ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سمارتھ اسکیم کی توسیع
27 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سمارتھ اسکیم کی مدت میں 2 سال (2024-25 سے 2025-26 تک) کی توسیع کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس وقت یہ اسکیم 31 مارچ 2026 تک نافذ العمل ہے۔ سمارتھ (ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم) وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی ایک پہل ہے، جو طلب پر مبنی اور روزگار سے مربوط تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرتی ہے، تاکہ منظم ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی کوششوں کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم سوائے اسپننگ اور ویونگ کے پورے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔
سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25 کے دوران 3,90,512 اور موجودہ سال 2025-26 (10 مارچ 2026 تک) کے دوران 2,04,668 مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
10 مارچ 2026 تک سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں 4,430 فعال تربیتی مراکز قائم ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے فعال تربیتی مراکز کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
10 مارچ 2026 تک سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت کامیابی سے تربیت حاصل کرنے کے بعد 4,64,812 مستفیدین، جن میں بُنکر اور کاریگر بھی شامل ہیں، روزگار حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ایسے مستفیدین کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ پانچ برسوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2024-25) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 3,90,512 افراد کو تربیت دی گئی۔ ان میں سے 3,44,696 خواتین ہیں، 1,03,181 کا تعلق درج فہرست ذاتوں (ایس سی) سے ہے، جبکہ 49,259 افراد درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت تربیت یافتہ مستفیدین کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Beneficiaries Trained (Pass)
2020-21 to 2024-25
2025-26(up to 10.3.2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
88
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
9598
4482
3
Arunachal Pradesh
87
37
4
Assam
10731
5836
5
Bihar
10981
9455
6
Chandigarh
87
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3187
1133
8
Delhi
6662
3594
9
Goa
106
0
10
Gujarat
11713
4453
11
Haryana
20615
10049
12
Himachal Pradesh
1237
640
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2288
298
14
Jharkhand
3462
1012
15
Karnataka
88971
38258
16
Kerala
2302
286
17
Ladakh
26
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
12854
9332
19
Maharashtra
13412
4874
20
Manipur
1510
437
21
Meghalaya
188
89
22
Mizoram
947
205
23
Nagaland
1276
198
24
Odisha
8225
1238
25
Puducherry
388
189
26
Punjab
1009
1481
27
Rajasthan
23295
18527
28
Sikkim
66
0
29
Tamil Nadu
76148
31465
30
Telangana
9588
4032
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
2308
198
32
Tripura
1568
199
33
Uttar Pradesh
62283
52014
34
Uttarakhand
878
427
35
West Bengal
2428
230
All India Total
390512
204668
سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت 10 مارچ 2026 تک کل فعال تربیتی مراکز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Active Training Centre
1
Andaman and Nicobar
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
137
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
4
Assam
268
5
Bihar
110
6
Chandigarh
1
7
Chhattisgarh
26
8
Delhi
64
9
Goa
3
10
Gujarat
119
11
Haryana
142
12
Himachal Pradesh
20
13
Jammu and Kashmir
39
14
Jharkhand
48
15
Karnataka
849
16
Kerala
11
17
Ladakh
1
18
Madhya Pradesh
137
19
Maharashtra
141
20
Manipur
8
21
Meghalaya
12
22
Mizoram
5
23
Nagaland
16
24
Odisha
58
25
Puducherry
5
26
Punjab
33
27
Rajasthan
280
28
Sikkim
3
29
Tamil Nadu
899
30
Telangana
125
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
7
32
Tripura
15
33
Uttar Pradesh
798
34
Uttarakhand
17
35
West Bengal
26
All India Total
4430
سمارتھ اسکیم کے تحت روزگار حاصل کرنے والے کل مستفیدین، جن میں بُنکر اور کاریگر بھی شامل ہیں، کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Beneficiaries Placed (as on 10.03.2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
11553
3
Arunachal Pradesh
30
4
Assam
10305
5
Bihar
14270
6
Chandigarh
72
7
Chhattisgarh
3684
8
Delhi
7169
9
Goa
83
10
Gujarat
11899
11
Haryana
23148
12
Himachal Pradesh
1342
13
Jammu and Kashmir
1624
14
Jharkhand
3025
15
Karnataka
103036
16
Kerala
2371
17
Ladakh
26
18
Madhya Pradesh
17796
19
Maharashtra
14029
20
Manipur
1374
21
Meghalaya
186
22
Mizoram
500
23
Nagaland
1157
24
Odisha
7996
25
Puducherry
487
26
Punjab
1899
27
Rajasthan
30666
28
Tamil Nadu
91989
29
Telangana
10992
30
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
2261
31
Tripura
1281
32
Uttar Pradesh
86086
33
Uttarakhand
1002
34
West Bengal
1407
All India Total
464812
یہ معلومات وزیرِ ٹیکسٹائل جناب گیری راج سنگھ نے 20 مارچ 2026 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Textiles
EXTENSION OF SAMARTH SCHEME
27 MAR 2026 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the extension of the Samarth Scheme for a period of 2 years 2024-25 to 2025-26. At present, the scheme is valid up to 31.03.2026. Samarth (Scheme for Capacity Building in Textiles Sector) of Ministry of Textiles provides demand-driven, placement-oriented skilling programmes to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile sector, covering the entire value chain of textiles, excluding Spinning and Weaving, on pan India basis.
