Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) Organises “Niveshak Shivir” in Bhubaneswar
Over 285 investors and claimants from the regions participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens
Camp serves as facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and pending IEPFA claims
27 MAR 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) and Market Infrastructure Institutions (MIIs), successfully organised a “Niveshak Shivir” in Bhubaneswar on 27th March 2026.
The event was held in Jaydev Vihar, Bhubaneswar and served as a comprehensive facilitation platform for investors to resolve issues related to unclaimed dividends, shares, and pending IEPFA claims.
The one-day camp witnessed enthusiastic participation from investors across Odisha, offering them a single-window solution for grievance redressal, claim facilitation, and investor service assistance. The event was attended by senior officials from IEPFA, SEBI, Market Infrastructure Institutions, and Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs).
Over 285 investors and claimants from Bhubaneswar and nearby regions actively participated in the camp, which aimed to bring investor services closer to citizens through direct facilitation and on-the-spot support.
Following successful editions in Pune, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Amritsar, and Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar became the next city to host this investor-focused initiative, reaffirming IEPFA’s commitment to building an investor-centric, transparent, and accessible financial ecosystem across India.
The Niveshak Shivir enabled direct facilitation of unclaimed dividends and shares pending for over six to seven years, provided on-the-spot KYC and nomination updates, and addressed pending IEPFA claim issues. Dedicated kiosks were set up by stakeholder companies and RTAs, enabling investors to interact directly with officials and eliminate intermediaries from the process.
A dedicated Search Facility Help Desk also emerged as a key highlight of the Bhubaneswar Niveshak Shivir, assisting investors in identifying unclaimed shares and dividends transferred to the Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF).
The Search Facility, available on the IEPFA website, enables investors to check whether any unclaimed investments belonging to them are lying with IEPF by entering basic details such as their name or company name.
During the camp, officials guided investors in using this digital tool and helped them locate potential claims they were previously unaware of. Participants responded with notable enthusiasm, as the facility not only strengthened awareness but also provided clear guidance for proceeding with claims through Form IEPF-5 after locating their investments.
Hundreds of participants benefited from direct engagement with company representatives, RTAs, and officials from IEPFA and SEBI. The initiative received wide appreciation for its efficiency, transparency, and effectiveness in resolving grievances that typically take months to process.
The Bhubaneswar Niveshak Shivir is part of IEPFA’s nationwide outreach series, focusing on cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investments. These investor facilitation camps underscore IEPFA’s unwavering commitment to enhancing investor awareness, safeguarding financial interests, and building trust and transparency in India’s financial ecosystem.
IEPFA is dedicated to promoting investor awareness and protection through sustained outreach, education, and strategic collaborations. Since its inception, IEPFA has launched multiple initiatives to empower investors and strengthen claim redressal mechanisms across the country. For more information, visit: www.iepf.gov.in.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی نے بھونیشور میں ایک‘نویشک شیور’ کا انعقاد کیا
کیمپ میں علاقہ کے 285 سے زائد سرمایہ کاروں اور دعویداروں نے شرکت کی، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کی خدمات کو شہریوں کے قریب لانا تھا
کیمپ نے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک سہولت کاری پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا تاکہ ان کے غیر دعویٰ شدہ منافع، حصص، اور انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی کے پاس زیر التواء دعوؤں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے
