Ministry of Textiles
BOOSTING GLOBAL COMPETITIVENESS OF INDIAN TEXTILES
27 MAR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks by finalizing sites at Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) for setting up these Parks.
The total investment interest received across all 7 PM MITRA parks is Rs 63,177Cr so far. Once completed, it is expected that each PM MITRA Park will generate 3 lakh (direct/indirect) employments across all elements of the textile value chain benefitting all segments of the population.
The PM MITRA Scheme is being reviewed regularly through regular meetings of various Committees such as Project Approval Committee (PAC), Park Monitoring Committee and Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) constituted for Brownfield and Greenfield Parks.
India is the world’s sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel, recording USD 37.75 billion in exports in 2024–25. With a presence in over 200 global markets, India’s diverse textile value chain enjoys strong international demand and growing recognition as a reliable and trusted supplier. The details of the initiatives being undertaken at the national and international levels to enhance the global visibility of Indian textiles, apparel and handicraft products—including unified branding, market promotion, trade facilitation and supply-chain strengthening—are mentioned below
1. The Government has approved the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) which is anchored in a collaborative framework involving the Department of Commerce, Ministry of MSME, Ministry of Finance, and other key stakeholders including Financial Institutions, Export Promotion Councils, Commodity Boards, industry associations, and State Governments. The NIRYAT PROTSAHAN component of the EPM focuses on improving access to affordable trade finance for MSMEs through a range of instruments such as interest subvention, export factoring, collateral guarantees, credit cards for e- commerce exporters, and credit enhancement support for diversification into new markets.
2. The Government is also implementing various schemes/initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness. The major schemes/initiatives include RoSCTL / RoDTEP scheme for rebating the Central and States taxes, duties and levies (not rebated under any other scheme), Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on MMF Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness.
With a view to boost Technical Textiles sector in the country, Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020 with a financial outlay of Rs. 1,480 crore. The mission covers Research, Development and Innovation along with indigenous development of related machinery; Market Development; Export Promotion; and Education, Training and Skilling in the field of technical textiles.
For the modernization and strengthening of handloom sector, the Government is implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme across the country. In additional, the Government also implements two schemes namely National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) for overall development and promotion of handicrafts sector across the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینا
27 MAR 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم مترا) پارکوں کے قیام کے لیے تمل ناڈو (ورودھ نگر) ، تلنگانہ (وارنگل) ، گجرات (نواساری) ، کرناٹک (کلبرگی) ، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار) ، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) میں مقامات کو حتمی شکل دے کر 7 ایسے پارک قائم کئے جانے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
تمام 7 پی ایم مترا پارکوں میں موصول ہونے والی کل سرمایہ کاری 63,177 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ ایک بار مکمل ہونے کے بعد ، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ہر پی ایم مترا پارک ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کے تمام عناصر میں 3 لاکھ (براہ راست/بالواسطہ) روزگار پیدا کرے گا ، جس سے آبادی کے تمام طبقات کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
پی ایم مترا اسکیم کا براؤن فیلڈ اور گرین فیلڈ پارکوں کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی پروجیکٹ منظوری کمیٹی (پی اے سی) پارک نگرانی کمیٹی اور اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) جیسی مختلف کمیٹیوں کے باقاعدہ اجلاسوں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔
بھارت ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے میں دنیا کا چھٹا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے ، جس نے 25-2024 ء میں 37.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات ریکارڈ کیں ۔ 200 سے زیادہ عالمی منڈیوں میں موجودگی کے ساتھ ، بھارت کی متنوع ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بین الاقوامی مانگ اور ایک قابل اعتماد اور بھروسہ مند سپلائر کے طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان حاصل ہے ۔ بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل ، ملبوسات اور دست کاری کی مصنوعات کی عالمی نمائش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بشمول یونیفائیڈ برانڈنگ ، مارکیٹ پروموشن ، تجارتی سہولت اور سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق کیے جانے والے اقدامات کی تفصیلات ذیل میں مذکور ہیں ۔
1. حکومت نے برآمداتی فروغ کے مشن (ای پی ایم) کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جو محکمہ تجارت ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای ، وزارت خزانہ اور مالیاتی اداروں ، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں ، کموڈیٹی بورڈز ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سمیت دیگر اہم متعلقہ فریقوں پر مشتمل ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک پر مشتمل ہے ۔ ای پی ایم کا نِریات پروتساہن جزو ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے کم خرچ تجارتی مالیات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ، جس میں سود کی رعایت ، ایکسپورٹ فیکٹرنگ ، کولیٹرل ضمانت ، ای کامرس برآمد کنندگان کے لیے کریڈٹ کارڈ اور نئی منڈیوں میں تنوع کے لیے کریڈٹ بڑھانے میں مدد جیسے عوامل شامل ہیں ۔
2. حکومت ، بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/اقدامات بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/اقدامات میں مرکزی اور ریاستوں کے ٹیکسوں ، ڈیوٹی اور محصولات (کسی دوسری اسکیم کے تحت چھوٹ نہیں) میں چھوٹ کے لیے آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل/آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی اسکیم شامل ہے ۔
ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 2020 ء میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) کا 1480 کروڑ روپے اخراجات کے ساتھ آغاز کیا ۔ اس مشن میں تحقیق ، ترقی اور اختراع کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ مشینری کی مقامی ترقی ؛ بازار کی ترقی ؛ برآمدات کا فروغ ؛ اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں تعلیم ، تربیت اور ہنر مندی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کی جدید کاری اور اسے مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر ، حکومت ملک بھر میں نیشنل ہینڈلوم ترقیاتی قومی پروگرام اور خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت ملک بھر میں دست کاری کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے نیشنل ہینڈی کرافٹس ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) اور جامع ہینڈی کرافٹس کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس) نامی دو اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ش ب - ع ا )
U.No. 5030