Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Institutions Break New Ground in Global Rankings, Marking Milestone for India’s Agricultural Higher Education
Two Deemed Universities of ICAR Make Historic Debut in QS World University Rankings - Subject wise 2026
27 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant stride toward realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat, Indian agricultural institutions have registered their maiden entry in the QS World University Rankings by Subject 2026. This achievement gains profound importance in light of the emphasis laid by the Prime Minister of India during the Chief Secretaries’ conference in December 2025, where he underscored the critical need to develop skilled human capital.
Responding to this national priority, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, has been tirelessly working to strengthen a world-class, multidisciplinary, and research-intensive education ecosystem within the National Agricultural Research Education and Extension System (NAREES). The latest QS rankings, released on March 25 by UK-based analysts QS Quacquarelli Symonds, reflect the success of these concerted efforts. The 2026 edition evaluated over 21,000 academic programs from more than 1,900 universities globally based on parameters such as academic reputation, employer reputation, research citations, and international collaboration.
For the first time, two ICAR institutions have earned a place on this prestigious global platform. ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly, has secured a place in the 51-100 ranking band, emerging as the only Indian university featured among the top 100 in the Veterinary Science category. Meanwhile, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, New Delhi, has debuted in the 151–200 band in the Agriculture & Forestry category, joining an elite group of Indian institutions.
Overall, the Agriculture & Forestry category saw 10 Indian universities listed among 475 globally. Alongside IARI, the 151-200 band features Banaras Hindu University, University of Delhi, and IIT Kharagpur, while Tamil Nadu Agricultural University (TNAU) features in the 201-250 band. Notably, Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University, Hisar, has also made its maiden entry in the 301-350 band.
Dr M.L. Jat, Secretary, DARE and Director General, ICAR says that the debut of ICAR’s Deemed Universities is a testament to their sustained multidimensional contributions to basic and applied science in agri-food and health systems. Their success is particularly noteworthy given the competitive global landscape of agricultural sciences, where institutions are judged not only on research excellence but also on societal impact. The strong performance of ICAR-IARI and IVRI underscores their integrated approach, combining fundamental research, translational science, and field-level outreach, alongside their vital contributions to national programs on crop and livestock improvement and climate-resilient agriculture. A robust alumni network and enduring stakeholder trust have further bolstered their visibility on the world map.
As India marches toward Viksit Bharat, the global recognition of ICAR’s premier institutions signals a new era where the nation’s agricultural higher education is not just keeping pace with the world, but setting the benchmark for excellence in science, innovation, and human capital development.

कृषी मंत्रालय
आयसीएआर अर्थात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद संस्थांची जागतिक क्रमवारीत नवी झेप – भारताच्या कृषी उच्च शिक्षणासाठी मैलाचा दगड
‘क्यूएस’ जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारी (विषयवार 2026) मध्ये आयसीएआरच्या दोन मान्यताप्राप्त विद्यापीठांना पहिल्यांदाच स्थान
27 MAR 2026 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मार्च 2026
विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल टाकत भारतीय कृषी शिक्षण संस्थांनी पहिल्यांदाच ‘क्यूएस’ - क्वाक्वरेली सायमंड्स जागतिक विद्यापीठ विषयवार मानांकन 2026 मध्ये प्रवेश केला आहे. ही बाब कृषी शिक्षण क्षेत्रात ऐतिहासिक मानली जात आहे. देशाच्या प्रगतीसाठी कुशल मनुष्यबळ तयार करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी डिसेंबर 2025 मध्ये झालेल्या प्रधान सचिवांच्या परिषदेत स्पष्ट सांगितल्यामुळे हे यश महत्त्वाचे आणि विशेष ठरते.
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत येणाऱ्या आयसीएआर अर्थात भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेने राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्य लक्षात घेत जागतिक दर्जाच्या, बहुविषयक आणि संशोधनप्रधान शिक्षण परिसंस्था मजबूत करण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्न केले आहेत. हे प्रयत्न एनएआरईईएस अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कृषी संशोधन शिक्षण आणि विस्तार प्रणाली अंतर्गत करण्यात आले.
