Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Geopolitical Risks Addressed as India Locks in Long-Term Fertilizer Raw Material Supplies
Reducing Urea Dependence: ICAR Highlights Balanced Fertilization and Advanced Nutrient Practices
27 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reiterated its commitment to ensuring the availability of fertilizers while addressing challenges of import dependence and soil nutrient imbalance. In a reply to a Starred Question in the Lok Sabha today, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, provided details of ongoing measures.
Securing Fertilizer Raw Materials through Strategic Partnerships India continues to rely significantly on imports for key fertilizer raw materials and intermediates due to limited domestic reserves . To mitigate geopolitical disruptions, the Department of Fertilizers has facilitated several Long-Term Agreements (LTAs) and Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with resource-rich nations to ensure a stable supply for domestic production. Details of LTAs is attached as Annexure-I.
Estimated Import Share of Key Raw Materials (2024-25):
Sl. No.
Raw material/ Intermediates
Estimated share of import (%)
1.
Rock phosphate
86.0
2.
Sulphur
52.0
3.
Natural Gas for Urea Sector
78.0
4.
Ammonia for Complex Fertilisers
75.0
5.
Phosphoric Acid
52.0
6.
Muriate of Potash
100.0
(Source: Fertilizer Association of India)
To achieve domestic substitution, the Government is encouraging capacity expansion under the Nutrient-Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme . Fertilizer companies are currently establishing new DAP/NPK plants with a combined annual capacity of 59.65 LMT, alongside phosphoric and sulphuric acid plants with a capacity of 44.21 LMT . Furthermore, under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, a provision has been made for the procurement of 7.24 LMT of Green Ammonia for the fertilizer sector.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) recommends soil test–based balanced fertilization, ensuring that nutrients are applied according to the actual needs of the crops and supplementing soil nutrients. This is complemented by the balanced application of NPK fertilizers rather than excessive reliance on nitrogen alone. Integrated Nutrient Management (INM) is promoted through the combined use of inorganic fertilizers and organic sources such as manure, compost, green manure, biofertilizers, and crop residue recycling, which helps maintain soil health and reduce chemical fertilizer dependency.
Efficient fertilizer use is encouraged through practices such as split application of nitrogen, proper placement of fertilizers, and the use of slow-release fertilizers, neem-coated urea, and nitrification inhibitors to minimize nutrient losses. The use of biofertilizers and adoption of organic farming practices further support sustainable nutrient supply and reduce urea consumption. In addition, proper soil and water management practices enhance nutrient use efficiency and prevent losses through leaching and runoff.
ICAR also engaged in capacity building through farmer training, demonstrations, and awareness programs that plays an important role in promoting these practices. Together, these measures help reduce excessive urea consumption, ensure balanced nutrient application, and improve soil health while protecting the environment.