A total of 3,90,512 and 2,04,668 beneficiaries were trained under the Samarth scheme during 2020-21 to 2024-25 and current year 2025-26 (till 10.3.2026) respectively. State/UTs wise number of beneficiaries who have been trained (pass) under Samarth scheme during the last five years, and current year is given below.
There are 4,430 active training centres as on 10.3.2026 under the Samarth scheme. State/UTs wise number of Active Training Centre sunder the Samarth scheme is given below.
A total of 4,64,812 beneficiaries, including weavers and artisans who have got employment after successfully trained under the Samarth scheme as on 10.03.2026. State/UTs wise number of beneficiaries, including weavers and artisans who have got employment after successfully trained under the Samarth scheme is given below.
Under the Samarth scheme, a total of 3,90,512 beneficiaries trained (pass) during the last five years (FY 2020–21 to 2024–25). Out of these, 3,44,696 are women, 1,03,181 belong to Scheduled Castes (SC), and 49,259 belong to Scheduled Tribes (ST).
The details of beneficiaries have been trained (pass) and under Samarth scheme during the last five years and current year State/UTs wise are given below:
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Beneficiaries Trained (Pass)
2020-21 to 2024-25
2025-26(up to 10.3.2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
88
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
9598
4482
3
Arunachal Pradesh
87
37
4
Assam
10731
5836
5
Bihar
10981
9455
6
Chandigarh
87
0
7
Chhattisgarh
3187
1133
8
Delhi
6662
3594
9
Goa
106
0
10
Gujarat
11713
4453
11
Haryana
20615
10049
12
Himachal Pradesh
1237
640
13
Jammu and Kashmir
2288
298
14
Jharkhand
3462
1012
15
Karnataka
88971
38258
16
Kerala
2302
286
17
Ladakh
26
0
18
Madhya Pradesh
12854
9332
19
Maharashtra
13412
4874
20
Manipur
1510
437
21
Meghalaya
188
89
22
Mizoram
947
205
23
Nagaland
1276
198
24
Odisha
8225
1238
25
Puducherry
388
189
26
Punjab
1009
1481
27
Rajasthan
23295
18527
28
Sikkim
66
0
29
Tamil Nadu
76148
31465
30
Telangana
9588
4032
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
2308
198
32
Tripura
1568
199
33
Uttar Pradesh
62283
52014
34
Uttarakhand
878
427
35
West Bengal
2428
230
All India Total
390512
204668
The details of total Active Training Centres as on 10.3.2026 under the Samarth scheme State/UTs wise are given below:
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Active Training Centre
1
Andaman and Nicobar
2
2
Andhra Pradesh
137
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5
4
Assam
268
5
Bihar
110
6
Chandigarh
1
7
Chhattisgarh
26
8
Delhi
64
9
Goa
3
10
Gujarat
119
11
Haryana
142
12
Himachal Pradesh
20
13
Jammu and Kashmir
39
14
Jharkhand
48
15
Karnataka
849
16
Kerala
11
17
Ladakh
1
18
Madhya Pradesh
137
19
Maharashtra
141
20
Manipur
8
21
Meghalaya
12
22
Mizoram
5
23
Nagaland
16
24
Odisha
58
25
Puducherry
5
26
Punjab
33
27
Rajasthan
280
28
Sikkim
3
29
Tamil Nadu
899
30
Telangana
125
31
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
7
32
Tripura
15
33
Uttar Pradesh
798
34
Uttarakhand
17
35
West Bengal
26
All India Total
4430
The details of total placed beneficiaries, including weavers and artisans who have got employment under the Samarth scheme, the State/UTs wise are given below:
S. No.
State/UTs
No of Beneficiaries Placed (as on 10.03.2026)
1
Andaman and Nicobar
67
2
Andhra Pradesh
11553
3
Arunachal Pradesh
30
4
Assam
10305
5
Bihar
14270
6
Chandigarh
72
7
Chhattisgarh
3684
8
Delhi
7169
9
Goa
83
10
Gujarat
11899
11
Haryana
23148
12
Himachal Pradesh
1342
13
Jammu and Kashmir
1624
14
Jharkhand
3025
15
Karnataka
103036
16
Kerala
2371
17
Ladakh
26
18
Madhya Pradesh
17796
19
Maharashtra
14029
20
Manipur
1374
21
Meghalaya
186
22
Mizoram
500
23
Nagaland
1157
24
Odisha
7996
25
Puducherry
487
26
Punjab
1899
27
Rajasthan
30666
28
Tamil Nadu
91989
29
Telangana
10992
30
D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu
2261
31
Tripura
1281
32
Uttar Pradesh
86086
33
Uttarakhand
1002
34
West Bengal
1407
All India Total
464812
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on 20th March 2026.