10.91
جودھ پور
4.10
4.10
4.50
4.50
7.65
7.65
10.65
10.65
9.25
9.24
16۔
تلنگانہ
حیدرآباد
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
14.38
14.38
6.80
6.77
17۔
آندھرا پردیش
امراوتی
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
14.70
14.70
12.90
12.90
18۔
بہار
پٹنہ
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
16.00
16.00
8.73
8.73
19۔
جموں اور
کشمیر(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
سری نگر
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
7.17
7.17
4.90
4.89
20۔
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
منی سرکل لیہہ
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
3.50
3.50
2.20
2.20
21۔
کیرالہ
تھرشور
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
7.09
7.09
6.30
6.30
22۔
گجرات
دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
وہ قابل فخر ہیں۔
6.35
6.35
8.00
8.00
11.00
11.00
12.00
12.00
7.70
7.69
گجرات
راجکوٹ
0.99
0.99
2.50
2.50
3.09
3.09
2.50
2.50
3.00
3.00
23۔
اتراکھنڈ
دہرادون
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
5.42
5.42
5.10
5.10
24۔
چھتیس گڑھ
رائے پور
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
5.94
5.94
8.19
8.19
25۔
جھارکھنڈ
رانچی
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
2.15
2.15
2.25
2.25