Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials signs MoU to strengthen skill development and capacity building in construction sector
27 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening skill development and capacity building in India’s construction sector, the National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a leading cement manufacturer.
The MoU was signed by Director General, NCB, Dr L. P. Singh and Head – Technical Services, UltraTech Cement Limited, Er. Rahul Goel today at NCB, Ballabgarh.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General, NCB, Dr L. P. Singh stated that the collaboration is expected to contribute to capacity building in the construction sector. He expressed confidence that a large number of professionals and workers would be trained over the next 3–5 years under this initiative.
The partnership will focus on structured training and certification programmes across the country, aimed at capacity building of civil engineers, ready-mix concrete (RMC) professionals, contractors, construction workers, and masons. The training will cover key areas such as material quality testing, concrete mix proportioning, durability, and sustainable construction practices.
The initiative will also include workshops, site demonstrations, technical seminars, and exposure visits to plants and RMC facilities to enhance practical understanding and technical skills.
Aligned with flagship programmes of the Government of India, including the Skill India Mission, the collaboration is expected to support the development of a skilled workforce capable of meeting the requirements of the country’s growing infrastructure and housing sectors.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર સિમેન્ટ એન્ડ બિલ્ડિંગ મટિરિયલ્સે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
27 MAR 2026 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના કન્સ્ટ્રક્શન સેક્ટરમાં (બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં) કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવા તરફના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલામાં, નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર સિમેન્ટ એન્ડ બિલ્ડિંગ મટીરિયલ્સ (NCB) એ અગ્રણી સિમેન્ટ ઉત્પાદક સાથે સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આજે NCB, બલ્લભગઢ ખાતે NCBના ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. એલ. પી. સિંહ અને અલ્ટ્રાટેક સિમેન્ટ લિમિટેડના ટેકનિકલ સર્વિસિસના વડા, એન્જિનિયર રાહુલ ગોયેલ દ્વારા MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા NCBના ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ ડૉ. એલ. પી. સિંહએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સહયોગ બાંધકામ ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં ફાળો આપે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે આ પહેલ હેઠળ આગામી 3-5 વર્ષમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં પ્રોફેશનલ્સ અને કામદારોને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે.
આ ભાગીદારી દેશભરમાં સંરચિત તાલીમ અને પ્રમાણપત્ર કાર્યક્રમો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સિવિલ એન્જિનિયરો, રેડી-મિક્સ કોંક્રિટ (RMC) પ્રોફેશનલ્સ, કોન્ટ્રાક્ટરો, બાંધકામ કામદારો અને કડિયાઓની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે. આ તાલીમમાં સામગ્રીની ગુણવત્તાનું પરીક્ષણ, કોંક્રિટ મિક્સ પ્રપોર્શનિંગ, ટકાઉપણું અને ટકાઉ બાંધકામ પદ્ધતિઓ જેવા મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે.
આ પહેલમાં વ્યવહારુ સમજ અને તકનીકી કૌશલ્યો વધારવા માટે વર્કશોપ, સાઇટ ડેમોન્સ્ટ્રેશન, ટેકનિકલ સેમિનાર અને પ્લાન્ટ્સ તથા RMC સુવિધાઓની એક્સપોઝર વિઝિટનો પણ સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવશે.
સ્કિલ ઇન્ડિયા મિશન સહિત ભારત સરકારના ફ્લેગશિપ કાર્યક્રમો સાથે સુસંગત, આ સહયોગ દેશના વધતા જતા ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને હાઉસિંગ સેક્ટરની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા સક્ષમ કુશળ કાર્યબળના વિકાસમાં ટેકો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.