Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials signs MoU to strengthen skill development and capacity building in construction sector
27 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening skill development and capacity building in India’s construction sector, the National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a leading cement manufacturer.
The MoU was signed by Director General, NCB, Dr L. P. Singh and Head – Technical Services, UltraTech Cement Limited, Er. Rahul Goel today at NCB, Ballabgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, NCB, Dr L. P. Singh stated that the collaboration is expected to contribute to capacity building in the construction sector. He expressed confidence that a large number of professionals and workers would be trained over the next 3–5 years under this initiative.
The partnership will focus on structured training and certification programmes across the country, aimed at capacity building of civil engineers, ready-mix concrete (RMC) professionals, contractors, construction workers, and masons. The training will cover key areas such as material quality testing, concrete mix proportioning, durability, and sustainable construction practices.
The initiative will also include workshops, site demonstrations, technical seminars, and exposure visits to plants and RMC facilities to enhance practical understanding and technical skills.
Aligned with flagship programmes of the Government of India, including the Skill India Mission, the collaboration is expected to support the development of a skilled workforce capable of meeting the requirements of the country’s growing infrastructure and housing sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی ساز و سامان سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این سی بی) نے تعمیراتی شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صلاحیت سازی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
27 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے تعمیراتی شعبے میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی ساز و سامان سے متعلق قومی کونسل (این سی بی) نے سیمنٹ کی پیدوار کرنے والی ایک سرکردہ کمپنی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر آج این سی بی بلب گڑھ میں این سی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ اور الٹرا ٹیک سیمنٹ لمیٹڈ کے تکنیکی خدمات کے سربراہ انجینئر راہل گوئل نے دستخط کیے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے این سی بی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے تعمیراتی شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ اس پہل کے تحت اگلے 3 سے 5 سال میں بڑی تعداد میں پیشہ ور افراد اور کارکنوں کو تربیت دی جائے گی ۔
یہ شراکت داری ملک بھر میں منظم تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن پروگراموں پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ، جس کا مقصد سول انجینئرز ، ریڈی مکس کنکریٹ (آر ایم سی) پیشہ ور افراد ، ٹھیکیداروں ، تعمیراتی کارکنوں اور مستریوں کی صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ تربیت میں تعمیراتی سازو سامان کے معیار کی جانچ ، ٹھوس مرکب تناسب ، استحکام اور پائیدار تعمیراتی طریقوں جیسے اہم شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔
اس پہل میں عملی تفہیم اور تکنیکی مہارتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ورکشاپس ، تعمیراتی جگہوں پر پرزنٹیشن، تکنیکی سیمینار ، پلانٹس اور آر ایم سی کی سہولیات کی نمائش بھی شامل ہوگی۔
اسکل انڈیا مشن سمیت حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ، اس تعاون سے ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہاؤسنگ کے شعبوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے قابل ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی میں مدد ملنے کی توقع ہے ۔