Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Institutions Break New Ground in Global Rankings, Marking Milestone for India’s Agricultural Higher Education
Two Deemed Universities of ICAR Make Historic Debut in QS World University Rankings - Subject wise 2026
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, Indian agricultural institutions have registered their maiden entry in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026. This achievement gains profound importance in light of the emphasis laid by the Prime Minister of India during the Chief Secretaries’ conference in December 2025, where he underscored the critical need to develop skilled human capital.
Responding to this national priority, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has been tirelessly working to strengthen a world-class, multidisciplinary, and research-intensive education ecosystem within the National Agricultural Research Education and Extension System (NAREES). The latest QS rankings, released on March 25 by UK-based analysts QS Quacquarelli Symonds, reflect the success of these concerted efforts. The 2026 edition evaluated over 21,000 academic programs from more than 1,900 universities globally based on parameters such as academic reputation, employer reputation, research citations, and international collaboration.
For the first time, two ICAR institutions have earned a place on this prestigious global platform. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly, has secured a place in the 51-100 ranking band, emerging as the only Indian university featured among the top 100 in the Veterinary Science category. Meanwhile, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, has debuted in the 151–200 band in the Agriculture & Forestry category, joining an elite group of Indian institutions.
Overall, the Agriculture & Forestry category saw 10 Indian universities listed among 475 globally. Alongside IARI, the 151-200 band features Banaras Hindu University, University of Delhi, and IIT Kharagpur, while Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) features in the 201-250 band. Notably, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar, has also made its maiden entry in the 301-350 band.
Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR says that the debut of ICAR’s Deemed Universities is a testament to their sustained multidimensional contributions to basic and applied science in agri-food and health systems. Their success is particularly noteworthy given the competitive global landscape of agricultural sciences, where institutions are judged not only on research excellence but also on societal impact. The strong performance of ICAR-IARI and IVRI underscores their integrated approach, combining fundamental research, translational science, and field-level outreach, alongside their vital contributions to national programs on crop and livestock improvement and climate-resilient agriculture. A robust alumni network and enduring stakeholder trust have further bolstered their visibility on the world map.
As India marches toward Viksit Bharat, the global recognition of ICAR’s premier institutions signals a new era where the nation’s agricultural higher education is not just keeping pace with the world, but setting the benchmark for excellence in science, innovation, and human capital development.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ICAR સંસ્થાઓએ વૈશ્વિક રેન્કિંગમાં નવો ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો, જે ભારતની કૃષિ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ પ્રણાલી માટે એક સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે
ICARની બે ડીમ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટીઓએ QS વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગ - સબ્જેક્ટ વાઇઝ 2026 માં ઐતિહાસિક પ્રવેશ કર્યો
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરતા, ભારતીય કૃષિ સંસ્થાઓએ QS વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગ્સ બાય સબ્જેક્ટ 2026 માં પ્રથમ વખત પ્રવેશ મેળવ્યો છે. ડિસેમ્બર 2025માં મુખ્ય સચિવોની પરિષદ દરમિયાન ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કુશળ માનવ મૂડી વિકસાવવાની અત્યંત આવશ્યકતા પર જે ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, તેને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા આ સિદ્ધિનું મહત્વ ઘણું વધી જાય છે.
