Ministry of Jal Shakti
Meghalaya Becomes 12th State to Sign Reform-Linked MoU under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0
Centre and State Strengthens Partnership and Shared Commitment towards Sustainable Rural Drinking Water Service Delivery
27 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Marking a significant milestone in the shift towards outcome-oriented and service-driven rural water supply, Meghalaya has become the twelfth State to sign a Reform-Linked Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Union Government under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) 2.0. This step marks the State’s formal entry into the reform-linked implementation framework of Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, which was approved by the Union Cabinet on March 10, 2026.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C. R. Patil; Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna; along with the virtual presence of Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K. Sangma.
Shri Marcuise N. Marak, Minister, PHE, Government of Meghalaya; Shri Praveen Bakshi, Commissioner & Secretary, PHE, Government of Meghalaya; Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS); Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission; and other senior officials from DDWS were present during the meeting.
In his opening remarks, Shri Ashok K. K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS underscored that the MoU prioritizes not just infrastructure setup of pipelines, but sustainable services managed at the grassroots level. He emphasised on decentralization and community ownership, with Gram Panchayats and Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs) being empowered to manage and operate in-village water supply systems. The key reform measures focus on prompt setup of District Water Sanitation Missions (DWSM) to develop village-level action plans and issue panchayat certifications along with district administrations, heading DWSMs, to oversee implementation and offer swift support.
Describing the MoU as a shared pledge for enduring water security, Shri Meena linked it to the national goal of building a water-secure India through collaborative efforts between the Central Government and the State Government.
The MoU was signed and exchanged between Smt. Swati Meena Naik, Joint Secretary (Water), DDWS, Ministry of Jal Shakti, and Shri Praveen Bakshi, PHE, Government of Meghalaya.
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil noted that Meghalaya has made commendable progress under the Mission, achieving 83% coverage. He urged the State Government to accelerate implementation and complete the remaining work at the earliest, in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Recalling the evolution of the Jal Jeevan Mission timeline, Shri Patil stated that although the original deadline was May 2024, it has been extended till December 2028 under the direction of the Prime Minister to provide 100% tap water coverage and sanitation throughout the nation. He further informed that the Union Cabinet has approved an additional outlay of ₹1.51 lakh crore for the Mission, with around ₹67,300 crore allocated in the Union Budget for 2025–26. He expressed confidence that through the MoUs the State would utilise these funds efficiently while maintaining high standards of execution.
Highlighting the broader vision, the Minister underscored that the goal of Viksit Bharat @2047 can only be achieved with assured tap water supply and proper sanitation for every household. He described the Jal Jeevan Mission as one of the largest programmes of its kind globally and stressed the importance of maintaining quality and accountability at every stage. Reiterating a zero-tolerance approach towards lapses, Shri Patil stated that strict accountability measures have been incorporated as part of the MoU framework. The Union Minister, further informed that the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the State are currently under examination at the Centre and expressed confidence that Meghalaya will continue to align its proposals with prescribed norms, ensuring they remain realistic, technically sound, and outcome-oriented.
Emphasizing the importance of sustainability, he encouraged the State to further strengthen water conservation efforts under Jal Sanchay with a push to Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0. He noted that strategic utilisation of funds under MGNREGA across different zones would significantly augment water sources and support the long-term sustainability of rural water supply systems. He also urged the state to take up source sustainability and water conservation using VB G RAM G fund, for continuous supply of water.
With the signing of the reform-linked MoU today, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil expressed confidence that Meghalaya, being the twelfth State to sign the MoU under Jal Jeevan Mission 2.0, he expects the State to soon join the list of States that have achieved 100% tap water coverage, reflecting its strong commitment to reforms and assured water service delivery.
Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad K. Sangma extended his gratitude towards the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, and Jal Jeevan Mission. He stated that Meghalaya, which was once among the lowest in the country in terms of rural tap water coverage, has now achieved 83.59% coverage under Jal Jeevan Mission since its launch. He credited this remarkable progress to the strong support and guidance of the Prime Minister and the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
Shri Sangma further informed that the State has adopted a comprehensive Water Policy as early as 2019 and has constituted a Climate Council with active involvement of multiple departments. He highlighted that all line departments are now working together in a holistic manner to address water-related issues, including awareness generation, soil conservation, and other interventions. Acknowledging the challenges of operation and maintenance, the Chief Minister assured that the State Government is fully prepared to take maximum responsibility.
He reiterated that the State is fully committed to implementing all the provisions of the MoU and will work closely with the Central Government to ensure not only the quantity but also the quality and sustainability of water supply to every household.
