Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Institutions Break New Ground in Global Rankings, Marking Milestone for India’s Agricultural Higher Education
Two Deemed Universities of ICAR Make Historic Debut in QS World University Rankings - Subject wise 2026
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, Indian agricultural institutions have registered their maiden entry in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026. This achievement gains profound importance in light of the emphasis laid by the Prime Minister of India during the Chief Secretaries’ conference in December 2025, where he underscored the critical need to develop skilled human capital.
Responding to this national priority, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has been tirelessly working to strengthen a world-class, multidisciplinary, and research-intensive education ecosystem within the National Agricultural Research Education and Extension System (NAREES). The latest QS rankings, released on March 25 by UK-based analysts QS Quacquarelli Symonds, reflect the success of these concerted efforts. The 2026 edition evaluated over 21,000 academic programs from more than 1,900 universities globally based on parameters such as academic reputation, employer reputation, research citations, and international collaboration.
For the first time, two ICAR institutions have earned a place on this prestigious global platform. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly, has secured a place in the 51-100 ranking band, emerging as the only Indian university featured among the top 100 in the Veterinary Science category. Meanwhile, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, has debuted in the 151–200 band in the Agriculture & Forestry category, joining an elite group of Indian institutions.
Overall, the Agriculture & Forestry category saw 10 Indian universities listed among 475 globally. Alongside IARI, the 151-200 band features Banaras Hindu University, University of Delhi, and IIT Kharagpur, while Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) features in the 201-250 band. Notably, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar, has also made its maiden entry in the 301-350 band.
Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR says that the debut of ICAR’s Deemed Universities is a testament to their sustained multidimensional contributions to basic and applied science in agri-food and health systems. Their success is particularly noteworthy given the competitive global landscape of agricultural sciences, where institutions are judged not only on research excellence but also on societal impact. The strong performance of ICAR-IARI and IVRI underscores their integrated approach, combining fundamental research, translational science, and field-level outreach, alongside their vital contributions to national programs on crop and livestock improvement and climate-resilient agriculture. A robust alumni network and enduring stakeholder trust have further bolstered their visibility on the world map.
As India marches toward Viksit Bharat, the global recognition of ICAR’s premier institutions signals a new era where the nation’s agricultural higher education is not just keeping pace with the world, but setting the benchmark for excellence in science, innovation, and human capital development.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر کے اداروں نے عالمی درجہ بندی میں نیا سنگ میل قائم کیا ، جو ہندوستان کی زرعی اعلی تعلیم کے لیے سنگ میل ہے
آئی سی اے آر کی دو ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں نے کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ- مضامین کے لحاظ سے 2026 میں تاریخی آغاز کیا-
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت میں ، ہندوستانی زرعی اداروں نے سبجیکٹ 2026 کے حساب سے کیو ایس ورلڈ یونیورسٹی رینکنگ میں اپنا پہلا اندراج درج کرایا ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کو دسمبر 2025 میں چیف سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس کے دوران ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دیئے گئے زور کی روشنی میں زبردست اہمیت حاصل ہے ، جہاں انہوں نے ہنر مند انسانی سرمائے کو فروغ دینے کی شدید ضرورت پر زور دیا تھا ۔
اس قومی ترجیح کے جواب میں ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ، قومی زرعی تحقیقی تعلیم اور توسیعی نظام (این اے آر ای ای ای ایس) کے اندر ایک عالمی معیار ، کثیر شعبہ جاتی اور تحقیق پر مبنی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے ۔ کیو ایس کی تازہ ترین درجہ بندی ، جو 25 مارچ کو برطانیہ میں مقیم تجزیہ کار کیو ایس کواکوریلی سائمنڈز نے جاری کی تھی ، ان ٹھوس کوششوں کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ 2026 ایڈیشن نے تعلیمی ساکھ ، آجر کی ساکھ ، تحقیقی حوالہ جات ، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون جیسے پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر عالمی سطح پر 1900سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں کے 21,000 سے زیادہ تعلیمی پروگراموں کا جائزہ لیا ۔
پہلی بار دو آئی سی اے آر اداروں نے اس باوقار عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر جگہ حاصل کی ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، بریلی نے 51-100 رینکنگ بینڈ میں جگہ حاصل کی ہے ، جو ویٹرنری سائنس کے زمرے میں سرفہرست 100 میں شامل واحد ہندوستانی یونیورسٹی بن کر ابھری ہے ۔ دریں اثنا ، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، نئی دہلی نے زراعت اور جنگلات کے زمرے میں 151-200 بینڈ میں پہلی مرتبہ قدم رکھا ہے ، جو ہندوستانی اداروں کے ایک اشرافیہ گروپ میں شامل ہو گیا ہے ۔
مجموعی طور پر زراعت اور جنگلات کے زمرے میں 10 ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیاں عالمی سطح پر 475 میں شامل ہوئیں ۔ آئی اے آر آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، 151-200 بینڈ میں بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی ، دہلی یونیورسٹی ، اور آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور شامل ہیں ، جبکہ تمل ناڈو زرعی یونیورسٹی (ٹی این اے یو) 201-250 بینڈ میں شامل ہے ۔ واضح رہے کہ چودھری چرن سنگھ ہریانہ زرعی یونیورسٹی ، حصار بھی 301-350 بینڈ میں پہلی بار داخل ہوئی ہے ۔
ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ کا کہنا ہے کہ آئی سی اے آر کی ڈیمڈ یونیورسٹیوں کا آغاز زرعی خوراک اور صحت کے نظام میں بنیادی اور اطلاقی سائنس میں ان کے مسلسل کثیر جہتی تعاون کا ثبوت ہے ۔ زرعی علوم کے مسابقتی عالمی منظر نامے کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان کی کامیابی خاص طور پر قابل ذکر ہے ، جہاں اداروں کا فیصلہ نہ صرف تحقیقی مہارت پر بلکہ سماجی اثرات پر بھی کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آئی سی اے آر-آئی اے آر آئی اور آئی وی آر آئی کی مضبوط کارکردگی ان کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس میں بنیادی تحقیق ، ٹرانسلیشنل سائنس ، اور فیلڈ لیول آؤٹ ریچ کو یکجا کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے فصلوں اور مویشیوں کی بہتری اور آب و ہوا کے لچکدار زراعت سے متعلق قومی پروگراموں میں ان کا اہم تعاون ہوتا ہے ۔ سابق طلباء کے ایک مضبوط نیٹ ورک اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے پائیدار اعتماد نے دنیا کے نقشے پر ان کی مرئیت کو مزید تقویت دی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، آئی سی اے آر کے اہم اداروں کی عالمی پہچان ایک نئے دور کا اشارہ ہے جہاں ملک کی زرعی اعلی تعلیم نہ صرف دنیا کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھ رہی ہے ، بلکہ سائنس ، اختراع اور انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی میں بہترین معیار قائم کر رہی ہے ۔