આ રાષ્ટ્રીય અગ્રતાને પ્રતિસાદ આપતા, કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન પરિષદ (ICAR), નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ રિસર્ચ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ એક્સટેન્શન સિસ્ટમ (NAREES) ની અંદર વિશ્વસ્તરીય, બહુશાખીય અને સંશોધન-સઘન શિક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે અથાક મહેનત કરી રહી છે. યુકે સ્થિત વિશ્લેષકો QS Quacquarelli Symonds દ્વારા 25 માર્ચના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલ નવીનતમ QS રેન્કિંગ્સ આ સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસોની સફળતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. 2026ની આવૃત્તિમાં શૈક્ષણિક પ્રતિષ્ઠા, એમ્પ્લોયર પ્રતિષ્ઠા, સંશોધન ટાંકણો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ જેવા પરિમાણોના આધારે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે 1,900થી વધુ યુનિવર્સિટીઓના 21,000 થી વધુ શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમોનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
પહેલી વાર, બે ICAR સંસ્થાઓએ આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે. . ICAR-ઇન્ડિયન વેટરનરી રિસર્ચ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ (IVRI), બરેલી 51-100 રેન્કિંગ બેન્ડમાં સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે, જે પશુચિકિત્સા વિજ્ઞાન શ્રેણીમાં ટોચના 100 માં સ્થાન મેળવનારી એકમાત્ર ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટી તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. દરમિયાન, ICAR-ભારતીય કૃષિ સંશોધન સંસ્થા, નવી દિલ્હી, એગ્રીકલ્ચર અને ફોરેસ્ટ્રી શ્રેણીમાં 151-200 બેન્ડમાં પ્રવેશ કરી રહી છે, જે ભારતીય સંસ્થાઓના એક ઉચ્ચ જૂથમાં જોડાઈ છે.
એકંદરે, એગ્રીકલ્ચર અને ફોરેસ્ટ્રી શ્રેણીમાં વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે 475 માંથી ભારતની 10 યુનિવર્સિટીઓ યાદીમાં સ્થાન પામી છે. IARIની સાથે, 151-200 ના બેન્ડમાં બનારસ હિન્દુ યુનિવર્સિટી, દિલ્હી યુનિવર્સિટી અને IIT ખડગપુરનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જ્યારે તમિલનાડુ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ યુનિવર્સિટી (TNAU) 201-250 ના બેન્ડમાં છે. નોંધનીય છે કે, ચૌધરી ચરણ સિંહ હરિયાણા એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ યુનિવર્સિટી, હિસાર એ પણ 301-350 ના બેન્ડમાં પ્રથમવાર સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે.
DARE ના સચિવ અને ICAR ના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. એમ. એલ. જાટ કહે છે કે ICAR ની ડીમ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટીઓનો પ્રવેશ એ કૃષિ-ખાદ્ય અને આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓમાં પાયાના અને વ્યવહારુ વિજ્ઞાનમાં તેમના સતત બહુપરીમાણીય યોગદાનનો પુરાવો છે. કૃષિ વિજ્ઞાનના સ્પર્ધાત્મક વૈશ્વિક લેન્ડસ્કેપમાં તેમની સફળતા ખાસ કરીને નોંધપાત્ર છે, જ્યાં સંસ્થાઓને માત્ર સંશોધનની શ્રેષ્ઠતા પર જ નહીં પરંતુ સામાજિક પ્રભાવ પર પણ પારખવામાં આવે છે. ICAR-IARI અને IVRI નું આ મજબૂત પ્રદર્શન તેમના સંકલિત અભિગમને રેખાંકિત કરે છે, જે મૂળભૂત સંશોધન, ટ્રાન્સલેશનલ સાયન્સ અને ફિલ્ડ-લેવલ આઉટરીચની સાથે પાક અને પશુધન સુધારણા તથા આબોહવા-સ્થિતિસ્થાપક કૃષિ પરના રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમોમાં તેમના મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાનને જોડે છે. મજબૂત ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી નેટવર્ક અને હિતધારકોના અતૂટ વિશ્વાસે વિશ્વના નકશા પર તેમની દૃશ્યતાને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી છે.
ભારત વિકાસ ભારત તરફ આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, ત્યારે ICAR ની અગ્રણી સંસ્થાઓની વૈશ્વિક માન્યતા એક નવા યુગનો સંકેત આપે છે જ્યાં દેશનું કૃષિ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ ફક્ત વિશ્વ સાથે તાલમેલ જાળવી રહ્યું નથી, પરંતુ વિજ્ઞાન, નવીનતા અને માનવ મૂડી વિકાસમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે માપદંડ સ્થાપિત કરી રહ્યું છે.