Annexure-I
Rock Phosphate:
Jordan
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
Ostwal
JPMC
Rock Phosphate
5,00,000
10 yrs
May 2022 to April 2032
Morocco
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
PPL
OCP
Rock Phosphate
16,00,000 to 18,00,000
10yrs
(31-Dec-23 to
30-Nov-33)
Togo
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
FACT
SNPT
Rock Phosphate
2,40,000 (non-binding)
3 yrs
10.02.2025 to 09.01.2028
Mauritania
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
RCF
M/s. Atlantic Minerals SARL
Rock Phosphate
1,50,000 (non-binding)
3 yrs
2025 to 2028
2. Phosphoric Acid:
Morocco
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
PPL
OCP
Phosphoric acid
3,00,000 to 3,50,000
Yearly
(Quarterly renewal Agreement)
Indorama
OCP
Phosphoric Acid
1,20,000 MT of P2O5
Ongoing, signed on 01.06.2021
Total:
4,20,000 to 4,70,000
Tunisia
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
GSFC
TIFERT
Phosphoric Acid
1,80,000
30yrs
(21/08/2006 to 21/08/2036)
Senegal
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
IFFCO
ICS
Phosphoric Acid
5,50,000
34 years
Started: 17-May-99
3. Ammonia
Saudi Arabia
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
CIL
MA’ADEN
Ammonia
6,00,000 (+/-10%)
3yrs
(01/01/2024 to 31/12/2026)
Oman
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
PPL
East West General Trading, Dubai
Ammonia
3,50,000
3 years
01-Aug-24 to 31-Jul-27
Japan
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
Indorama
ITOCHU
Ammonia
15,000 - 60,000 MT
1 yr
(01.01.25 to 31.12.25)
Malaysia
Indian Company
Counterpart company
Product
Annual Quantity (MT)
Duration (Years)
PPL
Itochu Corporation
Ammonia
50,000 to 90,000
1 Year
(01-01-25 to 31-12-25)

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
भारत ने उर्वरक कच्चे माल की दीर्घकालिक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही भूराजनीतिक जोखिमों का समाधान किया
यूरिया पर निर्भरता कम: आईसीएआर ने संतुलित उर्वरक और उन्नत पोषक तत्व प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डाला
27 MAR 2026 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आयात पर निर्भरता और मृदा पोषक तत्वों के असंतुलन जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। आज लोकसभा में एक तारांकित प्रश्न के उत्तर में रसायन एवं उर्वरक और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने इस बारे में किए गए उपायों का विस्तृत विवरण दिया।
रणनीतिक साझेदारियों के माध्यम से उर्वरक कच्चे माल की सुरक्षा : सीमित घरेलू भंडार के कारण भारत प्रमुख उर्वरक कच्चे माल और अन्य सामग्रियों के लिए आयात पर काफी हद तक निर्भर है। भू-राजनीतिक व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए, उर्वरक विभाग ने घरेलू उत्पादन के लिए स्थायी आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु संसाधन संपन्न देशों के साथ कई दीर्घकालिक समझौतों (एलटीए) और समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) को सुगम बनाया है। एलटीए का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में संलग्न है ।
प्रमुख कच्चे माल के आयात का अनुमानित हिस्सा (2024-25):
क्रम संख्या
कच्चा माल/अन्य सामग्री
आयात का अनुमानित हिस्सा (प्रतिशत)
1.
रॉक फॉस्फेट
86.0
2.
गंधक
52.0
3.
यूरिया क्षेत्र के लिए प्राकृतिक गैस
78.0
4.
जटिल उर्वरकों के लिए अमोनिया
75.0
5.
फॉस्फोरिक एसिड
52.0
6.
पोटैशियम युक्त म्यूरिएट
100.0
(स्रोत: फर्टिलाइजर एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया)
