Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Institutions Break New Ground in Global Rankings, Marking Milestone for India’s Agricultural Higher Education
Two Deemed Universities of ICAR Make Historic Debut in QS World University Rankings - Subject wise 2026
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, Indian agricultural institutions have registered their maiden entry in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026. This achievement gains profound importance in light of the emphasis laid by the Prime Minister of India during the Chief Secretaries’ conference in December 2025, where he underscored the critical need to develop skilled human capital.
Responding to this national priority, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has been tirelessly working to strengthen a world-class, multidisciplinary, and research-intensive education ecosystem within the National Agricultural Research Education and Extension System (NAREES). The latest QS rankings, released on March 25 by UK-based analysts QS Quacquarelli Symonds, reflect the success of these concerted efforts. The 2026 edition evaluated over 21,000 academic programs from more than 1,900 universities globally based on parameters such as academic reputation, employer reputation, research citations, and international collaboration.
For the first time, two ICAR institutions have earned a place on this prestigious global platform. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly, has secured a place in the 51-100 ranking band, emerging as the only Indian university featured among the top 100 in the Veterinary Science category. Meanwhile, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, has debuted in the 151–200 band in the Agriculture & Forestry category, joining an elite group of Indian institutions.
Overall, the Agriculture & Forestry category saw 10 Indian universities listed among 475 globally. Alongside IARI, the 151-200 band features Banaras Hindu University, University of Delhi, and IIT Kharagpur, while Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) features in the 201-250 band. Notably, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar, has also made its maiden entry in the 301-350 band.
Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR says that the debut of ICAR’s Deemed Universities is a testament to their sustained multidimensional contributions to basic and applied science in agri-food and health systems. Their success is particularly noteworthy given the competitive global landscape of agricultural sciences, where institutions are judged not only on research excellence but also on societal impact. The strong performance of ICAR-IARI and IVRI underscores their integrated approach, combining fundamental research, translational science, and field-level outreach, alongside their vital contributions to national programs on crop and livestock improvement and climate-resilient agriculture. A robust alumni network and enduring stakeholder trust have further bolstered their visibility on the world map.
As India marches toward Viksit Bharat, the global recognition of ICAR’s premier institutions signals a new era where the nation’s agricultural higher education is not just keeping pace with the world, but setting the benchmark for excellence in science, innovation, and human capital development.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर संस्थानों ने वैश्विक रैंकिंग में नए आयाम स्थापित किए और भारत की कृषि उच्च शिक्षा के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित की
आईसीएआर के दो डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों ने क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग - विषयवार 2026 में ऐतिहासिक पदार्पण किया
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाते हुए, भारतीय कृषि संस्थानों ने क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग बाई सब्जेक्ट 2026 में पहली बार अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज की है। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिसंबर 2025 में मुख्य सचिवों के सम्मेलन के दौरान दिए गए जोर के आलोक में, यह उपलब्धि बेहद ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इस सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री ने कुशल मानव पूंजी के विकास की महत्वपूर्ण जरूरत पर बल दिया था।
इस राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान शिक्षा एवं विस्तार प्रणाली (एनएआरईईएस) के तहत विश्व स्तरीय, बहुविषयक और अनुसंधान-प्रधान शिक्षा से जुड़े इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने हेतु अथक प्रयास कर रही है। यूनाइटेड किंगडम (यूके) स्थित विश्लेषक क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली साइमंड्स द्वारा 25 मार्च को जारी नवीनतम क्यूएस रैंकिंग इन समन्वित प्रयासों की सफलता को दर्शाती है। वर्ष 2026 संस्करण में शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा, नियोक्ता की प्रतिष्ठा, अनुसंधान संबंधी उद्धरण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग जैसे मापदंडों के आधार पर वैश्विक स्तर पर 1,900 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के 21,000 से अधिक शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों का मूल्यांकन किया गया।
पहली बार, आईसीएआर के दो संस्थानों ने इस प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक मंच पर स्थान बनाया है। बरेली स्थित आईसीएआर-भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान ने 51-100 रैंकिंग वाली श्रेणी में स्थान हासिल किया है और पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान श्रेणी में शीर्ष 100 में शामिल होने वाला एकमात्र भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय बन गया है। वहीं, नई दिल्ली स्थित आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान ने कृषि एवं वानिकी श्रेणी में 151-200 रैंकिंग वाली श्रेणी में पहली बार स्थान बनाया है और भारतीय संस्थानों के एक विशिष्ट समूह में शामिल हो गया है।
कुल मिलाकर, कृषि एवं वानिकी श्रेणी में वैश्विक स्तर पर 475 विश्वविद्यालयों में से 10 भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं। 151-200 वाली श्रेणी में, आईएआरआई के साथ-साथ बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय और आईआईटी खड़गपुर भी शामिल हैं। जबकि, तमिलनाडु कृषि विश्वविद्यालय (टीएनएयू) 201-250 वाली श्रेणी में है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, हिसार स्थित चौधरी चरण सिंह हरियाणा कृषि विश्वविद्यालय ने भी 301-350 वाली श्रेणी में पहली बार अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करायी है।
डीएआरई के सचिव एवं आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट ने कहा कि आईसीएआर के डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों की इस रैंकिंग में उपस्थिति कृषि-खाद्य एवं स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में मूलभूत और अनुप्रयुक्त विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में उनके निरंतर बहुआयामी योगदान का सबूत है। कृषि विज्ञान के प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक परिदृश्य, जहां संस्थानों का मूल्यांकन न केवल अनुसंधान संबंधी उत्कृष्टता बल्कि सामाजिक प्रभाव के आधार पर भी किया जाता है, को देखते हुए उनकी सफलता विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय है। आईसीएआर-आईएआरआई और आईवीआरआई का सशक्त प्रदर्शन उनके उस समन्वित दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है, जिसमें मौलिक अनुसंधान, व्यावहारिक विज्ञान और जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच शामिल है। साथ ही, फसल एवं पशुधन सुधार और जलवायु के अनुकूल कृषि से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में भी उनका योगदान बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। पूर्व छात्रों के एक मजबूत नेटवर्क और हितधारकों के अटूट विश्वास ने वैश्विक मानचित्र पर उनकी उपस्थिति को और मजबूत किया है।
भारत जैसे-जैसे विकसित भारत की दिशा में अग्रसर हो रहा है, आईसीएआर के प्रमुख संस्थानों की वैश्विक मान्यता एक नए युग का संकेत देती है। देश की कृषि उच्च शिक्षा न केवल दुनिया के साथ कदम मिलाकर चल रही है, बल्कि विज्ञान, नवाचार और मानव पूंजी के विकास में उत्कृष्टता के नए मानदंड भी स्थापित कर रही है।