कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु परिवर्तन से किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए बनीं व्यापक रणनीतियां
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से कृषि पर उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का अध्ययन करने वाली एक परियोजना - जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) को लागू कर रही है। इस परियोजना के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) के प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 कृषि जिलों के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति संवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया गया है। इसमें 310 जिलों को संवेदनशील के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है। इनमें से 109 जिलों को ‘अत्यंत उच्च’ तथा 201 जिलों को ‘उच्च’ संवेदनशीलता श्रेणी में रखा गया है। इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजनाएं (डीएसीपी) भी तैयार की गई हैं ताकि मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं का सामना किया जा सके तथा राज्य कृषि विभागों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु-सहनशील फसलों, किस्मों और प्रबंधन पद्धतियों की सिफारिश की जा सके। जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति किसानों की सहनशीलता और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए धान की सघनता प्रणाली, वायुजनित धान की खेती, धान की सीधी बुवाई, सूखा और गर्मी जैसी विषम परिस्थितियों को लेकर योजना के तहत 448 मॉडल जलवायु-सहनशील गांवों में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु-सहनशील प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। ये गांव 151 जलवायु-संवेदनशील जिलों में फैले हुए हैं।
एनआईसीआरए के तहत ग्राम स्तर पर बीज बैंक और सामुदायिक नर्सरी स्थापित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्य किया जाता है ताकि अंगीकृत किए गए गांवों में बीज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। एनआईसीआरए के कई गांवों में सूखा एवं बाढ़ सहन करने वाली जलवायु-सहनशील धान, गेहूं, सोयाबीन, सरसों, चना, ज्वार, ग्राम और फॉक्सटेल बाजरा की किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इसके अलावा, कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के तहत कृषि पद्धतियों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। एनआईसीआरए के तहत लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों को जलवायु-सहनशील कृषि प्रथाओं के लिए वर्तमान में शामिल 151 जिलों के अलावा अतिरिक्त संवेदनशील जिलों में तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए आईसीएआर ने 2014-2024 के दौरान 2,900 फसल किस्मों को जारी किया है, जिनमें से 2,661 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक दबावों के प्रति सहनशील हैं।
इसके अलावा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों जैसे सूखा और बाढ़, से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। 'प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल' योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों, जैसे ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से कृषि स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास योजना के तहत एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है ताकि उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जा सके और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम किया जा सके।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता योजना राज्यों को उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के माध्यम से एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करती है। परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को और राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक कृषि मिशन योजना के माध्यम से प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। 'दलहन में आत्मनिर्भरता मिशन', खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन - तिलहन और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन फसल विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हैं। बागवानी, कृषि वानिकी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूलनशीलता को भी बढ़ावा देते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना के साथ मिलकर अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और प्रतिकूल मौसम की घटनाओं से फसल के नुकसान/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके फसल खराब होने पर व्यापक बीमा सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। 2016 में योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर 31.12.2025 तक पीएमएफबीवाई (2016-17 से 2024-25) के तहत कुल 1.92 लाख करोड़ रुपये के दावों का भुगतान किया जा चुका है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strategies to Protect Farmers from Climate Change
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project- National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the challenges posed by climate change on agriculture. Under the project, vulnerability assessment to climate change has been carried out for 651 agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. 310 districts were identified as vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have also been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, location-specific climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heatetc. have been demonstrated under the project through KVKs in 151 districts covering 448 Climate Resilient Villages. Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA to enable availability of seed in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices. Under NICRA, technical assistance for small and marginal farmers is extended to additional vulnerable districts beyond the 151 currently covered districts, to promote adoption of climate-resilient practices. To address the impacts of climate change, ICAR has released 2,900 crop varieties during 2014–2024, out of which 2,661 are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Further, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing various programmes to address the challenges of climate change such as droughts and floods. Per Drop More Crop scheme is implemented to promote water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development scheme is being implemented to promote Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health and Fertility scheme assists states in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management through judicious use of fertilizers. Organic farming is promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana and natural farming through National Mission on Natural Farming scheme. “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses”, National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds, and National Food Security & Nutrition Mission promotes crop diversification. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture.
Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme provide a comprehensive insurance cover against failure of the crop by providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of unforeseen natural calamities and adverse weather incidence. As on 31.12.2025, since the inception of the scheme in 2016, total claims amounting to ₹1.92 lakh crore have been paid under PMFBY (2016–17 to 2024–25).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.