The reform-linked MoU seeks to ensure that every rural household has access to drinking water supply in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on a regular basis, through strengthened community participation (Jan Bhagidari) and bringing in structural reforms for sustainable operation and maintenance of rural water supply systems, thereby enhancing the living standards of rural communities contributing to long-term water security aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
मेघालय जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत सुधार सम्बंधी समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला 12वां राज्य बन गया है
केंद्र और राज्य ने सतत ग्रामीण पेयजल सेवा वितरण की दिशा में साझेदारी और साझा प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया
27 MAR 2026 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
मेघालय ने परिणामोन्मुखी और सेवा-उन्मुख ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। मेघालय जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) 2.0 के तहत केंद्र सरकार के साथ सुधार-सम्बंधी समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला बारहवां राज्य बन गया है। यह राज्य अब जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के सुधार-सम्बंधी कायों को पूरा करने के लिए औपचारिक रूप से काम करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगा। इसके लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 10 मार्च, 2026 को मंजूरी दी थी।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनरैड के. संगमा की वर्चुअल उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
मेघालय के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता (पीएचई) मंत्री श्री मारकुइस एन. मारक; सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं स्वच्छता (पीएचई) आयुक्त एवं सचिव श्री प्रवीण बख्शी; पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना; राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं मिशन निदेशक श्री कमल किशोर सोआन; और डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बैठक में उपस्थित रहे।
जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मंत्रालय (डीडब्ल्यूएस) के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना ने अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में इस बात पर बल दिया कि समझौता ज्ञापन में न केवल पाइपलाइनों के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, बल्कि जमीनी स्तर पर प्रबंधित स्थायी सेवाओं को भी प्राथमिकता दी गई है। उन्होंने ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) को गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के प्रबंधन और संचालन का अधिकार देने वाले विकेंद्रीकरण और सामुदायिक स्वामित्व पर बल दिया। ग्राम स्तर पर कार्य योजनाएं विकसित की जा सकें और पंचायत प्रमाण पत्र जारी करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख सुधार उपायों में जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशनों (डीडब्ल्यूएसएम) की शीघ्र स्थापना पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। डीडब्ल्यूएसएम के प्रमुख जिला प्रशासन कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करेंगे और त्वरित सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
श्री मीना ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन को सतत जल सुरक्षा के लिए साझा संकल्प बताते हुए इसे केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के माध्यम से जल-सुरक्षित भारत के निर्माण के राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य से जोड़ा।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के डीडीडब्ल्यूएस में संयुक्त सचिव (जल) श्रीमती स्वाति मीना नाइक और मेघालय सरकार के पीएचई श्री प्रवीण बख्शी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और समझौते का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने बताया कि मेघालय ने मिशन के अंतर्गत सराहनीय प्रगति करते हुए 83 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल कर ली है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और शेष कार्य को शीघ्रता से पूरा करने का आग्रह किया।
जल जीवन मिशन की समयसीमा के विकास को याद करते हुए, श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि पूरे देश में 100 प्रतिशत नल जल वितरण और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पहले मूल समय सीमा मई 2024 थी, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार इसे दिसंबर 2028 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मिशन के लिए 1.51 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त आवंटन को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें लगभग 67,300 करोड़ रुपये 2025-26 के केंद्रीय बजट में आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि समझौता ज्ञापनों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार इन निधियों का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करेगी और क्रियान्वयन के उच्च मानकों को बनाए रखेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के बारे में बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य केवल प्रत्येक घर में नल के पानी की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति और उचित स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित होने पर ही प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन को विश्व स्तर पर अपनी तरह के सबसे बड़े कार्यक्रमों में से एक बताया और प्रत्येक स्तर पर गुणवत्ता और जवाबदेही बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। चूक के प्रति शून्य-सहिष्णुता के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन के ढांचे के अंतर्गत सख्त जवाबदेही उपायों को शामिल किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि राज्य द्वारा प्रस्तुत विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) वर्तमान में केंद्र में जांच के अधीन हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मेघालय अपने प्रस्तावों को, यथार्थवादी, तकनीकी रूप से सुदृढ़ और परिणामोन्मुखी सुनिश्चित करते हुए निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाए रखेगा।
सतत विकास के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को जल संचय योजना के तहत जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को और मजबूत करने तथा जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एमजीएनआरईजीए के तहत निधि का रणनीतिक उपयोग जल स्रोतों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करेगा और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से वीबी जी आरएएम जी निधि का उपयोग करके जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता और जल संरक्षण के उपाय करने का भी आग्रह किया, ताकि जल की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित हो सके।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने सुधारों से जुड़े समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ आज विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मेघालय, जल जीवन मिशन 2.0 के तहत समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाला बारहवां राज्य होने के नाते, जल्द ही 100 प्रतिशत नल जल कवरेज हासिल करने वाले राज्यों की सूची में शामिल हो जाएगा। यह सुधारों और सुनिश्चित जल सेवा वितरण के प्रति मेघालय की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल और जल जीवन मिशन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल के पानी की उपलब्धता के मामले में मेघालय कभी देश में सबसे निचले पायदान पर था, लेकिन जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक 83.59 प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल कर चुका है। उन्होंने इस उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सशक्त समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन को दिया।
श्री संगमा ने यह भी बताया कि राज्य ने 2019 में ही एक व्यापक जल नीति अपनाई थी और कई विभागों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से एक जलवायु परिषद का गठन किया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सभी सम्बंधित विभाग अब जल सम्बंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए समग्र रूप से मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। इनमें जागरूकता पैदा करना, मृदा संरक्षण और अन्य उपाय शामिल हैं। संचालन और रखरखाव की चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, मुख्यमंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि राज्य सरकार अधिकतम जिम्मेदारी लेने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
उन्होंने दोहराया कि राज्य समझौता ज्ञापन के सभी प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और प्रत्येक घर में पानी की मात्रा के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा।
सुधार से सम्बंधित इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पर्याप्त मात्रा में और निर्धारित गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल की नियमित रूप से उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके लिए जन भागीदारी को मजबूत किया जाएगा और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के सतत संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए संरचनात्मक सुधार लाए जाएंगे। इससे 2047 के विकसित भारत के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप ग्रामीण समुदायों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार होगा और दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा में योगदान मिलेगा।