Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Increase In Export of Processed Food
27 MAR 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
The total export value of the processed food products from India in the last three years are as follows:
Figures in US$ Million
Category
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Processed-Food Export (ITC HS Chapter 16-23)
13078.4
10881.8
10097.97
Source: DGCIS, Kolkata
Major food export destination countries for India are USA, UAE, Bangladesh, State of Libya, Sudan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Somalia, Thailand, Tanzania, etc.
Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) under Central Sector Scheme (CSS) provides financial assistance to facilitate the export of agri/horticulture processed food products to exporters on PAN India basis.
Financial assistance is provided under Agriculture and Processed Foods Export Promotion Scheme of APEDA for the 15th Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26) in three broad areas, namely Development of export infrastructure, Quality Development and Market Development. For the export facilitation of APEDA-scheduled products including processed food products in international markets, APEDA organizes participation in international trade fairs and Buyer–Seller Meets (BSMs), enabling Indian exporters to showcase their products to overseas buyers and explore new business opportunities. In addition, APEDA conducts Reverse Buyer–Seller Meets (RBSMs) in India by inviting prominent importers from various countries. These events provide a dedicated platform for display, interaction, and promotion of India’s export-potential agricultural and processed food before prospective international buyers, thereby strengthening market access and trade linkages.
Under APEDA’s BHARATI initiative — “Bharat’s Hub for Agritech, Resilience, Advancement and Incubation for Export Enablement”, 100 start-ups comprising agri-food, agri-tech, and SPS solutions have been selected. APEDA provides handholding and mentoring support to these startups to facilitate export enablement.
In addition, APEDA organizes capacity building–cum–sensitization programmes across India on topics related to importing country requirements, export procedures, quality standards, and regulatory compliance for APEDA-scheduled products to support Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), women entrepreneurs, stakeholders, and FPOs in accessing international market.
Districts as Export Hubs (DEH) is a capacity-building initiative of the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Department of Commerce, aimed at promoting exports, manufacturing, and employment generation at the grassroots level. Under the DEH initiative, export facilitation, handholding and sensitization support, and onboarding to digital e-commerce and logistics platforms are provided, thereby equipping exporters and MSMEs with the essential support required to effectively engage in international trade through awareness programs.
The Government has approved the Scheme for Export Promotion Mission (EPM) with the objective of strengthening India’s export competitiveness and providing targeted support to exporters.
According to Economic Survey 2025-26, the country has the potential to reach USD 100 billion of combined exports of agriculture, marine products and food and beverage in the next four years. The Government is working towards increasing the exports of agricultural and allied commodities and increasing its share in the global trade.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात में वृद्धि
27 MAR 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले तीन वर्षों में भारत से प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों का कुल निर्यात मूल्य इस प्रकार हैं:
आंकड़े मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में
श्रेणी
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों का निर्यात (आईटीसी एचएस अध्याय 16-23)
13078.4
10881.8
10097.97
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, कोलकाता
भारत के प्रमुख खाद्य निर्यात गंतव्य देश अमेरिका, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, बांग्लादेश, लीबिया, सूडान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, सोमालिया, थाईलैंड, तंजानिया आदि हैं।
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना (सीएसएस) के तहत कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर निर्यातकों को कृषि/बागवानी प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एपीडा की कृषि एवं प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि (2021-22 से 2025-26) के लिए तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है जिनमें निर्यात अवसंरचना का विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार विकास शामिल हैं। प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों सहित एपीडा के अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध उत्पादों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात को सुगम बनाने के लिए, एपीडा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों (बीएसएम) का आयोजन करता है। इससे भारतीय निर्यातकों को अपने उत्पादों को विदेशी खरीदारों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने और नए व्यावसायिक अवसरों की खोज करने का अवसर मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा विभिन्न देशों के प्रमुख आयातकों को आमंत्रित करके भारत में रिवर्स क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें (आरबीएसएम) आयोजित करता है। ये आयोजन संभावित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के समक्ष भारत की निर्यात क्षमता वाले कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन, संवाद और प्रचार के लिए एक समर्पित मंच प्रदान करते हैं जिससे बाजार पहुंच और व्यापार संबंधों को मजबूती मिलती है।
एपीडा की भारती पहल के तहत — “निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी, लचीलापन, विकास और इनक्यूबेशन के भारत केंद्र” — कृषि-खाद्य, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी और एसपीएस समाधानों से संबंधित 100 स्टार्टअप्स का चयन किया गया है। एपीडा इन स्टार्टअप्स को निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मार्गदर्शन और सलाह प्रदान करता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, एपीडा पूरे भारत में आयात करने वाले देश की आवश्यकताओं, निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और एपीडा के सूचीबद्ध उत्पादों के लिए नियामक अनुपालन से संबंधित विषयों पर क्षमता निर्माण एवं जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है ताकि सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), महिला उद्यमियों, हितधारकों और परिवारिक संगठनों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच बनाने में सहायता मिल सके।
ज़िला निर्यात केंद्र (डीईएच) वाणिज्य विभाग के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) की एक क्षमता विकास पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर निर्यात, विनिर्माण और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देना है। डीईएच पहल के तहत, निर्यात सुविधा, मार्गदर्शन और जागरूकता सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, साथ ही डिजिटल ई-कॉमर्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ने का अवसर भी दिया जाता है। इससे निर्यातकों और सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों को जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार में प्रभावी ढंग से भाग लेने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता मिलती है।
सरकार ने भारत की निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने और निर्यातकों को लक्षित सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2025-26 के अनुसार, देश में अगले चार वर्षों में कृषि, समुद्री उत्पाद और खाद्य एवं पेय पदार्थों के संयुक्त निर्यात का मूल्य 100 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है। सरकार कृषि और संबद्ध वस्तुओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक व्यापार में अपनी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।