विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत सरकारने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2026 साठीची नामांकने केली खुली; विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कार्य करणाऱ्यांचा सन्मान
28 MAR 2026 8:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2026
केंद्र सरकारने, राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2026 या, प्रतिष्ठेच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारांसाठी नामांकने मागवली आहेत. विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष या क्षेत्रात, उत्कृष्ट, उल्लेखनीय योगदान देणाऱ्यांचा ह्या पुरस्कारांनी गौरव केला जातो. भारत सरकारच्या प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सल्लागारांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील, सीएसआयआर म्हणजेच, वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या सचिवालयातर्फे, हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
भारताच्या विकासात योगदान देणाऱ्या तसेच, देशाचा वैज्ञानिक परीघ विस्तारणाऱ्या शास्त्रज्ञांना, तंत्रज्ञांना आणि नवोन्मेषकांना हे राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातात. यासाठी दिल्या जाणाऱ्या नामांकनामध्ये, स्वतः केलेल्या नामांकनासह, सर्व नामांकने- कृषी विज्ञान, अणुऊर्जा, जीवशास्त्रे, रसायनशास्त्रे, संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान, भू-विज्ञान, अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान, पर्यावरण विज्ञान, गणित आणि कॉम्प्युटर विज्ञान, वैद्यकशास्त्र, भौतिकशास्त्र, अवकाश विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष आणि इतर क्षेत्रांसाठी भरली जाऊ शकतात.
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार 2026 चार विशिष्ट श्रेणीत दिले जाणार आहेत:
• विज्ञान रत्न: विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानात क्षेत्रात केलेल्या आजीवन सेवेची दखल.
• विज्ञान श्री: विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात दिलेल्या उल्लेखनीय योगदानाची दखल.
• विज्ञान युवा शांतस्वरुप भटनागर पुरस्कार – आपल्या कार्यात अद्वितीय ठसा उमटवणाऱ्या युवा वैज्ञानिकांना ( 45 वर्षांखालील) सन्मानित करणे.
• विज्ञान चमू: एकत्रित केलेल्या संशोधन अथवा प्रयोगासाठी तीन किंवा त्याहून अधिक संशोधकांचा गौरव.
स्वयं- नामांकनासह, सर्व नामांकने, ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात खुली करण्यात आली असून, ती गृह विभाग पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://awards.gov.in) वर 28 मार्च 2026 ते 11 May 2026 या काळात भरता येतील.
सर्व शैक्षणिक संस्था, संशोधन संस्था, उद्योग क्षेत्र आणि व्यक्तिगत स्वरूपात सर्वांनी या नामांकन प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन मंत्रालयाने केले आहे, जेणेकरुन, भारतातील वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभेला एक वेगळी ओळख आणि सन्मान मिळू शकेल.
ही नामांकने खुली करण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात बोलतांना, केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी देशातील वैज्ञानिक वातावरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात हे पुरस्कार महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत असल्याचे सांगितले.
“राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान पुरस्कार केवळ एक सन्मान नाही, तर, देशात उत्कृष्टता आणि नवोन्मेष संस्कृतीला पाठबळ देण्याची देशाची कटिबद्धता यातून व्यक्त होते” असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
अधिक माहिती आणि सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक पुस्तिकेसाठी, संबंधित उमेदवारांनी, अधिकृत पोर्टलला भेट द्यावी किंवा, आरव्हीपी पुरस्कार सचिवालयाशी संपर्क साधावा.

Ministry of Science & Technology
GOI Opens Nominations for Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar 2026 to Honour Excellence in Science, Technology, and Innovation
28 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited nominations for the Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar (RVP) 2026, a prestigious national initiative to recognize outstanding contributions in the fields of Science, Technology, and Innovation. The awards are administered by the RVP Secretariat, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Ministry of Science & Technology, under the chairmanship of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the GOI.
The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar honours scientists, technologists, and innovators whose work has significantly advanced India’s scientific landscape and contributed to national development. Nominations, including self-nominations, are open across a wide range of domains, including Agricultural Science, Atomic Energy, Biological Sciences, Chemistry, Defence Technology, Earth Science, Engineering Sciences, Environmental Science, Mathematics & Computer Science, Medicine, Physics, Space Science and Technology, Technology & Innovation, and Others.
The RVP-2026 awards will be presented in four distinct categories:
• Vigyan Ratna (VR): Recognizing lifetime achievements in science and technology.
• Vigyan Shri (VS): Acknowledging distinguished contributions to the field.
• Vigyan Yuva-Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (VY-SSB): Encouraging young scientists (up to 45 years of age) who have shown exceptional promise.
• Vigyan Team (VT): Awarded to teams of three or more researchers for collaborative excellence.
Nominations, including self-nominations, are open online via the Ministry of Home Affairs Awards Portal (https://awards.gov.in) from 28 March 2026 to 11 May 2026.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, stated that “The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar reflects the Government’s unwavering commitment to fostering excellence in science, technology, and innovation. These awards celebrate the spirit of inquiry and dedication of our scientists and innovators who are driving India’s transformation into a global knowledge leader. I encourage institutions, peers, and individuals to actively participate in nominating deserving candidates whose work inspires the nation and contributes to societal progress.”
The Ministry has urged academic institutions, research organizations, industry bodies, and individuals to actively participate in the nomination process to ensure widespread recognition of India’s scientific talent.
Speaking on the launch, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, emphasized the importance of these awards in fuelling India’s scientific ecosystem.
“The Rashtriya Vigyan Puraskar is not just an award, but a testament to our nation’s commitment to fostering a culture of excellence and innovation,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh. “As we strive towards a ‘Viksit Bharat,’ we must recognize the tireless efforts of our researchers and technologists who are solving global challenges through local ingenuity. These awards span 14 diverse domains—from Space Science to Agricultural Science—ensuring that every field of impactful research is celebrated.”
The Minister further noted that these awards reflect the government’s commitment to recognizing “Value in Science.” He noted that a more inclusive, transparent, and rigorous selection process, which includes self-nomination, ensures that the most deserving talent from across the country is brought to the forefront.
For further information and detailed guidelines, interested candidates are encouraged to visit the official portal or contact the RVP Award Secretariat at CSIR-HRDG, New Delhi