घरेलू स्तर पर उर्वरकों के प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना के तहत क्षमता विस्तार को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। उर्वरक कंपनियां वर्तमान में 59.65 लाख मीट्रिक टन की संयुक्त वार्षिक क्षमता वाले नए डीएपी/एनपीके संयंत्र स्थापित कर रही हैं। इसके साथ ही, 44.21 लाख मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले फॉस्फोरिक और सल्फ्यूरिक एसिड संयंत्र भी स्थापित कर रही हैं। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत, उर्वरक क्षेत्र के लिए 7.24 लाख मीट्रिक टन हरित अमोनिया की खरीद का प्रावधान किया गया है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) मृदा परीक्षण पर आधारित संतुलित उर्वरक प्रयोग की अनुशंसा करती है, जिससे फसलों की असल जरूरतों के अनुसार पोषक तत्वों का प्रयोग सुनिश्चित होता है और मृदा पोषक तत्वों की पूर्ति होती है। इसमें केवल नाइट्रोजन पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के बजाय एनपीके उर्वरकों का संतुलित प्रयोग सहायक होता है। एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) को अकार्बनिक उर्वरकों और गोबर, खाद, हरित खाद, जैव उर्वरक और फसल अवशेषों जैसे जैविक स्रोतों के पुनर्चक्रण के संयुक्त उपयोग के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जाता है, जो मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने और रासायनिक उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायक होता है।
कम मात्रा में नाइट्रोजन का इस्तेमाल, खादों को सही जगह पर डालना और पोषक तत्वों की हानि को कम करने के लिए धीमी गति से निकलने वाली खादें, नीम-लेपित यूरिया और नाइट्रिफिकेशन अवरोधकों का उपयोग जैसी पद्धतियों के माध्यम से कुशल उर्वरक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। जैव उर्वरकों का उपयोग और जैविक खेती को अपनाने से पोषक तत्वों की सतत आपूर्ति को और बढ़ावा मिलता है और यूरिया की खपत कम होती है। इसके अलावा, उचित मृदा और जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियां पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग की दक्षता को बढ़ाती हैं और किसी अन्य तरह से पोषक तत्वों की होने वाली हानि को रोकती हैं।
आईसीएआर ने किसानों के प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो इन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक है। ये सभी उपाय मिलकर यूरिया की अत्यधिक खपत को कम करने, पोषक तत्वों के संतुलित उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरण की रक्षा करते हुए मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने में मदद करते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-I
रॉक फॉस्फेट:
जॉर्डन
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
ओस्तवाल
जेपीएमसी
रॉक फॉस्फेट
5,00,000
10 वर्ष
मई 2022 से अप्रैल 2032 तक
मोरक्को
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
पीपीएल
ओसीपी
रॉक फॉस्फेट
16,00,000 से 18,00,000
10 वर्ष
(31-दिसंबर-23 से
30-नवंबर-33)
टोगो
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
एफएसीटी
एसएनपीटी
रॉक फॉस्फेट
2,40,000 (गैर-बाध्यकारी)
3 वर्ष
10.02.2025 से 09.01.2028 तक
मॉरिटानिया
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
आरसीएफ
मेसर्स अटलांटिक मिनरल्स एसएआरएएल
रॉक फॉस्फेट
1,50,000 (गैर-बाध्यकारी)
3 वर्ष
2025 से 2028 तक
2. फॉस्फोरिक एसिड:
मोरक्को
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
पीपीएल
ओसीपी
फॉस्फोरिक एसिड
3,00,000 से 3,50,000
सालाना
(त्रैमासिक नवीनीकरण समझौता)
इंडोरामा
ओसीपी
फॉस्फोरिक एसिड
1,20,000 मीट्रिक टन P2O5
समझौता जारी, दिनांक 01.06.2021 को हस्ताक्षरित।
कुल:
4,20,000 से 4,70,000
ट्यूनीशिया
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
जीएसएफसी
टिफर्ट
फॉस्फोरिक एसिड
1,80,000
30 वर्ष
(21/08/2006 से 21/08/2036 तक)
सेनेगल
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
इफको
आईसीएस
फॉस्फोरिक एसिड
5,50,000
34 वर्ष
प्रारंभ तिथि: 17 मई 1999
3. अमोनिया
सऊदी अरब
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
कोल इंडिया
मा'आदेन
अमोनिया
6,00,000 (+/-10 प्रतिशत)
3 वर्ष
(01/01/2024 से 31/12/2026 तक)
ओमान
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
पीपीएल
ईस्ट वेस्ट जनरल ट्रेडिंग, दुबई
अमोनिया
3,50,000
3 वर्ष
01-अगस्त-24 से 31-जुलाई-27 तक
जापान
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
इंडोरामा
इतोचु
अमोनिया
15,000 - 60,000 मीट्रिक टन
1 वर्ष
(01.01.25 से 31.12.25 तक)
मलेशिया
भारतीय कंपनी
समकक्ष कंपनी
उत्पाद
वार्षिक मात्रा (मीट्रिक टन)
अवधि (वर्षों में)
पीपीएल
इतोचू निगम
अमोनिया
50,000 से 90,000
1 वर्ष
(01-01-25 से 31-12-25 तक)