27 MAR 2026 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے)، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت 27 مارچ 2026 کو بھونیشور میں ایک‘ نویشک شیور’ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا گیا۔ کیمپ کا انعقاد سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی-سیبی) اور مارکیٹ انفراسٹرکچر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (آئی ایم آئی) کے اشتراک سے کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ تقریب بھونیشور کے جے دیو وہار میں منعقد ہوئی جس میں سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ان کے غیر دعوی کردہ منافع، حصص، اور زیر التواء آئی ای پی ایف اے دعوؤں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع سہولت کاری پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔
اس ایک روزہ کیمپ میں اڈیشہ بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں نے جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ اس نے انہیں شکایات کے ازالے، دعوؤں کے تصفیے اور سرمایہ کاروں کی خدمات کی مدد تک رسائی کے لیے سنگل ونڈو حل فراہم کیا۔ سیبی، آئی ای پی ایف اے ، مارکیٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اداروں، اور رجسٹرار اور ٹرانسفر ایجنٹس (آر ٹی اے ایس) کے سینئر حکام نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بھونیشور اور آس پاس کے علاقوں سے 285 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاروں اور دعویداروں نے کیمپ میں انتہائی جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ کیمپ کا بنیادی مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کی خدمات کو براہ راست سہولت اور موقع پر مدد فراہم کرکے شہریوں کے قریب لانا تھا۔
پونے، حیدرآباد، جے پور، امرتسر اور بنگلور میں کامیاب انعقاد کے بعد بھونیشور اس سرمایہ کار پر مرکوز اقدام کی میزبانی کرنے والا اگلا شہر بن گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ہندوستان بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں پر مرکوز شفاف اور قابل رسائی مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سرمایہ کار کیمپ نے چھ سے سات سال سے زائد عرصہ سے زیر التواء غیر دعویدار منافع اور حصص تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کی۔ اس موقع پرکے وائی سی اور اندراج کی تازہ کاریوں کی سہولت فراہم کی، اور زیر التواء آئی ای پی ایف اےدعوؤں سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈر کمپنیوں اور آر ٹی اے ایس کی طرف سے خصوصی کیوسک قائم کیے گئے تھے، جو سرمایہ کاروں کو حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرنے اور اس عمل سے بیچوانوں کو ختم کرنے کے قابل بناتے تھے۔
بھونیشور سرمایہ کار کیمپ کی ایک اور اہم خصوصیت ایک سرشار ‘تلاش کی سہولت ہیلپ ڈیسک’ تھی۔ اس سے سرمایہ کاروں کو انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ (آئی ای پی ایف) میں منتقل کیے گئے غیر دعویدار حصص اور منافع کی شناخت میں مدد ملی۔
یہ ‘تلاش’ فیچر جو آئی ای پی ایف اے ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے، سرمایہ کاروں کو یہ چیک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے کہ آیا ان کے پاس آئی ای پی ایف کے پاس کوئی غیر دعویدار سرمایہ کاری ہے یا نہیں۔ انہیں بنیادی معلومات درج کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جیسے کہ ان کا نام یا کمپنی کا نام۔
کیمپ کے دوران عہدیداروں نے سرمایہ کاروں کو اس ڈجیٹل ٹول کے استعمال کے بارے میں رہنمائی کی۔ اس نے انہیں ممکنہ دعوؤں کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کی جن سے وہ پہلے لاعلم تھے۔ شرکاء نے اس اقدام پر سخت ردعمل کا اظہار کیا، کیونکہ اس خصوصیت نے نہ صرف بیداری پیدا کی بلکہ فارم آئی ای پی ایف-5 کے ذریعے اپنی سرمایہ کاری اور دعوے دائر کرنے کے طریقے کے بارے میں واضح رہنمائی بھی فراہم کی۔
سینکڑوں شرکاء نے کمپنی کے نمائندوں آر ٹی اے ایس ،آئی ای پی ایف اے اور ایس ای بی آئی-سیبی کے حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس اقدام کو اس کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور شکایات کو حل کرنے میں ان کی کارکردگیوں کے لیے سراہا گیا جن کو حل کرنے میں عام طور پر مہینوں کا وقت لگتا ہے۔
بھونیشور انویسٹر کیمپ آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ملک گیر آؤٹ رچ مہم کا حصہ ہے، جس میں ان شہروں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جہاں غیر دعویدار سرمایہ کاری کی بڑی مقدار ہے۔ سرمایہ کاروں کی سہولت کاری کے یہ کیمپ سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری بڑھانے، ان کے مالی مفادات کے تحفظ اور ہندوستان کے مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اعتماد اور شفافیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے مسلسل رسائی، تعلیم اور اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کی آگاہی اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے آئی ای پی ایف اے نے ملک بھر میں سرمایہ کاروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور دعووں کے ازالے کے طریق کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ مزید معلومات کے لیے ملاحظہ کیجیے: www.iepf.gov.in