याच प्रयत्नांचे फलित म्हणजे, कृषी विषय शिक्षण या मानांकनात 2026 मध्ये भारताच्या कृषी संस्थांना स्थान मिळाले आहे. ही क्रमवारी इंग्लंड स्थित विश्लेषक ‘क्यूएस’ क्वाक्वरेली सायमंड्स यांनी मार्च 25 मध्ये केलेल्या पाहणीनुसार जाहीर केली आहे.
या 2026 आवृत्तीच्या मूल्यांकनासाठी जगभरातील 1,900 कृषी विद्यापीठांच्या 21,000 शैक्षणिक अभ्यासक्रमांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले. त्यासाठी शैक्षणिक प्रतिष्ठा, नियोक्त्यांची मान्यता, संशोधन संदर्भ आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य असे निकष होते. भारतीय कृषी शिक्षण संस्थांनी जागतिक स्तरावर आपली छाप निर्माण केली आहे. हे यश भारताच्या विकसित भारत या ध्येयाला बळकटी देणारे आहे.
देशातील दोन ‘आयसीएआर’ संस्थांना या प्रतिष्ठित जागतिक मंचावर पहिल्यांदाच स्थान मिळाले आहे. उत्तर प्रदेशातील बरेलीच्या आससीएआर – भारतीय पशुवैद्यकीय संशोधन संस्थेला 51–100 या बँडमध्ये स्थान मिळाले आहे. बरेलीची कृषी संशोधन संस्था पशुवैद्यकीय शास्त्र या श्रेणीत जगातील आघाडीच्या 100 संस्थामध्ये असलेली एकमेव भारतीय संस्था ठरली आहे. त्याचबरोबर नवी दिल्लीच्या आससीएआर – भारतीय कृषी संशोधन संस्थेला कृषी आणि वनीकरण या श्रेणीत 151–200 बँड मध्ये स्थान मिळाले आहे आणि त्यामुळे भारतातील ही संस्थाही आता जगातील अग्रगण्य कृषी संस्थेच्या पंगतीत सामील झाली आहे.
कृषी आणि वनीकरण या श्रेणीत एकूण 475 जागतिक विद्यापीठांपैकी 10 भारतीय विद्यापीठांचा समावेश झाला आहे. ‘आयएआरआय’ बरोबरच बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठ, दिल्ली विद्यापीठ आणि आयआयटी अर्थात भारतीय तंत्रज्ञान संस्था, खरगपूर या संस्थांना देखील 151–200 बँड मध्ये स्थान मिळाले आहे. तामिळनाडू कृषी विद्यापीठाने (टीएनएयू) 201–250 बँड मध्ये स्थान पटकावले आहे तर हिसार येथील चौधरी चरणसिंह हरियाणा कृषी विद्यापीठाचे स्थान पहिल्यांदाच 301–350 या क्रमांकादरम्यान आले आहे.
मूलभूत आणि उपयोजित अर्थात उपयोगी आणि व्यवहार्य विज्ञानातील सातत्यपूर्ण, बहुआयामी योगदानामुळे आयसीएआरच्या मान्यताप्राप्त विद्यापीठांची दखल घेतली गेली आहे. विशेषतः कृषी-आहार प्रणाली आणि आरोग्य प्रणाली यामध्ये त्यांनी केलेले कार्य महत्त्वाचे ठरले आहे, असे कृषी संशोधन आणि शिक्षण विभागाचे (डीएआरई) सचिव आणि आयसीएआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट यांनी सांगितले.
विकसित भारत संकल्पनेकडे वाटचाल करताना ‘आयसीएआर’च्या अग्रगण्य संस्थांना मिळालेली ही जागतिक मान्यता हे दाखवते की, भारताचे कृषी उच्च शिक्षण केवळ जगाशी स्पर्धा करत नाही, तर विज्ञान, नवकल्पना आणि कुशल मनुष्यबळ विकास यामध्ये उत्कृष्टतेचा नवा मापदंड निर्माण करत आहे.