Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF GREEN PORTS AND MARITIME INFRASTRUCTURE
28 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has undertaken several initiatives such as implementation of the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) for transition from conventional diesel-powered tugs to electric/hybrid tugs, adoption of renewable energy at ports, electrification of port equipment, vehicles and railway tracks, deployment of zero-emission trucks, and installation of Onshore Power Supply system under Maritime India Vision 2030 and the ‘Harit Sagar’ Green Port Guidelines. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has also recognized three Major Ports i.e. Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat, Paradip Port Authority in Odisha, and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority in Tamil Nadu as Green Hydrogen Hubs.Major Ports are under the administrative control of the Central Government and all major ports have taken initiatives for renewable energy, shore to ship power supply etc. Ports other than Major Ports (OTMP) are under the administrative control of the respective State Governments and their development falls within the State’s jurisdiction and responsibility.
Around180 projects have been approved for Major Ports development including port modernization, coastal shipping and green port during the last two years i.e. from FY 2023-24 to FY 2024-25.
The details of target set under Maritime Indian Vision 2030 for reducing carbon emissions and improving energy efficiency in the port sector is as under:
S. No.
Key Performance Indicator
Target by 2030
1
% Share of Renewable energy consumption at ports (self-generated + procurement from grid)
>60%
2
% Port equipment electrified
50%
3
% Area under green belt
20%
4
% Reduction in CO₂ emission / ton of cargo
30%
5
% Reduction in fresh-water consumption / ton of cargo
20%
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
گرین بندرگاہوں اور بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
28 MAR 2026 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کی وزارت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) کا نفاذ شامل ہے، جس کے تحت روایتی ڈیزل سے چلنے والے ٹگ بوٹس کو برقی/ہائبرڈ ٹگ بوٹس میں تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں پر قابلِ تجدید توانائی کو اپنانا، بندرگاہی آلات، گاڑیوں اور ریلوے پٹریوں کی برقی کاری، زیرو اخراج والے ٹرکوں کی تعیناتی، اور میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور ’ہریت ساگر‘ گرین پورٹ رہنما اصولوں کے تحت آن شور پاور سپلائی نظام کی تنصیب بھی شامل ہیں۔
نئی و قابلِ تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای) کی وزارت نے تین بڑی بندرگاہوں یعنی گجرات میں دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی، اوڈیشہ میں پارادیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی اور تمل ناڈو میں وی۔او۔ چدمبرنار پورٹ اتھارٹی کو گرین ہائیڈروجن حب کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہیں مرکزی حکومت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں اور ان سب نے قابلِ تجدید توانائی، شور ٹو شپ پاور سپلائی وغیرہ کے حوالے سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس بڑی بندرگاہوں کے علاوہ دیگر بندرگاہیں (او ٹی ایم پی) متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں اور ان کی ترقی ریاستوں کے دائرہ اختیار اور ذمہ داری میں آتی ہے۔
گزشتہ دو برسوں یعنی مالی سال 2023-24 سے 2024-25 کے دوران بڑی بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے تقریباً 180 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں بندرگاہوں کی جدید کاری، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور گرین پورٹس شامل ہیں۔
میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 کے تحت بندرگاہی شعبے میں کاربن اخراج میں کمی اور توانائی کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے مقرر کردہ اہداف کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
2030 تک کا ہدف
اہم کارکردگی اشاریہ
نمبر شمار
>60%
بندرگاہوں پر قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کا فیصد (خود پیدا کردہ + گرڈ سے حاصل کردہ)
1
50%
برقی بنائے گئے بندرگاہی آلات کا فیصد
2
20%
سبز پٹی (گرین بیلٹ) کے تحت آنے والا رقبہ
3
30%
فی ٹن کارگو کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ (CO₂) کے اخراج میں کمی
4
20%
فی ٹن کارگو تازہ پانی کے استعمال میں کمی
5
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گذرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