Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Strategies to Protect Farmers from Climate Change
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project- National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the challenges posed by climate change on agriculture. Under the project, vulnerability assessment to climate change has been carried out for 651 agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. 310 districts were identified as vulnerable out of which 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have also been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, location-specific climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heatetc. have been demonstrated under the project through KVKs in 151 districts covering 448 Climate Resilient Villages. Capacity building for establishing village level seed banks and community nurseries is undertaken under NICRA to enable availability of seed in the adopted villages. Drought and flood tolerant climate-resilient varieties of rice, wheat, soybean, mustard, chickpea, sorghum, gram, and foxtail millet were demonstrated in several NICRA villages. Besides, training programmes are conducted under Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) on various issues of agricultural practices. Under NICRA, technical assistance for small and marginal farmers is extended to additional vulnerable districts beyond the 151 currently covered districts, to promote adoption of climate-resilient practices. To address the impacts of climate change, ICAR has released 2,900 crop varieties during 2014–2024, out of which 2,661 are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Further, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing various programmes to address the challenges of climate change such as droughts and floods. Per Drop More Crop scheme is implemented to promote water use efficiency at farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development scheme is being implemented to promote Integrated Farming System for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. The Soil Health and Fertility scheme assists states in promoting Integrated Nutrient Management through judicious use of fertilizers. Organic farming is promoted through ParamparagatKrishiVikasYojana and natural farming through National Mission on Natural Farming scheme. “Mission for Aatmanirbharta in Pulses”, National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds, and National Food Security & Nutrition Mission promotes crop diversification. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture.
Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojana along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme provide a comprehensive insurance cover against failure of the crop by providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of unforeseen natural calamities and adverse weather incidence. As on 31.12.2025, since the inception of the scheme in 2016, total claims amounting to ₹1.92 lakh crore have been paid under PMFBY (2016–17 to 2024–25).
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے محفوظ رکھنے کی حکمت عملی
27 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعے ایک منصوبہ نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمٹ ریزیلیئنٹ ایگریکلچر(این آئی سی آر اے) نافذ کر رہی ہے ،جو زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کے چیلنجز کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے خطرے کا جائزہ 651 زرعی اضلاع میں بین الحکومتی پینل آن کلائمٹ چیلنج(آئی پی سی سی) کے پروٹوکول کے مطابق لیا گیا۔ 310 اضلاع کو خطرناک قرار دیا گیا، جن میں سے 109 اضلاع کو ‘انتہائی زیادہ خطرے والا’ اور 201 اضلاع کو ‘انتہائی’ کمزور کے طور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی۔ ان 651 اضلاع کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ایگریکلچر کنٹنگنسی پلانز(ڈی اے سی پی ایز) بھی تیار کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ موسمی بے قاعدگیوں سے نمٹا جا سکے اور مقام کے لحاظ سے پائیدار فصلوں اقسام اور انتظامی طریقوں کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔کسانوں کی موسمی تغیرات کے مطابق لچک اور مطابقت کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے مقام مخصوص پائیدار ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سسٹم آف رائس انٹینسی فیکیشن، ایروبک رائس(غیر آبپاشی والے حالات میں چاول کی پیداوار )، ڈائریکٹ سیڈنگ، خشک سالی اور حرارت جیسے شدید موسمی حالات برداشت کرنے والی پائیدار فصلوں کی کاشت وغیرہ کو منصوبے کے تحت کے وی کے ایز کے ذریعے 151 اضلاع میں 448 پائیدار گاؤں میں مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت ، چھوٹے اور حاشیہ پر رہنے والے کسانوں کے لیے تکنیکی مدد کو اس وقت شامل 151 اضلاع سے باہر اضافی کمزور اضلاع تک بڑھایا گیا ہے ، تاکہ آب و ہوا کے لچکدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، آئی سی اے آر نے2024-2014 کے دوران 2,900 فصلوں کی اقسام جاری کی ہیں ، جن میں سے 2,661 ایک یا زیادہ حیاتیاتی اور/یا ابیوٹک تناؤ کے لیے روادار ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح کی وزارت موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق چیلنجز، جیسے خشک سالی اور سیلاب سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد پروگرامز نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ’پر بوند زیادہ فصل اسکیم‘ کا مقصد انتہائی چھوٹے پیمانے کی آبپاشی تکنیکوں یعنی ڈرپ اور اسپِنکلر آبپاشی کے نظام کے ذریعے کھیت کی سطح پر پانی کے مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ بارش پر انحصار والے علاقوں کی ترقی اسکیم کا مقصد مربوط زرعی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے اور موسمیاتی تغیرات سے متعلق خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی سے متعلق اسکیم ریاستوں کو کھادوں کے محتاط استعمال کے ذریعے مربوط غذائی اجزاء کے انتظام کو فروغ دینے میں معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجناکے ذریعے نامیاتی زراعت کو اور نیشنل مشن برائے نیچرل فارمنگ اسکیم کے ذریعے قدرتی زراعت کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے۔’’دالوں میں خود انحصاری کے لیے مشن‘‘، ’’نیشنل مشن برائے خوردنی تیل – تیل دار بیج اور نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی و نیوٹریشن مشن’ فصلوں کی تنوع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔باغبانی کے یکجا ترقیاتی مشن، ایگروفاریسٹری اور ’ بانسوں کےلیےنیشنل بمبو مشن‘ بھی زرعی شعبے میں موسمیاتی لچک کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا موسم انڈیکس پر مبنی فصل کےلیے جدید انشورنس اسکیم کے ساتھ غیر متوقع قدرتی آفات اور خراب موسمی واقعات سے ہونے والے فصلوں کے نقصان/نقصان کے شکار کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرکے فصل کی ناکامی کےلیےایک جامع بیمہ کور فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 2016 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے 31.12.2025 تک ، پی ایم ایف بی وائی (17-2016 سے 25-2024) کے تحت 1.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کل دعوؤں کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