वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना
27 MAR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के विरुद्धनगर, तेलंगाना में वारंगल, गुजरात के नवसारी, कर्नाटक में कालबुर्गी, मध्य प्रदेश में धार, उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ और महाराष्ट्र के अमरावती में स्‍थलों को अंतिम रूप देकर प्रधानमंत्री मित्र योजना के तहत सात नए वस्त्र पार्कों की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इन सात पीएम मित्र पार्कों में अब तक कुल 63,177 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त हुआ है। इनका निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने पर, प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री मित्र पार्क से 3 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष) रोजगार सृजित होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे जनसंख्या के सभी वर्गों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मित्र योजना की ब्राउनफील्ड और ग्रीनफील्ड पार्कों के लिए नियमित रूप से परियोजना अनुमोदन समिति (पीएसी), पार्क निगरानी समिति और गठित विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) की बैठकों के माध्यम से समीक्षा की जा रही है।
भारत विश्व का छठा सबसे बड़ा वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यातक देश है, जिसने वर्ष 2024-25 में 37.75 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात दर्ज किया। 200 से अधिक वैश्विक बाजारों में अपनी उपस्थिति के साथ, भारत की विविध वस्त्र मूल्य श्रृंखला की मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मांग है और एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में इसकी मान्यता लगातार बढ़ रही है। भारतीय वस्त्र, परिधान और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों की वैश्विक दृश्यता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर की जा रही पहलों जिनमें एकीकृत ब्रांडिंग, बाजार संवर्धन, व्यापार सुगमता और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुदृढ़ीकरण शामिल हैं का विवरण इस प्रकार है।
1. सरकार ने निर्यात प्रोत्साहन मिशन (ईपीएम) को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह वाणिज्य विभाग, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय और वित्तीय संस्थानों, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदों, कमोडिटी बोर्ड, उद्योग संघों और राज्य सरकारों सहित अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे पर आधारित है। ईपीएम का निर्यात प्रोत्साहन घटक ब्याज सब्सिडी, निर्यात फैक्टरिंग, संपार्श्विक गारंटी, ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों के लिए क्रेडिट कार्ड और नए बाजारों में विविधीकरण के लिए ऋण संवर्धन सहायता जैसे विभिन्न साधनों के माध्यम से लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों के लिए किफायती व्यापार वित्त तक पहुंच में सुधार पर केंद्रित है।
2. सरकार भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं/पहल को लागू कर रही है। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहल में केंद्र और राज्य के करों, शुल्कों और लेवी पर छूट देने वाली आरओएससीटीएल/आरओडीटीईपी योजना (जो किसी अन्य योजना के तहत छूट प्राप्त नहीं है), और बड़े पैमाने पर विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए एमएमएफ फैब्रिक, एमएमएफ परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर केंद्रित उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शामिल हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने देश में तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, वर्ष 2020 में 1,480 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय परिव्यय के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) की शुरुआत की थी। इस मिशन में अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार के साथ-साथ संबंधित मशीनरी का स्वदेशी विकास; बाजार विकास; निर्यात प्रोत्साहन; और तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र में शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास शामिल हैं।
सरकार हथकरघा क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए, देश भर में राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम और कच्‍चे माल की आपूर्ति योजना लागू कर रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार देश भर में हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और प्रोत्साहन के लिए राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) और व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना (सीएचसीडीएस) योजनाएँ भी लागू कर रही है।
वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Textiles
BOOSTING GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS OF INDIAN TEXTILES
27 MAR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks by finalizing sites at Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up these Parks.
The total investment interest received across all 7 PM MITRA parks is Rs 63,177Cr so far. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employments across all elements of the textile value chain benefitting all segments of the population.
The PM MITRA Scheme is being reviewed regularly through regular meetings of various Committees such as Project Approval Committee (PAC), Park Monitoring Committee and Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituted for Brownfield and Greenfield Parks.
India is the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel, recording USD 37.75 billion in exports in 2024–25. With a presence in over 200 global markets, India’s diverse textile value chain enjoys strong international demand and growing recognition as a reliable and trusted supplier. The details of the initiatives being undertaken at the national and international levels to enhance the global visibility of Indian textiles, apparel and handicraft products—including unified branding, market promotion, trade facilitation and supply-chain strengthening—are mentioned below
1. The Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) which is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and State Governments. The NIRYAT PROTSAHAN component of the EPM focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e- commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
2. The Government is also implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness. The major schemes/initiatives include RoSCTL / RoDTEP scheme for rebating the Central and States taxes, duties and levies (not rebated under any other scheme), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness.
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country, Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020 with a financial outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore. The mission covers Research, Development and Innovation along with indigenous development of related machinery; Market Development; Export Promotion; and Education, Training and Skilling in the field of technical textiles.
For the modernization and strengthening of handloom sector, the Government is implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme across the country. In additional, the Government also implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.