निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव तथा उप-चुनाव 2026: 1,955 उम्मीदवार चुनावी मैदान में
27 MAR 2026 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने 15 मार्च, 2026 को असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की विधानसभाओं में आम चुनाव तथा 6 राज्यों में उप-चुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की।
1. असम और केरल राज्यों तथा पुदुचेरी केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के आम चुनाव और 4 राज्यों के उप-चुनाव के लिए 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को होने वाले चुनावों के लिए नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 23 मार्च, 2026 थी, जबकि नामांकन वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि 26 मार्च, 2026 को अपराह्न 3:00 बजे तक थी।
1. कुल 250 उम्मीदवारों ने अपने नामांकन वापस ले लिए हैं, तदनुसार, चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या
नामांकन वापस लिए जाने के बाद उम्‍मीद्वारों की कुल संख्‍या
आम चुनाव
1.
असम
126
722
2.
केरल
140
890
3.
पुदुचेरी
30
294
कुल
296
1,906
उप-चुनाव
1.
गोवा
1
3
2.
कर्नाटक
2
34
3.
नागालैंड
1
6
4.
त्रिपुरा
1
6
कुल
5
49
1. निर्वाचन अधिकारी (आरओ) निर्वाचन संचालन नियम, 1961 के अनुसार चुनाव लड़ रहे उम्मीदवारों की सूची अधिकृत राजपत्र में प्रकाशित करेंगे।
1. आरओ प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में नामांकन, जांच और उम्मीदवारों के नाम वापस लेने से संबंधित सभी चुनाव पत्र और कार्यवाही को एक साथ, बंद पैकेट/लिफाफे में अपने संधारण में रखेंगे।
1. इसके अलावा, ईसीआई की पहल के अनुरूप, मतदाताओं की सुविधा तथा सहजता के लिए ईवीएम मतपेटियों पर उम्मीदवारों के रंगीन चित्र और उनका विवरण जैसे क्रमांक, नाम और चुनाव चिन्ह बड़े फॉन्ट में होंगे।

Election Commission
General Elections and bye-elections 2026: 1,955 candidates in the electoral fray
27 MAR 2026 11:31PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15,2026.
1. The last date of filing of nominations for the States of Assam and Kerala and the UT of Puducherry and bye elections in 4 states which go to polls on April 9, 2026 was March 23, 2026, while the last date for withdrawal of nominations was March 26, 2026, by 3:00 PM.
1. A total of 250 candidates withdrew their nominations, accordingly, the details of the total number of contesting candidates are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Name of State/UT
No. of ACs
Total No. of
Candidates after Withdrawals
General Elections
1.
Assam
126
722
2.
Kerala
140
890
3.
Puducherry
30
294
TOTAL
296
1,906
Bye-elections
1.
Goa
1
3
2.
Karnataka
2
34
3.
Nagaland
1
6
4.
Tripura
1
6
TOTAL
5
49
1. The Returning Officers (ROs) shall publish the list of contesting candidates in the Official Gazette as per the Conduct of Election Rules, 1961.
1. ROs shall place all the election papers and proceedings relating to nominations, scrutiny and withdrawal of candidatures in each constituency together in his/her custody in a sealed packet/envelope with the seal.
1. Moreover, in line with ECI’s initiative, the EVM Ballot papers will bear the coloured photographs of the candidates and their details including serial number, name and symbol in large font for the ease and convenience of the voters.